quick search

Author
Title
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
Browse By Category
Archaeology
Art
Bibliography
Biography
Children
Cooking
Crime
Design
Family & Relationships
Fashion
First Edition
Japanese Woodblock Prints
Judaica
Literary Criticism
Literature
Mesoamerica/Precolumbian
Mythology
Natural History
New York
Occult
Philosophy
Photography
Poetry
Political Science
Private Press
Psychology
Reference
Religion
Science
Sets
Social Science
Sports
Theatre & Plays
Travel

 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

Dumas, AlexandRE [Alexander] Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Dumas, AlexandRE [Alexander] Louise de la Vallierre being volume II of The Vicomte de Bragelonne
Thomas Nelson & Sons, Ltd.

NY 1900 Soft Cover Very Good 
(NO Date 1900c) soft navy blue leather over flexinle bds, in good slipcase (with corners rubs and general wear) the book is fresh but for a small corner damp stain affecting a small number of preliminary pages., teg, yellow ribbon page marker, green marbled endpapers, Spine gilt very bright.exceptional copy - volume II Only. Tissue guard and title-page printed in red and black,. 852p 019086 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Dumas, Alexander [Alexandre] The Count of Monte Cristo
Ward Lock & Co. Limited

0000 Unabridged Hardcover Good No Dust Jacket 
no date, vintage 8vo in illustrated covers, former owner bookplate on front endpaper, endpapers toned, covers and toned and soiled a bit. 752p 022001 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Dumas, Alexander [Alexandre] The Count of Monte Cristo - Only volumes 2 & 3 of 4 Issued
E.B. Hall & Co

9999 Hardcover Near Fine No Dustwrapper 
No date, 1900c, **Lacking volumes 1 & 4** These two are in excellent condition with the spine title labels rubbed, faded, and chipped. Spine strip is only lightly evenly toned and the covesr are fresh (*a few small stains on covers of vol II) Internals are generally fine throughout. Top edges gilt. others uncut. engraved frontis. with printed tissue guards. 460p & 424p 021337 
Price: 95.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Dumas, Alexandre (Alexander) The Count of Monte Cristo (Decorated leather unabridged)
Easton Press

CT 2003 Hardcover New 
,, Bound in full blue 'crushed Morocco' leather with raised bands on the spine, silk moire endleaves, acccented in real 22kt gold with gilt decorated boards and spine panels, and outer edges of the text block gilt. satin ribbon page-marker. Nicely Illustrated. One of the scarcer Easton Press printings. The 'Count' is hard to find in an unabridged state and leatherbound editions are more difficult still. With publisher's bookplate laid in. 021953 
Price: 205.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Dumas, Alexandre (Alexander) The Count of Monte Cristo (Decorated leather unabridged)
Easton Press

CT 2003 Hardcover Near Fine 
Bound in full blue 'crushed Morocco' leather with raised bands on the spine, silk moire endleaves, acccented in real 22kt gold with gilt decorated boards and spine panels, and outer edges of the text block gilt. satin ribbon page-marker. Nicely Illustrated, by Lynd Ward.. One of the scarcer Easton Press printings. The 'Count' is hard to find in an unabridged leatherbound editions. 021961 
Price: 175.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Dumas, Alexander [Alexandre] The Count of Monte Cristo [leather Unabridged slipcased]
Collins Clear Type Press

9999 Soft Cover Near Fine No Dustwrapper as Issued 
no date - 2 volumes in full leather, India paper, top edges gilt, small neat name on endpaper. 1/4 inch at the bottom of the rear cover of volume 1. The the leather has been scraped away just on the edge and a tiny bit creeping slightly onto the front corner tip, one or two other very tiny top grain losses around the edges of the boards, otherwise a gorgeous virtually 'as new' set. 021018 
Price: 195.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Dumas, Alexander [Alexandre] The Count of Monte Cristo, 1 & II [1 2.] Everyman's Library No. 394
J.M Dent & Sons Ltd & E.P Dutton

1960 Reprint Hardcover Near Fine Near Fine 
2 12mo vols in green cloth, minor loss at the extremities, 021768 
Price: 175.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Dumas, Alexandre (Alexander) The Forty-Five Guardsmen (unabridged)
Thomas Crowell

New York 1900 Ealry Edition Hard Cover Very Good+ No dust Jacket 
697pgs. frontispiece. 9 black and white illustrations. . Gray-Brown boards, with fancy gilt lettering and orange and black vignette on front panel. Gilt sabre vertically down the spine. Front hinge reinforced,otherwise unmarked, attractive copy of a vintage edition. 0301264 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Dumas, Alexandre (alexander) The Three Musketeers
Sears

New York Reprint Hardcover Very Good 
488pgs. Blue Cloth, gilt lettering, diamond pattern. decorative endpapers. prvs. owner signature on front endpaper. Wear to edges, spine faded. 103269 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Dumas, Alexandre (alexander) The Three Musketeers
McKay

PA 9999 Hardcover Very Good No Jacket 
No date - small previous owner name and date 1940 on first free endpaper. Orange cloth, cover has tipped on color illustration, titles in black on spine, minor rubbing to the extremities, small bump along bottom of edge of the front board, decorative endpapers, color frontispiece and some color plates throughout, 410p 013019 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Dumas, AlexandRE [Alexander] on Claytonbooks.com
Dumas, AlexandRE [Alexander] on Kbookscanada.com
Dumas, AlexandRE [Alexander] on Monarchybooks.com
Dumas, AlexandRE [Alexander] on Mrmacbooks.co.uk
Dumas, AlexandRE [Alexander] on Onceuponatimebooks.com
Dumas, AlexandRE [Alexander] on Senecavalleybooks.com
Dumas, AlexandRE [Alexander] on Vintage-books.com
Dumas, AlexandRE [Alexander] on Websterbookstore.com

Rare & Out of Print Books ~ Professional Book Search ~ Library Acquisitions 


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@betterbookgetter.com Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie