quick search

Author
Title
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
Browse By Category
Archaeology
Art
Bibliography
Biography
Children
Cooking
Crime
Design
Family & Relationships
Fashion
First Edition
Japanese Woodblock Prints
Judaica
Literary Criticism
Literature
Mesoamerica/Precolumbian
Mythology
Natural History
New York
Occult
Philosophy
Photography
Poetry
Political Science
Private Press
Psychology
Reference
Religion
Science
Sets
Social Science
Sports
Theatre & Plays
Travel

 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

McAdam, A. L. And Milne, George (editors) Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 McAdam, A. L. and Milne, George (editors) A Johnson Reader
Modern Library

1966 First Modern Library Edition Hardcover Very Good 
name on front endpaper, dustwrapper is chipped a bit at the extremities, 464p 017542 1.00 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Milne, A.A. NOW WE ARE SIX
Dutton

1950 Reprint Hard Cover Very Good+ No Dustwrapper 
102p Deco endpapers, BW illustrations throughout. 001861 1.00 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Milne, A.A. NOW WE ARE SIX
Dutton

1961 Reprint Hardcover Very Good No Jacket 
no jacket 104pgs., Deco endpapers. BW illustrations throughout. Corners bumped. Cover rubbed, two slight stains to front. 1 page has small tear. 002712 1.00 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Milne, A.A. NOW WE ARE SIX
Dutton

NY 1950 Reprint Hardcover Fine Near Fine 
Jacket shows light wear to extremities. Over decorative boards, A couple of smaller chips to dustwrapper edges. Book itself is as new but for a former owner's name on the front endpaper. 104p 003934 1.00 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Milne, A. A., Shepard, Ernest H. (illustrator) Pooh Goes Visiting
Penguin Putnam Books for Young Readers
Ernest H. Shepard
New York, NY, U.S.A. 1987 0-525-44337-1 / 9780525443377 Hardcover Fine 
glossy pictorial bds, ribbon tie, very neat 3-d pop-up book 100405 1.00 
Price: 17.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Milne, A.A. THE HOUSE AT POOH CORNER
E.P. Dutton & Co.
Ernest H. Shepard
N Y & Chicago 1950 Reprint Hardcover No Jacket 
Extremities worn, a bumped corner, even toning to spine, hinges starting, a small spot or two to first few pages, otherwise bright, clean, and unmarked, 178pgs. 008131 1.00 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Milne, A.A. THE HOUSE AT POOH CORNER
E.P. Dutton & Co.
Ernest H. Shepard
N Y & Chicago 1961 Reprint Hardcover Very Good Very Good - 
Red binding with illustration of Pooh on the cover; illustrated endpapers; DJ shows edgewear with closed tears and some chipping; looks good in fresh mylar sleeve. Bright, clean, and unmarked copy of this favorite. 178pgs. 010379 1.00 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Milne, A.A., Illustrated by E.H. Shepard When We Were Very Young
Methuen
Shepard, Ernest H.
London 1939 Hardcover Near Fine Very Good + 
Dust jacket is only lightly soiled and has light chipping at the edges. Book is crisp with only light rubbing to the extremities. Otherwise a fine copy. Illustrated throughout with beautiful line drawings. 101p 003695 1.00 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Milne, A.A. When We Were Very Young
Dutton
Shepard, Ernest H.
New York 1961 Reprint Hardcover Very Good Very good- 
No previous owner marking, bumped corners, DJ rubbed at extremities, chips and small closed tears at the seams, unpaginated. 007937 1.00 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Milne, A.A. WHEN WE WERE VERY YOUNG
Dutton

New York 1950 Reprint Hardcover Near Fine 
Jacket spine lightly faded and one chip missing to top jacket spine. Light wear to jacket extremities. 100pgs. Decorative endapapers. Ink drawings throughout. From the perenial children's favorite, A.A. Milne. 016193 1.00 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Milne, A. A. Winnie the Pooh
Methuen
Shepard, Ernest H. (illustrator)
London 1927 Third English Edition Hardcover Good No Jacket 
8vo, green gilt decorated cloth, top edge gilt, light green map endpapers, previous owner name lightly written in pencil on the half-title page, so it can be erased if you wish. Numerous pages have marginal smudges/stains, corners bumped, a little bubbling to the fabric along the rear outer gutter, fraying to the fabric at the tip of the spine strip towards the backside, and starting along the otherwise a good copy. (covers and endpapers are vg & the internals are good) 013984 1.00 
Price: 195.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


