quick search

Author
Title
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
Browse By Category
Archaeology
Art
Bibliography
Biography
Children
Cooking
Crime
Design
Family & Relationships
Fashion
First Edition
Japanese Woodblock Prints
Judaica
Literary Criticism
Literature
Mesoamerica/Precolumbian
Mythology
Natural History
New York
Occult
Philosophy
Photography
Poetry
Political Science
Private Press
Psychology
Reference
Religion
Science
Sets
Social Science
Sports
Theatre & Plays
Travel

 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

Allen, Hervey [Edgar Allan Poe] Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Allen, Hervey [Edgar Allan Poe] Israfel The life and times of Edgar Allan Poe
Farrar & Rinehart

1934 Reprint Hardcover Near Fine 
bright copy, former owner has left his initials on the fep and a date on the rep, in nice vintage dustwrapper. bottom and fore edges uncut. 748p 018311 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Poe, Edgar Allan Murders in the Rue Morgue
A.L. Burt

New York 9999 Reprint Hard Cover Near Fine 
412pgs,.Maroon letatherette boards.Gilt borders.TEG. A touch of wear to extremties, otherwise fine. An attractive edition of this classic Poe work. 103611 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Edgar Allan Poe Murders In the Rue Morgue And Other Stories
J.H.Sears & Company

9999 Hardcover Near Fine 
Flexible decorated cloth. Near Fine. nd. extremities rubbed abit o/w fine in blue, gilt decorated, flexible boards. marbeled endpapers. TEG 246p 200222 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Poe, Edgar Allan Poems of Edgar Allan Poe
The Spiral Press

1929 Hardcover Very Good - No Jacket 
tall think 4to, backed in burgunday calfskin with black paper over the bds, and gilt titles along the spine strip, (has been repaired and still has some chipping along the outer gutter along the backside (2" piece off the top) and at the ends) Book is protected by a stiff, removable mylar sleeve. Printed letterpress on handmade deckle-edged paper, light foxing to prelim's, Numbered limited edition. Unmarked. Poe's wonderful verse beautifully printed. 200909 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Poe, Edgar Allan Tales of Mystery and the Imagination
dent/dutton

9999 Reprint Hardcover Fine Very Good + 
bright lightly chipped dustwrapper in a fresh mylar sleeve. 102581 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Poe, Edgar Allan The Best Tales of Edgar Allan Poe
Modern Library

1924 Hardcover Near Fine Good 
tattered jacket (.95 on inner flap) book is fine but for a single spine crease in the fabric, 476p 013257 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Hibbard, Addison [Edgar Allan Poe] The Book of Poe
Doubleday & Doran & Company

NY 1929 Hardcover Very Good No Jacket 
roy 8vo, black cloth with Poes initials gilt embossed on the cover, frontispiece of Poe. contemporary inscription and small name stamp on front endpaper, some wear at the very extremities o/w near fine. block edges uncut. 519p 017592 
Price: 28.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Poe, Edgar Allan The Complete Poetical Works and Essays on Poetry ... together with The Narrative of Arthur Gordon Pym edited, annotated & arranged with Memoir by John H Ingram [The "Chandos" Classics]
Frederick Warne & Co Ltd. [The "Chandos" Classics]

9999 Hardcover Good No Jacket 
nd. The "Chandos" Classics, blue cloth, torn page has archival tape repair, margin clipped on the same page, slit on center of the spine strip. fade to corner ofthe fabric on the front board (lloks like it got wet but did not affect the internals of the book at all). previous owner name. 014609 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Poe, Edgar Allan The Gold Bug and Other Stories
World Syndicate

Cleveland Reprint Hardcover Very Good No Jacket 
previous owner signature on endpaper.. unpaginated. Blue cloth. Some light soiling to covers, wear to edges. 102653 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Poe, Edgar Allan - Edited By T.O. Mabbott The Selected Poetry & Prose of Edgar Allan Poe
Modern Library

1951 Hardcover Near Fine Near Fine 
gray cloth over the boards, bright price-clipped dustwrapper is otherwise very near fine. 428p 104769 
Price: 24.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Poe, Edgar Allan, Illustrated by J. Hahn, Jr. The Tell-Tale Heart and Other Stories
The Franklin Library

1984 Hardcover As New 
4to, full black decorated leather with burgundy silk-moire endpapers, 013531 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 Poe, Edgar Allan The Works of Edgar Allan Poe - Poems Tales & Criticisms Complete 6 Volumes
Fourth Estate Press

1884 First Thus Hardcover Near Fine No Dustwrapper 
1894 is the latest date on the copyright page. 6 stout 8vo volumes in deckle (uncut) edge paper, gilt and brown painted labels on the spine strip, covers bright, corners are sharp, top edges gilt, illustrated with haunting plates, decorative green border on the title-page, engraved frontispieces with tissue-guards, printed letterpress in the private press style of the turn of the century. Corners sharp covers clean backing tight sand no marks. Exceptionally scarce turn of the century small press Poe 019678 
Price: 525.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Allen, Hervey [Edgar Allan Poe] on Aldertonbooks.com
Allen, Hervey [Edgar Allan Poe] on Beaglebooks.com
Allen, Hervey [Edgar Allan Poe] on Bibliodisia.com
Allen, Hervey [Edgar Allan Poe] on Bookbill.net
Allen, Hervey [Edgar Allan Poe] on Bookendsusedbooks.com
Allen, Hervey [Edgar Allan Poe] on Bookmarcsonline.com
Allen, Hervey [Edgar Allan Poe] on Booksofaurora.com
Allen, Hervey [Edgar Allan Poe] on Booksofparadise.net
Allen, Hervey [Edgar Allan Poe] on Borgasorusbooks.com
Allen, Hervey [Edgar Allan Poe] on Buybookstoday.net
Allen, Hervey [Edgar Allan Poe] on Carmsrarebooks.com
Allen, Hervey [Edgar Allan Poe] on Collectiblefirsteditions.com
Allen, Hervey [Edgar Allan Poe] on Cotswoldinternetbooks.com
Allen, Hervey [Edgar Allan Poe] on Dunbarbooks.com
Allen, Hervey [Edgar Allan Poe] on Fleamarketbooks.com
Allen, Hervey [Edgar Allan Poe] on Gloversbookery.com
Allen, Hervey [Edgar Allan Poe] on Go-bookworld.com
Allen, Hervey [Edgar Allan Poe] on Greensleevesbooks.co.uk
Allen, Hervey [Edgar Allan Poe] on Grendelbooks.com
Allen, Hervey [Edgar Allan Poe] on Hoffmansbookshop.com
Allen, Hervey [Edgar Allan Poe] on Jondalbook.com
Allen, Hervey [Edgar Allan Poe] on Joyce-royce.com
Allen, Hervey [Edgar Allan Poe] on Kbookscanada.com
Allen, Hervey [Edgar Allan Poe] on Ladylisabooks.com
Allen, Hervey [Edgar Allan Poe] on Leonardshoup.com
Allen, Hervey [Edgar Allan Poe] on Maplehillbooks.com
Allen, Hervey [Edgar Allan Poe] on Michaeljosbornebooks.com
Allen, Hervey [Edgar Allan Poe] on Midwaybook.com
Allen, Hervey [Edgar Allan Poe] on Mistymorninbooks.com
Allen, Hervey [Edgar Allan Poe] on Ozzbooks.com.au
Allen, Hervey [Edgar Allan Poe] on Paulfosterbooks.com
Allen, Hervey [Edgar Allan Poe] on Peakirkbooks.com
Allen, Hervey [Edgar Allan Poe] on Pellabooks.com
Allen, Hervey [Edgar Allan Poe] on Qualityschooltextbooks.com
Allen, Hervey [Edgar Allan Poe] on Quinndavis.com
Allen, Hervey [Edgar Allan Poe] on Renaissancebooks.co.nz
Allen, Hervey [Edgar Allan Poe] on Retrieverbooks.com.au
Allen, Hervey [Edgar Allan Poe] on Snowdensbooks.com
Allen, Hervey [Edgar Allan Poe] on Sunmountbooks.com
Allen, Hervey [Edgar Allan Poe] on Thatusedbookstore.com
Allen, Hervey [Edgar Allan Poe] on Thebooksend.com
Allen, Hervey [Edgar Allan Poe] on Thedustjacket.biz
Allen, Hervey [Edgar Allan Poe] on Thegreatbookescape.com
Allen, Hervey [Edgar Allan Poe] on Therobbinn.co.uk
Allen, Hervey [Edgar Allan Poe] on Thompsonrarebooks.com

Rare & Out of Print Books ~ Professional Book Search ~ Library Acquisitions 


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@betterbookgetter.com Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie