quick search

Author
Title
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
Browse By Category
Archaeology
Art
Bibliography
Biography
Children
Cooking
Crime
Design
Family & Relationships
Fashion
First Edition
Japanese Woodblock Prints
Judaica
Literary Criticism
Literature
Mesoamerica/Precolumbian
Mythology
Natural History
New York
Occult
Philosophy
Photography
Poetry
Political Science
Private Press
Psychology
Reference
Religion
Science
Sets
Social Science
Sports
Theatre & Plays
Travel

 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

Liebling, A.J. Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Liebling, A.J. A Neutral Corner
Farrar, Straus & Giroux

1990 Soft Cover Fine 
245p 000828 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Liebling, A. J. Just Enough Liebling: Classic Work By The Legendary New Yorker Writer
North Point Pr

Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A. 2004 0374104433 / 9780374104436 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine Near Fine 
534ps. prv. owner initials, date on endpapers. otherwise as new. jacket as well. 300305 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Liebling, A. J. Just Enough Liebling: Classic Work By The Legendary New Yorker Writer
North Point Press

Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A. 2004 0374104433 / 9780374104436 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine Near Fine 
534pgs. yellow and Black Cloth. slight wear to edges, otherwise fine copy. photjacket is bright, light egewear. 106094 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Liebling, A. J. Liebling Abroad (Four Complete Classics)
Playboy Press

New York 1981 087223696X / 9780872236967 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good 
672ps. Orange boards. Brown Spine cloth, gilt lettering. prev. owner inscription on front endpaper. otherwise fine,unmarked copy. Pricec-clipped jacket bright with a hint of wear to upper extremties.Four complete classics in one volume; The Road Back to Paris, Mollie & Other War Pieces, Normandy Revisited, Between Meals. 0302042 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Liebling, A. J. Liebling Abroad Four Complete Classics In One
Wideview Books

New York, New York, U.S.A. 1981 0872236439 / 9780872236431 First Thus Softcover Near Fine 
672ps.prev. owner signature on front endpaper. light wear to tips,otherwise excellent, unmarked copy Contains Road Back to Paris, Mollie & Other War Pieces, Normandy Revisited, Between Meals. 0301719 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Liebling, A. J. Liebling at Home
Wideview

USA 1982 0872237877 / 9780872237872 First Thus Trade Paperback Very Good 
532pgs.prvs. owner sign on Front endpaper. Five of Liebling's classics in one volume (Telephone Booth Indian, Chicago, the Honest Rainmaker, Earl of Louisiana, Jollity Building. creasing on edges of front panel, rear panel and a few pages in the back. otherwise clean, tight, unmarked. 101640 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Liebling, A. J. Mink and Red Herring
Doubleday

New York 1949 Early Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good- 
251pgs. Black Cloth, Red lettering. corners square, spine is bright. Attractive bookplate with publishers logos bordering prev. owner's names. toning to endpapers, and fore-edge, overall a beautiful copy.Unclipped jacket has darkened, stained spine, chip on upper spine and closed tear on front panel. in fresh mylar sleeve. 0303520 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Liebling, A. J. Mollie and Other War Pieces
Schocken Books

NY 1989 0805209573 / 9780805209570 Reprint Soft Cover Near Fine No dust Jacket 
208pgs. clean, unmarked copy. 105737 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Liebling, A.J. Mollie and Other War Pieces
Ballantine Books

NY 1964 First Thus Soft Cover Near Fine 
Numer on spine = U7003: Clean copy. Black dot on front cover 286p 007305 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Liebling, A.J. Mollie and Other War Pieces
Ballantine Books

NY 1964 Soft Cover Very Good 
Clean copy. Black dot on front cover 286p 009360 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Liebling A.J. Telephone Booth Indian
Doubleday Doran

New York 1942 Early Edition Hard Cover Near Fine No Jacket 
265pgs. gray cloth, blue lettering. Bright, clean copy. corners square. spine edges lightly creased. foxing along the inner edges of the endpapers. otherwise fine, unmarked copy. 107270 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Liebling, A. J. The Most of A.J. Liebling
Simon & Schuster

New York 1963 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good 
322pgs. Beige boards, Red patterned borders. One corner is lightly bumped, a bit aged, otherwise internally fine copy. Unclipped jacket lightly chpped at corners,closed tears at extremities even darkening . photo of Liebling on rear panel. 0301941 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Liebling, A. J. The Telephone Booth Indian
North Point Pr

Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A. 1990 0865474516 / 9780865474512 Sixth Printing Soft Cover Very Good 
148pgs. photo cover. small bump to rear lower corner of spine, otherwise internally fine copy. 0301693 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Liebling, A.J. The Wayward Pressman
Doubleday

NY 1947 First Edition Hardcover Very Good No Jacket 
284pgs. Gray Cloth. green lettering. covers show a couple of light spots on front panel, light wear to extremties. internally clean unmarked copy. Writing includes short stories, some which previously appeared in the New Yorker. 300570 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Liebling, A.J. on Aldertonbooks.com
Liebling, A.J. on Alongthewaybooks.com
Liebling, A.J. on Angelfirebooks.com
Liebling, A.J. on Atticbooksandtreasures.com
Liebling, A.J. on Avenuebookandco.com
Liebling, A.J. on Bibliodisia.com
Liebling, A.J. on Boardsandwraps.com
Liebling, A.J. on Bohemianbookworm.com
Liebling, A.J. on Bookhouseindinkytown.com
Liebling, A.J. on Catrongrantbooks.com
Liebling, A.J. on Chapter1.co.za
Liebling, A.J. on Claytonbooks.com
Liebling, A.J. on Collinsbooks.com
Liebling, A.J. on Drbookman.net
Liebling, A.J. on Gloversbookery.com
Liebling, A.J. on Grendelbooks.com
Liebling, A.J. on Hammondsbooks.net
Liebling, A.J. on Hardingsbooks.com
Liebling, A.J. on Hoffmansbookshop.com
Liebling, A.J. on Jacksonst-books.com
Liebling, A.J. on Just-us-books.com
Liebling, A.J. on Magusbooksseattle.com
Liebling, A.J. on Manyhills.com
Liebling, A.J. on Martysbooks.com
Liebling, A.J. on Melanienelsonbooks.com
Liebling, A.J. on Mimicobooks.com
Liebling, A.J. on Moodybooks.net
Liebling, A.J. on Nostalgiaforbookworms.com
Liebling, A.J. on Oddballbooks.com
Liebling, A.J. on Onceuponatimebooks.com
Liebling, A.J. on Opcit.com
Liebling, A.J. on Pellabooks.com
Liebling, A.J. on Pribooks.com
Liebling, A.J. on Raindogbooks.com
Liebling, A.J. on Rowbyrowbookshop.com
Liebling, A.J. on Springstreetbooksri.com
Liebling, A.J. on Store.bookswithapast.com
Liebling, A.J. on Swantradingcompany.com
Liebling, A.J. on Thebooksend.com
Liebling, A.J. on Turnthepagebooks.com
Liebling, A.J. on Twicesoldtales.ca
Liebling, A.J. on Twicesoldtales.info
Liebling, A.J. on Used.orcabooks.com
Liebling, A.J. on Wildsageemporium.com
Liebling, A.J. on Zephyrusbooks.com

Rare & Out of Print Books ~ Professional Book Search ~ Library Acquisitions 


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@betterbookgetter.com Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie