quick search

Author
Title
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
Browse By Category
Archaeology
Art
Bibliography
Biography
Children
Cooking
Crime
Design
Family & Relationships
Fashion
First Edition
Japanese Woodblock Prints
Judaica
Literary Criticism
Literature
Mesoamerica/Precolumbian
Mythology
Natural History
New York
Occult
Philosophy
Photography
Poetry
Political Science
Private Press
Psychology
Reference
Religion
Science
Sets
Social Science
Sports
Theatre & Plays
Travel

 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

Dante Alighieri Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Dante Alighieri Dante's Divine Comedy
Eagle Edition

2007 0572032617 / 9780572032616 Hardcover As New As New 
large 4to in illustrated boards and dustwrapper, now in a fresh mylar sleeve, A beautiful facsimile edition with all the Dore plates printed so well that they look virtually like the original gravure images (in terms of the tonal range). 383o 107116 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Carroll, Rev. John S / Dante Alighieri Exiles of Eternity: An Exposition of Dante's Inferno Prisoners of Hope: An Exposition of Dante's Purgatorio & In Patria: An Exposition of Dante's Paradiso 3 VOLUMES COMPLETE
Hodder & Stoughton

London 1903 Hardcover No Dustwrapper 
dated 1903, 1906 & and one volume is undated. 3 thick 4to volumes in full burgundy buckram with paper spine labels, Top edge gilt, others uncut, laid paper. The fabric is a little different on each volume but a uniform set, Title-pages printed in red and black, There is some uneven fading to the covers, the spine labels are chipped around the edges, and one of the spines has a scratch, there is tonng on the endsheets and prelim's though text blocks are generally fresh throughout all three volumes. All of the hinges and backings are tight and there are no previous onwer markings (save afew light pencils scribbles easily erased), The Inferno volume had the front outer hinge starting to open and the inner part partially exposed, but has been expertly mended. leaving a neat seam and a tight hinge. illustrated. 018528 
Price: 400.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Dante Alighieri La Divina Commedia - Die Göttliche Komödie [Text in Italian & German]
Der Tempel Verlag

9999 Hardcover Very Good+ No Dustwrapper 
No Date 1910c - 4 vols, 8vos, in publisher's burgundy cloth with floral gilt design and and black painted titles on the spine strips. small oval gilt design on covers. Printed letterpress with numbered verses throughout, the books have the original Italian on the verso and the translation on the facing page. one board has a small ding. 019926 
Price: 250.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Alighieri, Dante - Translated by Charles Eliot Norton. La Divina Commedia Illustrata Da Gustave Dore Con l'Introduzione e Il Commento Di Eugenio Camerini [Gustavo]
Casa Editrice Sonzogno

Milano 1927 First Thus Softcover Very Good + 
Text in Italian throughout. Small folio (13.5 x 10" app) bound in full limp vellum with yapped edges and ties. Moderate generally even soiling to covers, some light toning to the page edges, otherwise a very near fine copy. Contains all 135 plates in Dore's stunning series on full pages with blank versos on the following. The cover and spine have titles in black calligraphic lettering and rubricated (red) leading letters, ruled in gilt there are three gilt fleur-de-lis along the inner edge, and a gilt circular medallion with the profile of Dante Alighieri. Decoartive enbdpapers also illustrated with fluer-de-lis in gold and green. The paper they used is reminiscent of Japon Vellum but cheaper. Still, it is printed letterpress throughout and the plates are richly reproduced with a broad tonal range. a scarce edition. 021115 
Price: 550.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Dante Alighieri The Divine Comedy (illustrated Modern Library)
Illustrated Modern Library/ Barnes & Co.
George Grosz
NY 1944 Illustrated modern Library Hardcover Very Good No dust Jacket 
8vo, backed in black cloth with decorative paper over the bds. 625p Color title page and verso, illustrated by George Grosz. translated by Carlyle-Wicksteed. closed tear at the top edge of the spine strip fabric. boards lightly bumped. internally fine. upper corner of pages have light crease. doesnt affect the text. Sepia tone illustrations throughout. 105196 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Alighieri, Dante (Translated By Louis Biancolli The Divine Comedy 3 Volumes Hell Paradise Purgatory
Washington Press

NY 1966 Hardcover No Jacket 
spines toned otherwise as new. backed in white buckram with painted labels with illustarted paper over the boards, 012149 
Price: 28.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Alighieri, Dante - Translated by Charles S Singleton The Divine Comedy Inferno Text Volume
Princeton University Press

1991 0691018960 / 9780691018966 First Thus Trade Paperback Good 
1 volume - reading copy, with damp stain at the rear edge, otherwise generally fresh throughout 382p 021455 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Dante Alighieri, & Fletcher, Jefferson (translator) The Divine Comedy of Dante Alighieri - Limited Edition in Limp Vellum
Macmillan Company

1931 Soft Cover Very Good No Dustwrapper as Issued 
4to, bound in full limp cream animal skin vellum with yapped edges and ties, limited to 200 copies signed by the translator, the ties are frayed and uneven sizes, covers show some even age toning and surface rubbing, there is some breakage at the top of the spine strip, but inner hinges are tight and backing is solid, Pages are printed on laid deckle-edged paper. Illustrations with tissue-guards through-out. 020590 
Price: 80.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Alighieri, Dante The Divine Comedy of Dante Alighieri Inferno :A Verse Translation by Allen Mandelbaum Three Volume Set
Bantam
Barry Moser
New York 1988 Reprint Softcover Very Good 
Purgatorio, 411pgs/ Inferno 396pgs/Paradiso, 429pgs. / pictorial covers, illustrations throughout. superficial wear to covers, otherwise near fine, unmarked set. 107447 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Alighieri, Dante - Translated by Allen Mandelbaum The Divine Comedy Of Dante Alighieri Three Volumes: Inferno, Purgatorio and Paradise
Quality Paperback Books

Softcover Near Fine 
cream printed wraps with titles printed in color. Just a touch of wear at the extremities, otherwise unread. 022063 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Alighieri, Dante The Divine Comedy of Dante Alighieri: Inferno
University of California Press.

NJ 1980 0520027124 / 9780520027121 Hardcover Near Fine Near Fine 
a touch of aging and small mark on foredge otherwise fine in yellow cloth. Unclipped illustrated dustwrapper. 305p 022227 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 Alighieri, Dante The Divine Comedy Translated with a Commentary by Charles S Singleton: Inferno Purgatorio Paradiso Complete six-volume set. [6 vols]
Princeton University Press

NJ 1977 0691098875 / 9780691098876 Hardcover Near Fine Very Good 
Uniform set, full (tan beige and gray) cloth over flexible boards, dustwrappers have uneven toning, light soiling to outer edges -Now in fresh mylar sleeves, You can tell by the backs on these that they have not been read. One vol has a bumped rear lower corner, otherwise generally fine throughout. Contains original Italian and English translations and commentary. Bollingen Series LXXX 021895 
Price: 450.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Dante Alighieri; Translated By Henry Johnson THE DIVINE COMEDY. translated by Henry Johnson
Yale University Press

1916 2nd Printing Hardcover Very Good No dust Jacket 
backed in cloth (spine evenly toned) with blue paper over the boards,edges uncut, 443p 103697 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Dante Alighieri;Dore, Gustave;Cary, Henry Francis The Inferno
Paddington Press

USA 1976 0846701197 / 9780846701194 First Thus Near Fine 
280pgs. 75 full page black and white illustrations. wear to corner tips., upper corner stained on front cover and endpaper.internally fine Decent representation of Dore's illustrated work. 0304160 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Palma, Michael Translator - Dante Alighieri The Inferno
W W Norton & Co Inc

2002 039304341X / 9780393043419 First Edition Hardcover Fine Fine 
dustwrapper in a fresh mylar sleeve. 392pp 020129 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Hogan, Rev. J.F. [Dante Alighieri] The Life and Works of Dante Alighieri: Being An Introduction to the Study of the 'Divinia Commedia'
Longmans & Co

1899 First Edition Hardcover Good No Dustwrapper 
8vo, blue cloth, the front endpaper is torn about 3 inches down and across, removing the piece. there is a tone mark on the contents page which does not affect any text (from something having been laid in).a bump causing some creasing to some of the rear pages, otherwise an unopened copy. some foxing to titlepage spread. angraved frontis and tissue-guard. slight bubbling in one corner of cover cloth, spine gilt only lightly ages,corners show alittle wear as well. a sharp copy of a scerce book in decent condtion. 019469 
Price: 115.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Dante Alighieri on 3rsusedbooks.ca
Dante Alighieri on Abookstop.com
Dante Alighieri on Anovelideabooks.com
Dante Alighieri on Atlantavintagebooks.com
Dante Alighieri on Beaglebooks.com
Dante Alighieri on Bibliodisia.com
Dante Alighieri on Bonbonbooks.co.uk
Dante Alighieri on Bookhuntersholiday.com
Dante Alighieri on Booksliquidation.com
Dante Alighieri on C-books.co.uk
Dante Alighieri on Carmsrarebooks.com
Dante Alighieri on Collectiblefirsteditions.com
Dante Alighieri on Cotswoldinternetbooks.com
Dante Alighieri on Dauntlessbooks.com
Dante Alighieri on Downtownbooksellers.com
Dante Alighieri on Dunbarbooks.com
Dante Alighieri on Fatcitybookstore.com
Dante Alighieri on Go-bookworld.com
Dante Alighieri on Grendelbooks.com
Dante Alighieri on Hammondsbooks.net
Dante Alighieri on Johnemmettbooks.com
Dante Alighieri on Johnrbelliveaubookseller.com
Dante Alighieri on Kbookscanada.com
Dante Alighieri on Lacroixbookseller.com
Dante Alighieri on Longfellowspdx.com
Dante Alighieri on Mgoddingltd.co.uk
Dante Alighieri on Michaeljosbornebooks.com
Dante Alighieri on Onceuponatimebooks.com
Dante Alighieri on Parigibooks.com
Dante Alighieri on Pellabooks.com
Dante Alighieri on Polesworthbookshop.com
Dante Alighieri on Psychobabel.eu
Dante Alighieri on Robertsbookshop.com
Dante Alighieri on Robinsonstreetbooks.com
Dante Alighieri on Sandyaco.com
Dante Alighieri on Stillwaterbooks.co.uk
Dante Alighieri on Swantradingcompany.com
Dante Alighieri on Thebookscene.com
Dante Alighieri on Thompsonrarebooks.com
Dante Alighieri on Tulsabooksinc.com
Dante Alighieri on Turnthepagebooks.com
Dante Alighieri on Twicesoldtales.ca
Dante Alighieri on Twicesoldtales.info
Dante Alighieri on Vintage-books.com
Dante Alighieri on Wolfmuellersbooks.com

Rare & Out of Print Books ~ Professional Book Search ~ Library Acquisitions 


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@betterbookgetter.com Powered by ChrisLands.com