quick search

Author
Title
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
Browse By Category
Archaeology
Art
Bibliography
Biography
Children
Cooking
Crime
Design
Family & Relationships
Fashion
First Edition
Japanese Woodblock Prints
Judaica
Literary Criticism
Literature
Mesoamerica/Precolumbian
Mythology
Natural History
New York
Occult
Philosophy
Photography
Poetry
Political Science
Private Press
Psychology
Reference
Religion
Science
Sets
Social Science
Sports
Theatre & Plays
Travel

 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

Michener, James A. Paul Levine, Illustrator Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Michener, James A. Paul Levine, Illustrator Facing East {Jack Levine & James Michener}
Maecenas Press. Random House

1970 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine 
DeLuxe Edition - 903/2500 copies. The only wear is slight fraying to one tip of the clamshell box. Signed twice by Michener and Levine, Once to the limitation page of Portfolio1 and boldly in black marker on the inside cover of clamshell box. Part 1 - 'Text by James A Michener' - Illustrated with original woodcuts by Jack Levine and printed on Arches paper. The original 'hors-texte' woodcut was pulled on Kawanaka Japanese vellum paper, with four original lithographs signed in the stone by levine and printed on Rives paper. Part 2- "The Sketchbook"- The fifty-four watercolours, drawings, gouaches, & drawings from the sketchbook by Jack Levine were printed by phototypie and pochir processes on Ingres paper. From two to forty colours were hand-brushed on each. Contains 2 portfolios (one housed in a leather wrap and the other in silk moire covered boards with w a leather flap to seal it. Both housed in a large clamshell box which also covered in the same silk. Complete as issued. Elephant Folio (15" x 20"). Both portfolios are housed in a gilt titled silk clamshell box with leather clasps. 019874 1.00 
Price: 275.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Michener, James A. Firstfruits
Jewish Publication Society

Philadelphia 1973 0827600186 / 9780827600188 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Near Fine 
346pgs. Beige cloth, Black and Green lettering. like new, no flaws. Unclipped jacket has the slightest of edgewear. in fresh mylar sleeve. 0302208 1.00 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Michener, James A., Illustrated by Map endpapers JOURNEY
New York: Random House

1988 First Edition Hardcover Fine Fine 
244p 000200 1.00 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Michener, James & A. Grove Day Rascals in Paradise
Random House

New York 1957 Reprint Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 
342pgs, Indexed. 000045 1.00 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Michener, James. A Selected Writings of James A. Michener
Modern Library

NY 1951 Reprint Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good 
Includes stories and articles from Tales of the South Pacific, Return to Paradise, The Voice of Asia, as well as novel The Bridges at Toko-Ri. Has a special foreword by author; clean internals; previous owner inscription; jacket has some wear - in fresh mylar sleeve; 425pp. 300015 1.00 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Michener, James A. The Bridges at Toko-Ri
Random House, Incorporated
Harry Brockway
2004 Hardcover Near Fine 
very nice unclipped dustwrapper in a fresh mylar sleeve, a couple of images tipped onto the endpaper, and some marks on the rear endpaper, o/w vg throughout. slight lean. 017927 1.00 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Michener, James A., Illustrated by 14 B&W ill. by Charles Shaw The Eagle and the Raven
State House Press

Austin 1990 0938349570 / 9780938349570 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine Near Fine 
214pgs. Maps on endpapers. Bibliography. 000097 1.00 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Michener, James A. The Floating World
University of Hawaii

Honolulu, Hawaii 1986 0824808738 / 9780824808730 First Thus Soft Cover Near Fine 
453pgs. Square, barely read copy. section of black and white illustrations. a touch of edgewear, otherwise fine copy. 0301249 1.00 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Michener, James A. The Floating World
University of Hawaii

Honolulu, Hawaii 1986 0824808738 / 9780824808730 First Thus Soft Cover Very good+ 
453pgs. frontispiece.Square, barely read copy. section of black and white illustrations. a touch of edgewear, foxing to upper page edges, otherwise fine copy. 0301768 1.00 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Michener, James A. THE QUALITY OF LIFE
Girard Bank
James B. Wyeth
1970 Hard Cover 
Fine condition in near fine slipcase - Color tip, on on front - paintings by James Wyeth; with endnotes, beautiful paintings; 85 pages 000932 1.00 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Michener, James A. The Quality of Life
Girard Bank
Paintings By Jamie Wyeth
1970 Hardcover Fine Near Fine Slipcase 
Marbled paper binding and slipcase, black lettering, painting tipped on cover of book, a note to the shareholders of the girard company laid in: No previous owner marking, 85pgs. 009039 1.00 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Michener, James A. Paul Levine, Illustrator on Aldertonbooks.com
Michener, James A. Paul Levine, Illustrator on Beaglebooks.com
Michener, James A. Paul Levine, Illustrator on Beasleybooks.com
Michener, James A. Paul Levine, Illustrator on Bibliodisia.com
Michener, James A. Paul Levine, Illustrator on Bookendsusedbooks.com
Michener, James A. Paul Levine, Illustrator on Bookmarcsonline.com
Michener, James A. Paul Levine, Illustrator on Books213.net
Michener, James A. Paul Levine, Illustrator on Booksofaurora.com
Michener, James A. Paul Levine, Illustrator on Booksofparadise.net
Michener, James A. Paul Levine, Illustrator on Buybookstoday.net
Michener, James A. Paul Levine, Illustrator on Cerebraldeli.com
Michener, James A. Paul Levine, Illustrator on Cotswoldinternetbooks.com
Michener, James A. Paul Levine, Illustrator on Dauntlessbooks.com
Michener, James A. Paul Levine, Illustrator on Davesoldebookshop.com
Michener, James A. Paul Levine, Illustrator on Dunbarbooks.com
Michener, James A. Paul Levine, Illustrator on Dustwrappers.com
Michener, James A. Paul Levine, Illustrator on Fleamarketbooks.com
Michener, James A. Paul Levine, Illustrator on Fustatfinebooks.com
Michener, James A. Paul Levine, Illustrator on Geoffreysrarebooks.com
Michener, James A. Paul Levine, Illustrator on Gloversbookery.com
Michener, James A. Paul Levine, Illustrator on Go-bookworld.com
Michener, James A. Paul Levine, Illustrator on Grendelbooks.com
Michener, James A. Paul Levine, Illustrator on Hoffmansbookshop.com
Michener, James A. Paul Levine, Illustrator on Idahojims.com
Michener, James A. Paul Levine, Illustrator on Johnemmettbooks.com
Michener, James A. Paul Levine, Illustrator on Maplehillbooks.com
Michener, James A. Paul Levine, Illustrator on Merrimonbooks.com
Michener, James A. Paul Levine, Illustrator on Michaeljosbornebooks.com
Michener, James A. Paul Levine, Illustrator on Midwaybook.com
Michener, James A. Paul Levine, Illustrator on Mistymorninbooks.com
Michener, James A. Paul Levine, Illustrator on Nealfinebooks.com
Michener, James A. Paul Levine, Illustrator on Newberrybooksseattle.com
Michener, James A. Paul Levine, Illustrator on Ozzbooks.com.au
Michener, James A. Paul Levine, Illustrator on Pellabooks.com
Michener, James A. Paul Levine, Illustrator on Quinndavis.com
Michener, James A. Paul Levine, Illustrator on Renaissancebooks.co.nz
Michener, James A. Paul Levine, Illustrator on Retrieverbooks.com.au
Michener, James A. Paul Levine, Illustrator on Royaloakbookshop.net
Michener, James A. Paul Levine, Illustrator on Ryanbooksnyc.com
Michener, James A. Paul Levine, Illustrator on Scifietc.com
Michener, James A. Paul Levine, Illustrator on Swantradingcompany.com
Michener, James A. Paul Levine, Illustrator on Thatusedbookstore.com
Michener, James A. Paul Levine, Illustrator on Thebooksend.com
Michener, James A. Paul Levine, Illustrator on Vinegarworksbooks.com
Michener, James A. Paul Levine, Illustrator on Wolfmuellersbooks.com

Rare & Out of Print Books ~ Professional Book Search ~ Library Acquisitions 


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@betterbookgetter.com Powered by ChrisLands.com