quick search

Author
Title
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
Browse By Category
Archaeology
Art
Bibliography
Biography
Children
Cooking
Crime
Design
Family & Relationships
Fashion
First Edition
Japanese Woodblock Prints
Judaica
Literary Criticism
Literature
Mesoamerica/Precolumbian
Mythology
Natural History
New York
Occult
Philosophy
Photography
Poetry
Political Science
Private Press
Psychology
Reference
Religion
Science
Sets
Social Science
Sports
Theatre & Plays
Travel

 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

Carroll, Rev. John S / Dante Alighieri Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Carroll, Rev. John S / Dante Alighieri Exiles of Eternity: An Exposition of Dante's Inferno Prisoners of Hope: An Exposition of Dante's Purgatorio & In Patria: An Exposition of Dante's Paradiso 3 VOLUMES COMPLETE
Hodder & Stoughton

London 1903 Hardcover No Dustwrapper 
dated 1903, 1906 & and one volume is undated. 3 thick 4to volumes in full burgundy buckram with paper spine labels, Top edge gilt, others uncut, laid paper. The fabric is a little different on each volume but a uniform set, Title-pages printed in red and black, There is some uneven fading to the covers, the spine labels are chipped around the edges, and one of the spines has a scratch, there is tonng on the endsheets and prelim's though text blocks are generally fresh throughout all three volumes. All of the hinges and backings are tight and there are no previous onwer markings (save afew light pencils scribbles easily erased), The Inferno volume had the front outer hinge starting to open and the inner part partially exposed, but has been expertly mended. leaving a neat seam and a tight hinge. illustrated. 018528 1.00 
Price: 400.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Alighieri, Dante w/ Commentary By Chrles Singleton Inferno, Purgatorio, Paradiso (Three volumes) The Divine Comedy
Dent/Dutton

London/New York 1941 Reprint Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 
398pgs, 443pgs, 418pgs. Dark Bue Cloth, Embossed owl design on front panels. gilt lettering with arborial design on spine. prev. owner signature on front endpaper,of the Inferno. text of Inferno has pencil marginalia. frontispieces, tissue guards intact.Spines of Purgatorio and Paradiso are bright, The Inferno is rubbed. Overall, an attractive set. 0302730 1.00 
Price: 55.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Alighieri, Dante w/ Commentary By Chrles Singleton Inferno, Purgatorio, Paradiso (Three volumes) The Divine Comedy
Dent/Dutton

London/New York 1941 Reprint Hard Cover Near Fine Poor to Very Good 
398pgs, 443pgs, 418pgs. Dark Bue Cloth, Embossed owl design on front panels. gilt lettering with aroborial design on spine. prev. owner signature on front endpaper, frontispieces, tissue guards intact.Virtually unread, some pages uncut, beautiful copies. Price clipped jackets of Inferno and Purgatorio are chipped at spine edges, otherwise attractive. Jacket of Paradiso has no spine, panels lightly chipped along the edges. in fresh mylar sleeves. 0302378 1.00 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Dante Alighieri La Divina Commedia - Die Göttliche Komödie [Text in Italian & German]
Der Tempel Verlag

9999 Hardcover Very Good+ No Dustwrapper 
No Date 1910c - 4 vols, 8vos, in publisher's burgundy cloth with floral gilt design and and black painted titles on the spine strips. small oval gilt design on covers. Printed letterpress with numbered verses throughout, the books have the original Italian on the verso and the translation on the facing page. one board has a small ding. 019926 1.00 
Price: 250.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Alighieri, Dante - Translated by Charles Eliot Norton. La Divina Commedia Illustrata Da Gustave Dore Con l'Introduzione e Il Commento Di Eugenio Camerini [Gustavo]
Casa Editrice Sonzogno

Milano 1927 First Thus Softcover Very Good + 
Text in Italian throughout. Small folio (13.5 x 10" app) bound in full limp vellum with yapped edges and ties. Moderate generally even soiling to covers, some light toning to the page edges, otherwise a very near fine copy. Contains all 135 plates in Dore's stunning series on full pages with blank versos on the following. The cover and spine have titles in black calligraphic lettering and rubricated (red) leading letters, ruled in gilt there are three gilt fleur-de-lis along the inner edge, and a gilt circular medallion with the profile of Dante Alighieri. Decoartive enbdpapers also illustrated with fluer-de-lis in gold and green. The paper they used is reminiscent of Japon Vellum but cheaper. Still, it is printed letterpress throughout and the plates are richly reproduced with a broad tonal range. a scarce edition. 021115 1.00 
Price: 550.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Alighieri, Dante w/ Commentary By Chrles Singleton The Divine Comedy
Literary Guild
Umberto Romano
New York 1947 Early Edition Hardcover Very Good No dust Jacket 
475pgs.previous owner bookplate, Darkened spine, Bue Cloth gilt design on front panel.. a couple of pages have underlining in pencil, a couple of other pages have a small stain on edge. Color illustrations. 0302446 1.00 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Dante Alighieri The Divine Comedy (illustrated Modern Library)
Illustrated Modern Library/ Barnes & Co.
George Grosz
NY 1944 Illustrated modern Library Hardcover Very Good No dust Jacket 
8vo, backed in black cloth with decorative paper over the bds. 625p Color title page and verso, illustrated by George Grosz. translated by Carlyle-Wicksteed. closed tear at the top edge of the spine strip fabric. boards lightly bumped. internally fine. upper corner of pages have light crease. doesnt affect the text. Sepia tone illustrations throughout. 105196 1.00 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Alighieri, Dante (Translated By Louis Biancolli The Divine Comedy 3 Volumes Hell Paradise Purgatory
Washington Press

NY 1966 Hardcover No Jacket 
spines toned otherwise as new. backed in white buckram with painted labels with illustarted paper over the boards, 012149 1.00 
Price: 28.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Alighieri, Dante - Translated by Charles S Singleton The Divine Comedy Inferno Text Volume
Princeton University Press

1991 0691018960 / 9780691018966 First Thus Trade Paperback Good 
1 volume - reading copy, with damp stain at the rear edge, otherwise generally fresh throughout 382p 021455 1.00 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Alighieri, Dante - Translated by Charles S Singleton The Divine Comedy Inferno. Part 1: Text & Part 2: Commentary
Princeton University Press

1990 Trade Paperback Near Fine 
2 volumes, Bollingen series, a little spine fading to the red on the spine of the inferno volume, otherwise a fine unmarked, set. 021359 1.00 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 Dante Alighieri - Bruce Rogers The Divine Comedy of Dante Alighieri
Bruce Rogers & The Press of A. Colish

NY 1955 First Thus Hardcover Near Fine No Dustwrapper as Issued 
Small folio in full green Morocco leather with circular gilt medallions (depicting stylized fleur-de-lys poppies or thistles) embossed at the corners of both covers. Printed letterpress on bleached handmade paper (watermarked with the thistle and Rogers' initials) with top edge gilt and the other uncut, Translated by Charles Eliot Norton. With many illustrations throughout, from the designs of Botticelli. Contains: 30 double-page illutrsations, numeorus single page plates as well as textual illustrations, and large 'Renaissance' decorative capital letters at the head of each section. The front endpaper has been neatly affixed to the pastedown (so that most people would not even notice it, but someone was hiding a former inscription on the front endpaper). He then added his own small inscription to the half-title page, limited to 300 numbered copies, this one is un-numbered. Housed in black slipcase with a touch of wear at the very tips, o/w fine. 021689 1.00 
Price: 750.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Dante Alighieri, & Fletcher, Jefferson (translator) The Divine Comedy of Dante Alighieri - Limited Edition in Limp Vellum
Macmillan Company

1931 Soft Cover Very Good No Dustwrapper as Issued 
4to, bound in full limp cream animal skin vellum with yapped edges and ties, limited to 200 copies signed by the translator, the ties are frayed and uneven sizes, covers show some even age toning and surface rubbing, there is some breakage at the top of the spine strip, but inner hinges are tight and backing is solid, Pages are printed on laid deckle-edged paper. Illustrations with tissue-guards through-out. 020590 1.00 
Price: 80.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Alighieri, Dante The Divine Comedy of Dante Alighieri Inferno Purgatory Paradise (with Dore illustrations)
Crown Publishers
Dore
New York 1925 First Thus Hardcover Very Good Very Good- 
652pgs. Black Cloth, gilt lettering.with embossed floral design on front panel. Unique, attractive bookpalte on front pastedown(printed name of previous owner bordered by all the logos of the book publishers). no date, circa 1920's. This is an excellent facsmilie of the original Dore Edition of the Divine Comedy. Nice reproductions of the original steel engravings throoughout. Toning to the pages, otherwise unmarked. Thick spine has mnor fraying to upper spine.Illustrated jacket is darkened on spine and across the top of rear panel. Chips on spine extremities. in fresh mylar sleeve. 300577 1.00 
Price: 195.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Alighieri, Dante - Translated by Charles S Singleton The Divine Comedy Purgatorio Part 1: Text & Part 2: Commentary
Princeton University Press

1991 First Thus Trade Paperback Near Fine 
2 volumes, Bollingen series, a minor and light stain towards the back of the commentary volume, otherwise a fine unmarked, set. 021360 1.00 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Dante Alighieri; Translated By Henry Johnson THE DIVINE COMEDY. translated by Henry Johnson
Yale University Press

1916 2nd Printing Hardcover Very Good No dust Jacket 
backed in cloth (spine evenly toned) with blue paper over the boards,edges uncut, 443p 103697 1.00 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Palma, Michael Translator - Dante Alighieri The Inferno
W W Norton & Co Inc