McAdam, A. L. And Milne, George (editors) on Amwellbookcompany.co.uk
McAdam, A. L. And Milne, George (editors) on Bluemountainbooks.com
McAdam, A. L. And Milne, George (editors) on Bookendsusedbooks.com
McAdam, A. L. And Milne, George (editors) on Bookfaerie.com
McAdam, A. L. And Milne, George (editors) on Bookmarcsonline.com
McAdam, A. L. And Milne, George (editors) on Booksofaurora.com
McAdam, A. L. And Milne, George (editors) on Booksofparadise.net
McAdam, A. L. And Milne, George (editors) on Carmsrarebooks.com
McAdam, A. L. And Milne, George (editors) on Celadorbooks.com
McAdam, A. L. And Milne, George (editors) on Cerebraldeli.com
McAdam, A. L. And Milne, George (editors) on Charteroakbooks.net
McAdam, A. L. And Milne, George (editors) on Collinsbooks.com
McAdam, A. L. And Milne, George (editors) on Cotswoldinternetbooks.com
McAdam, A. L. And Milne, George (editors) on Dunbarbooks.com
McAdam, A. L. And Milne, George (editors) on Fustatfinebooks.com
McAdam, A. L. And Milne, George (editors) on Gloversbookery.com
McAdam, A. L. And Milne, George (editors) on Greenmeadowbooks.co.uk
McAdam, A. L. And Milne, George (editors) on Greensleevesbooks.co.uk
McAdam, A. L. And Milne, George (editors) on Grendelbooks.com
McAdam, A. L. And Milne, George (editors) on Hawkbooks.com
McAdam, A. L. And Milne, George (editors) on Hay-on-wyebooks.com
McAdam, A. L. And Milne, George (editors) on Hoffmansbookshop.com
McAdam, A. L. And Milne, George (editors) on Holybournebooks.com
McAdam, A. L. And Milne, George (editors) on Johnrbelliveaubookseller.com
McAdam, A. L. And Milne, George (editors) on Jondalbook.com
McAdam, A. L. And Milne, George (editors) on Kbookscanada.com
McAdam, A. L. And Milne, George (editors) on Ladylisabooks.com
McAdam, A. L. And Milne, George (editors) on Leonardshoup.com
McAdam, A. L. And Milne, George (editors) on Maplehillbooks.com
McAdam, A. L. And Milne, George (editors) on Marchhousebooks.com
McAdam, A. L. And Milne, George (editors) on Midwaybook.com
McAdam, A. L. And Milne, George (editors) on Mistymorninbooks.com
McAdam, A. L. And Milne, George (editors) on Oxfordhousebooks.com
McAdam, A. L. And Milne, George (editors) on Ozzbooks.com.au
McAdam, A. L. And Milne, George (editors) on Paperbacksunlimited.ca
McAdam, A. L. And Milne, George (editors) on Paulfosterbooks.com
McAdam, A. L. And Milne, George (editors) on Peakirkbooks.com
McAdam, A. L. And Milne, George (editors) on Renaissancebooks.co.nz
McAdam, A. L. And Milne, George (editors) on Retrieverbooks.com.au
McAdam, A. L. And Milne, George (editors) on Sunmountbooks.com
McAdam, A. L. And Milne, George (editors) on Thebooknook.ca
McAdam, A. L. And Milne, George (editors) on Thebooksend.com
McAdam, A. L. And Milne, George (editors) on Thedustjacket.biz
McAdam, A. L. And Milne, George (editors) on Therobbinn.co.uk
McAdam, A. L. And Milne, George (editors) on Trivillagebooks.com

Rare & Out of Print Books ~ Professional Book Search ~ Library Acquisitions 


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@betterbookgetter.com Powered by ChrisLands.com