2002 039304341X / 9780393043419 First Edition Hardcover Fine Fine 
dustwrapper in a fresh mylar sleeve. 392pp 020129 1.00 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Hogan, Rev. J.F. [Dante Alighieri] The Life and Works of Dante Alighieri: Being An Introduction to the Study of the 'Divinia Commedia'
Longmans & Co

1899 First Edition Hardcover Good No Dustwrapper 
8vo, blue cloth, the front endpaper is torn about 3 inches down and across, removing the piece. there is a tone mark on the contents page which does not affect any text (from something having been laid in).a bump causing some creasing to some of the rear pages, otherwise an unopened copy. some foxing to titlepage spread. angraved frontis and tissue-guard. slight bubbling in one corner of cover cloth, spine gilt only lightly ages,corners show alittle wear as well. a sharp copy of a scerce book in decent condtion. 019469 1.00 
Price: 115.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Carroll, Rev. John S / Dante Alighieri on 3rsusedbooks.ca
Carroll, Rev. John S / Dante Alighieri on Anovelideabooks.com
Carroll, Rev. John S / Dante Alighieri on Beaglebooks.com
Carroll, Rev. John S / Dante Alighieri on Bibliodisia.com
Carroll, Rev. John S / Dante Alighieri on Bonbonbooks.co.uk
Carroll, Rev. John S / Dante Alighieri on Books213.net
Carroll, Rev. John S / Dante Alighieri on Booksliquidation.com
Carroll, Rev. John S / Dante Alighieri on Borgasorusbooks.com
Carroll, Rev. John S / Dante Alighieri on C-books.co.uk
Carroll, Rev. John S / Dante Alighieri on Carmsrarebooks.com
Carroll, Rev. John S / Dante Alighieri on Collectiblefirsteditions.com
Carroll, Rev. John S / Dante Alighieri on Cotswoldinternetbooks.com
Carroll, Rev. John S / Dante Alighieri on Diatropebooks.com
Carroll, Rev. John S / Dante Alighieri on Dunbarbooks.com
Carroll, Rev. John S / Dante Alighieri on Go-bookworld.com
Carroll, Rev. John S / Dante Alighieri on Goldsworthbooks.com
Carroll, Rev. John S / Dante Alighieri on Grendelbooks.com
Carroll, Rev. John S / Dante Alighieri on Hoffmansbookshop.com
Carroll, Rev. John S / Dante Alighieri on Johnemmettbooks.com
Carroll, Rev. John S / Dante Alighieri on Johnrbelliveaubookseller.com
Carroll, Rev. John S / Dante Alighieri on Kjcactus.com
Carroll, Rev. John S / Dante Alighieri on Lacroixbookseller.com
Carroll, Rev. John S / Dante Alighieri on Madamebutterflybooks.com
Carroll, Rev. John S / Dante Alighieri on Maplehillbooks.com
Carroll, Rev. John S / Dante Alighieri on Mgoddingltd.co.uk
Carroll, Rev. John S / Dante Alighieri on Mistymorninbooks.com
Carroll, Rev. John S / Dante Alighieri on Moremoes.com
Carroll, Rev. John S / Dante Alighieri on Onceuponatimebooks.com
Carroll, Rev. John S / Dante Alighieri on Parigibooks.com
Carroll, Rev. John S / Dante Alighieri on Pellabooks.com
Carroll, Rev. John S / Dante Alighieri on Plaintalesbooks.com
Carroll, Rev. John S / Dante Alighieri on Psychobabel.eu
Carroll, Rev. John S / Dante Alighieri on Puddletownbookshop.co.uk
Carroll, Rev. John S / Dante Alighieri on Robertsbookshop.com
Carroll, Rev. John S / Dante Alighieri on Robinsonstreetbooks.com
Carroll, Rev. John S / Dante Alighieri on Stealthesebooks.com
Carroll, Rev. John S / Dante Alighieri on Sunmountbooks.com
Carroll, Rev. John S / Dante Alighieri on Thebookscene.com
Carroll, Rev. John S / Dante Alighieri on Thebooksend.com
Carroll, Rev. John S / Dante Alighieri on Thecornerbkshop.com
Carroll, Rev. John S / Dante Alighieri on Theglasskey.co.uk
Carroll, Rev. John S / Dante Alighieri on Thompsonrarebooks.com
Carroll, Rev. John S / Dante Alighieri on Tulsabooksinc.com
Carroll, Rev. John S / Dante Alighieri on Twiceisniceonline.com
Carroll, Rev. John S / Dante Alighieri on Twicesoldtales.info

Rare & Out of Print Books ~ Professional Book Search ~ Library Acquisitions 


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@betterbookgetter.com Powered by ChrisLands.com