quick search

Author
Title
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
Browse By Category
Archaeology
Art
Bibliography
Biography
Children
Cooking
Crime
Design
Family & Relationships
Fashion
First Edition
Japanese Woodblock Prints
Judaica
Literary Criticism
Literature
Mesoamerica/Precolumbian
Mythology
Natural History
New York
Occult
Philosophy
Photography
Poetry
Political Science
Private Press
Psychology
Reference
Religion
Science
Sets
Social Science
Sports
Theatre & Plays
Travel

 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
801 Bernal, Ivan;Hamilton, Walter Clark;Ricci, John S. Symmetry: A Stereoscopic Guide for Chemists
W. H. Freeman

San Francisco 1972 0716701685 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine no Jacket as Issued 
180pgs. Black boards, silver lettering.lightly rubbed covers, minor toning to pages, otherwise unmarked copy. illustrated throughout. Contains the Stereoscopic viewer in rear pocket(Viewer is tape reinforced) 0301968 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
802 Bernardino de Pantorba El pintor Cabrera Canto. Ensayo Biografico y Crítico.
Editorial Gran Capitán

1945 Softcover Very Good + 
*Text in Spanish. 75p Covers moderately soiled, Profusely illustrated, tissue guards, printed on cotten paper, unopened papes. deckle edges. 020991 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
803 Bernier, Joseph L A Manual for the Differential Diagnosis of Oral Lesions
C.V. Mosby Company

1942 Hardcover Very Good No Dustwrapper 
4to, Boards a bit scuffed, endpapers lightly toned, pages are clean, original owner's signature on endpaper, a couple of pages have underlining, bound in blue boards with gilt letters on spine. 228p 021255 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
804 Bernstein, Irving Turbulent Years A History of the American Worker, 1933-1941
Houghton Mifflin

Boston 1970 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good- 
873pgs. gray cloth. photos. corners square, slight wear to edges, otherwise fine, unmarked copy. Price-clipped pictorial jacket darkened on the spine. in fresh mylar sleeve. Volume 2 of the History of the American Worker set. This volume deals with the strife and struggle of Labor under the New Deal, 1933-1941. 0303565 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
805 Bernstein, Theodore M. Miss Thistlebottom's Hobgoblins: The Careful Writer's Guide to the Taboos, Bugbears and Outmoded Rules of English Usage
Farrar, Straus and Giroux

New York 1971 0374210438 First Printing Hardccover Near Fine Very Good- Octavo 
260pgs.previous owner inscription on front endpaper. Purple Cloth, gilt lettering. corners square, gilt lettering. a touch of handling, otherwise as new. prcie-clipped jacket chipped on edges. author explores common misconceptions people have about English grammar rules. 0304204 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
806 Bernstein,Leonard Findings
Simon and Schuster

1982 0671429191 Hardcover Very Good Near Fine 
top corner bumped, remainder mark on bottom edge, o/w a near fine unmarked copy. B&W photos, 375p 000370 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
807 BERNSTORFF, Albrecht. Albrecht Bernstorff zum Gedächtnis.
Altenhof

Germany 1952 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Glassine 
76pgs. blue cloth, gilt design on front panel. Glassine jacket has toning, tears along the edges.german text. 106907 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
808 Berolzheimer, Ruth The American Woman's Cook Book
Doubleday

New York 1972 Revised and Enlarged Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 
Green Boards, gilt lettering. color illustrated endpapers. 992gs, 5,000 recipes,charts for meat. Crease on spine, otherwise like new. Unclipped jacket lightly rubbed on extremities,otherwise fine.in fresh mylar sleeve. Revised and enlargfd from the Culinary arts Institute. Giftable copy. 0303632 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
809 Berolzheimer, Ruth The American Woman's Cook Book - New and Revised Edition
Culinary Arts Institute

Chicago 1962 Revised Hardcover Near Fine No Jacket 
Green cloth..Thumb index tabs on foredge, full color endpapers and illustrations throughout. tight and clean inside. A giftable copy. 824p 016147 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
810 Berolzheimer, Ruth The American Woman's Cook Book: National Binding
Culinary Arts Institute

Chicago 1947 First Thus Hardcover Near Fine Good 
824pgs 32 full color illustrations throughout. Thumb index, Bright Yellow Boards, Dark Red lettering. Thumb indexes. Green spotted page edges. Full color photograph endpapars. Lightly handlied otherwise as new. Unclipped jacket reinforced with tape along spine and a smaller tape repair on front panel. in fresh mylar sleeve. 100's of recipes. 0302705 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
811 Berolzheimer, Ruth The American Woman's Cook Book Wartime Edition
Garden City Publishing Co.

New York 1942 Wartime Edition Hardcover Very good+ Poor 
816pgs,plus supplement. Green shiny patterned boards. Dark red lettering. Thumb index. Darkened outer page edges. Full color scrumptious desert tray endpapers. 5,000 recipes. light wear to corners, spine edges,prev. owner signature on inside cover. Exceptionally tight, unmarked copy with the scarce wartime cookery supplement in the back after the index. Unclipped color jacket(turkey on front panel) is missing top 1/4 of front panel, and top of rear panel, with chips on spine. in fresh mylar sleeve. The more sought after edition of this cooking classic. 0303505 
Price: 70.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
812 Berra, Manuel Orzco Y Historia Antigua y de la Conquista de Mexico con Un Estudio Previo de Angel Ma Garibay K (4 Tomos)
Editorial Porrua, Biblioteca Porrua

1960 Softcover Very Good 
Biblioteca Porrua vol's 17, 18, 19, & 20. original grey printed wrappers, edges uncut, 2 volumes unopened, slight aging visible to covers but generally near fine to fine condition. Previous owner's names and price on first blank page, Volume one has a slight lean and light spine creases from having been read. Text in Spanish. Scarce. Among the best histories of ancient Mexico. 014706 
Price: 195.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
813 Berrigan, Daniel Prison Poems (Signed By author)
Unicorn Press

Greensboro, N.C. 1982 0877750498 2nd printing Soft Cover Near Fine Signed and Inscribed By Author
124pgs. square corners. a miniscule liftoff on very edge of rear panel,otherwise a fine copy. Collection of poems written by author in when in Danbury Federal Penitentiary. Sentenced in 1968, he served a two and a half year term there. Author inscription on half-title page. 0301084 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
814 Berrigan, Daniel No Bars To Manhood (Signed By Author)
Doubleday

NY 1970 First Ediiton Hardcover Near Fine Near Fine /price-clipped 
215pgs Black cloth. former owner initials, date as well as personal inscription from author on front endaper(photo of author is pasted above the inscription) Light toning to endpapers, otherwise a fine copy. Jacket has light toning to edges, othewise fine. in fresh mylar sleeve. "A powerful, personal statement on radical confronation society. 105028 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
815 Berring, Robert B. (Editor) GREAT AMERICAN LAW REVIEWS Volume 2
Legal Classics Library

Birmingham, AL 1990 Leather Leather Near Fine Quarto 
898pgs.publishers bookplate on verson of title page. Blue Cloth, gilt lettering. raised bands. silk ribbon marker, gilded edges. marbled endpapers. one corner lightly bumped. otherrwise as new. 0304108 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
816 Berring, Robert B. (Editor) GREAT AMERICAN LAW REVIEWS Volume 3
Legal Classics Library

Birmingham, AL 1990 Leather Leather Very Good Quarto 
829pgs.publishers bookplate on verson of title page. Blue Cloth, gilt lettering. raised bands. silk ribbon marker, gilded edges. marbled endpapers. Coffee ring stains on front panel. light wear to spine otherrwise internally fine. . Volume 2 of a three volume series. 0304109 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
817 Bertiaux, Michael Vudu Cartography: The Autobiography of Michael Houdeaux
Fulgur Limited,

London 2010 Hardcover New New 
Landscape 8vo, in illustrated brown cloth, 316/708 hand-numbered copies issued. Illustrated throughout. 192p 201199 
Price: 85.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
818 Bertram, Werner A ROYAL RECLUSE: MEMORIES OF LUDWIG II. OF BAVARIA
Herpich & Son

1936 Hardcover Very Good No Jacket 
1st-4th Thousand. Foxing on plates and facing pages, rest of the block darkening at edges. B&W and color plates. 008088 
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
819 Bertram, Werner A Royal Recluse: Memories of Ludwig II of Bavaria.
Martin Herpich & Son

Munich 9999 Hardcover 
no date Cockled otherwise, 32nd-37th thousand. Jacket a little rubbed and chipped. B&W and color plates throughout. 271p. 014252 
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
820 Beryl Harold Levy Cardozo and Frontiers of Legal Thinking
Case Western

1969 Revised Edition Hardcover Near Fine Near Fine 
8vo, brick colored cloth with light foxing (spotting) on the outer edges of the block. Crisp, clean, and tight, with bright unclipped dj (has minor scuff mark on the front panel of the jacket) in a fresh mylar sleeve. 365pp 201472 
Price: 13.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
821 Bessie, Alvah Men In Battle
Scribners

NY 1939 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine Good 
353pgs.Bright Yellow Cloth. red lettering. former owner initial and date on endpapers. photograph of author pasted on front endpaper, minor spot on rear panel. . Otherwise copy is fine. Jacket has tape reinforcement across upper and lower extremitiesm mostly on the spine. in fresh mylar sleeve. Novel about the Spanish Civil War. 104976 
Price: 120.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
822 Bessie, Alvah One for My Baby: A Novel
Holt, Rinehart, and Winston

NY 1980 0030538513 First Edition Hardcover. Near Fine Very Good 
Previous owner's initials on the front endpaper, otherwise fine. Dustwrapper has a closed tears at the top edge of the back panel, o/w near fine. but it is protected by a cellophane sleeve that is tacked on the back in a few places side of the dustwrapper with tape, 250p 105493 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
823 Betjeman, Sir John The Illustrated Summoned by Bells
John Murray Pubs Ltd

United Kingdom 1994 0719552842 First Edition Trade Paperback Near Fine 
a hint of cover wear otherwise as new. illustrated in color throughout. 143p 020936 
Price: 28.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
824 Betro, Maria C. Hieroglyphics: The Writings of Ancient Egypt
Abbeville Pr

NY 1996 0789202328 First Edition Hardcover As New As New 
Excellent reference and primer.251p profusely illustrated/ Excellent book to familiarize yourself with the ancient Egyptian glyphs. Highly recommended. 200768 
Price: 13.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
825 Betty Crocker Betty Crocker's Dinner in a Dish Cook Book (cookbook)
Golden Press - General Mills
Helen Federico
NY 1965 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine 
2nd printing; green covers, spiral bound. looks nearly new, minor corner wear ocassional. 101586 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
826 Betty Crocker Betty Crocker's Hostess Cookbook
Golden Press

NY 1967 Second Printing Hardcover No Jacket as Issued 
Featuring more than 400 guest-tested recipes. A wealth of ideas for today's entertaining. Bright colorful cover with rubbed corners, occasional stains otherwise clean, many color pictures, Index 168pgs. 011031 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
827 Betz, Betty The Betty Betz Teen-Age Cookbook
Henry Holt
Betty Betz
NY 1953 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine No dust Jacket 
182pgs. decorative endpapers. Color pictorial jacket is bright, light wear to corners, other wise fine copy. 105743 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
828 Betz, Bob (editor) Star-Spangled Cooking, A Food Lover's Tour of America & Tastes Of Liberty, A Celebration of Our Great Ethnic Cooking (2 volumes in Slipcase - Collector's Edition
Stewart, Tabori & Chang

1987 1556700156 Hardcover Fine Near Fine 
1556700156 0941434753 Both volumes as new but the Star-Spangled volume has a minor chip on the dustwrapper at the base of the spine. Otherwise both dustwrapper are As New condition. Profusely illustrated throughout. SLipcase is covered in red cloth and had silver gilt titles on the spine and cover, has some very minor rubbing and the back panel has a white mark on it - not very offensive at all. A very nice set. Scarce 016414 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
829 Beverly Lindsay African Migration and National Development
Pennsylvania State Univ Pr

University Park, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. 1986 0271003839 Hardcover Fine Near Fine 
Dustwrapper in a fresh mylar sleeve. 180p (no chips or tears on dj) 021439 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
830 Beyer, Stephan Cult of Tara: Magic and Ritual in Tibet
University of California Press

1973 0520021924 First Edition Hardcover Very Good No Jacket 
4to, purple cloth spine titles abit rubbed, there are some marginal dashes written in pen (no obstructions to the text or underlining) purple cloth, one of the best books on the practical aspects of worship in Tibet index, scarce 542p 017024 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
831 Beyle-Stendhal, Henry The Life of Henri Brulard
Jonathan Cape

London 9999 Reprint Hardcover Very Good No Jacket 
Front hinge exposed. Chips to the spine fabric and other edgewear. Translated from the French by Catherine Alison Phillips with an introduction by Harry C. Block. 361p. 102702 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
832 Bhaskar, S. N. Synopsis of Oral Histology
C. V. Mosby

1962 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good - 
Small 8vo. Dark green with gilt spine and gold lettering. Book has solid binding with name on first page and a many pages with highligting and underlining. 295 p 107079 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
833 Bi, Wang The Classic of Changes: A New Translation of the I Ching As Interpreted by Wang Bi
Columbia Univ Pr

Jackson, Tennessee, U.S.A. 1994 0231082940 Hardcover Near Fine Near Fine 
dustwrapper in a fresh mylar sleeve 200988 
Price: 22.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
834 Biale, David Cultures of the Jews
Schocken Books

2002 0805241310 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 
DJ in fresh mylar sleeve. One corner bump. Otherwise fine. 1196p 106885 
Price: 28.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
835 Bialik, Hayim Nahman The Book of Legends Sefer Ha-Aggadah: Legends from the Talmud and Midrash
Schocken Books

1992 0805241132 Hardcover Very Good Very Good 
large thick 4to some bumping to board tips otherwise internals clean - text block generally fine throughout. 897p 022250 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
836 Bianchi, Dr Robert Steven Faberge. An Introduction
Broughton International Publications

2000 First Printing Soft Cover Near Fine 
large thin 4to, a little waviness on the cover, no creases, otherwise as new/ color plates. 68p 015543 
Price: 28.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
837 Bianchi, Dr Robert Steven Nicholas and Alexandrra The Last Imperial Family of Tsarist Russia
Broughton International Publications

New York 1998 1861540833 First Edition Soft Cover Near Fine 
129pgs. 20 full color photos. Beige covers. "The Curriculum Guide for Educators and Docents" . Includes an historical introduction to the Romanovs from their beginnings to their demise. Family tree, map in rear. Rear panel has minor wear. internally fine. 015959 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
838 Bible New Testament Bible Red Letter Edition
Holman Publishing

Philadelphia 1935 Leather Leather Very Good+ Slipcase 
629ps. Soft, black leather, raised bands.Gilt lettering on front panel, w/embossed oval design. Gilt stamped "emme, Easter 1935" on front endpaper. Gilt edges are in excellent condition. text is fine. Comes in a custom made overleaf in a slipcase.rubbing to the lower corners of the Bible, overleaf lightly rubbed, Housed in a black board slipcase with Black spine label. A wonderful red letter edition, and quite giftable. 301022 
Price: 55.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
839 Bible The Holy Scriptures According the Masoretic Text
Jewish Pubication Society/World

New York 1965 New Edition Fourth Impression Hardcover Near Fine Very Good 
1,270pgs. Red Cloth gilt lettering. Presentation page not written in. a touch of handling otherwise, unmarked copy. Price-clipped jacket minor edgewear. in fresh mylar sleever 0301449 
Price: 28.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
840 Bible The Holy Bible - King James Version [KJV] FULL LEATHER
Oxford University Press

American Branch 9999 Hardcover Near Fine 
no date, vintage leather bible in full pebbled black Morocco leather with yapped edges on the covers. (numbered like this on back page: M 5 '29 1357) which may mean it is from 1929 - it looks to be from about that period. In exceptional condition. light rubbing to the extremities otherwise a fine copy. Internals as new. Purple silk ribbon page marker. Not printed on India paper, rounded corners on the text block, all edges gilt, covers measure approx. 5 x 8 inches. 1088p 017198 
Price: 90.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
841 Biddlecombe, George The Art Of Rigging Containing an Explanation of Terms and Phrases and the Progressive Method of Rigging Expressly Adapted for Sailing Ships
Edward W. Sweetman Co.

1969 Hardcover Fine No Jacket 
1974 edition. Brown cloth with brown spine titles, charts and tables and line drawings throughout, 155p 016640 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
842 Bie Oskar Die Oper
S Fischer Verlag

Berlin 1919 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine No Dustwrapper 
TEXT IN GERMAN, Beautifully printed with fine engraviings and hand-colored plates from the period. 4to, bound in full light tan cloth with paper label set into the cover with titles in black and red, the spine has light even toning and the covers have only light soiling and a little edge toning, the pastedowns have a decorative sheet pasted onto them that is illustrated with a floral and violin motif. Internals are fresh and tight throughout, 575p 021080 
Price: 85.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
843 Bierbrier, Morris The Tomb-Builders of the Pharaohs
Scribner

Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A. 1985 0684182297 First American Edition Hardcover Near Fine No dust Jacket 
160pgs. Blue Boards, previous owner signature, stamp on front endpaper.Blurb from inside jacket flap pasted onto endpapers. photos throughout. internally fine copy. 103049 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
844 Bierley, Paul E John Philip Sousa: American Phenomenon
Appleton-Century-Crofts

New York 1973 First Edition Hardcover Fine Near Fine 
261pgs., maroon boards, white lettering. photos. attractive, unread copy. Unclipped Pictorial jacket has slight handling, otherwise fine condition in fresh mylar sleeve.. Author "presents a personal and historical approach to Sousa's life" 300835 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
845 Bierman, John Righteous Gentile: The Story of Raoul Wallenberg, Missing Hero of the Holocaust
Viking Press

New York, New York, U.S.A. 1981 0670749249 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 
218pgs. Black Cloth, gilt lettering. Square corners. gilt lettering. Pressure bruise on upper edge of front panel, otherwise fine, unread copy. Unclipped jacket bright with superficial rubbing to corners, spine edge. Laid in is NY Times article 3/29/81. about Congressman Tom Lantos's attempt to grant Raoul Wallenberg honorary American Citizenship. It was Wallenberg who rescued Lantos from the Concenteration camps by gviing him an official looking but probably invalid Swedish "protective passport". 0302347 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
846 Bifulco, Michael J. Superman on Television: A Comprehensive Viewer's Guide to the Daring Exploits of Superman As Presented in the TV Series
Michael Bifulco

Grand Rapids, Michigan, U.S.A. 1988 0961959606 2nd Edition Soft Cover Near Fine 
107pgs. photos throughout. minor edgewear, otherwise internally fine. Comprehensive viewers guide, contains a plot synopsis of each episode of Superman as presented in the TV series. 0302476 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
847 Bilibin, Ivan Iakovlevich;Golynets, Sergei Vasilevich Ivan Biilbin
Aurora Art Publishers and Harry N Abrams

1982 0810907356 Hard Cover As New Near Fine 
In original cardboard shipping case (with title and isbn on the side). Large 4to in illustrated dustwrapper. Full blue cloth with beautiful woodcut gilt stamped into the cover. An amazing array of beautiful images mostly in color but also black and white ink work. Numerous doublepage spreads. Decorative endpapers. Even if the color is a little muted by today's standards it is a beautifully produced book that makes use of different kinds of paper (including thick laid paper for the titlepage and introduction. A lot of it seems influenced Japanese & Art Nouveau. DJ is as new in a fresh mylar sleeve 201066 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
848 Bilinkoff, Jodi The Avila of Saint Teresa Religious Reform in a Sixteenth-century City
Cornell University Press

Ithaca 1989 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine Near Fine 
218pgs. Olive cloth, gilt lettering, brown spine label. 7 maps and illustrations. a hint of rubbing along the extremities, otherwise as new. Unclipped jacket has a touch of wear, in fresh mylar sleeve. 0303383 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
849 Bill, Alfred Hoyt The Beleaguered City: Richmond, 1861-1865
Alfred A Knopf

1946 Hardcover Near Fine 
blurbs about the book tipped onto the front endpaper, dj has tape reinforcement at the extrm's on the backside and front side at the base and head of the spine strip only. 310p foldout maps. internals o/w as new. 313 018545 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
850 Bindman, David William Blake: His Art and Times
Yale Center for British Art

1982 Trade Paperback As New 
Oversized pictorial wraps, paltes and commentary throughout. 200168 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
851 Bingen Hildegard Hildegard of Bingen's Book of Divine Works: With Letters and Songs
Bear & Co

1987 0939680351 Trade Paperback Very Good + 
FASCINATING WORK OF REVELATION AND MYSTICISM. Minor wear to cover tips. o/w a fine unmarked copy. no spine creasing 408p 200667 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
852 Bingham, Hiram Lost City of the Incas
The Folio Society

London 2004 First Thus Hardcover As New As New 
slipcase illustrated with wraparound photos. Stunning plates in the book, a beautiful reprinting of this incredible first hand account of the discovery by Europeans of Machu Pichu. 200968 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
853 Binns, Archie Mighty Mountain
Scribners

NY 1940 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good 
440pgs. Cocoa covers,gilt lettering. Spine is rubbed, light spotting to covers. internally fine, unmarked copy. Unclipped jacket (original $2.75 price) is chipped on lower rear panel and spine. Clear tape reinforcement on spine edges and on inner side. in fresh mylar sleeve. Adventure of young man in the Northwest during the 1850's. 300662 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
854 Binns, Archie The Land is Bright
Charles Scribner's Sons

NY 1939 Hardcover Near Fine 
8vo, a very fine brown cloth with gold titles on the spine and cover. Same date on title and copy right pages.(but no A, so maybe this is a 2nd? ) Light discoloration on part of the front endpaper from something having been tipped in there at an earlier time. A little toning to the endpapers o/w near fine, The price-clipped dustwrapper looks great, (has a light even spine fading) but the cellophane that covers it is held on by a few pieces of clear tape attached on the back side. there is also a piece of tape on each end of the spine strip..Corners are shapr and internals are o/w fine. and exceptional copy. 017950 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
855 Bird, Isabella A Lady's Life in the Rocky Mountains
University of Oklahoma

Oklahoma 1984 0806113286 Reprint Paperback Near Fine 
Crispa nd Clean, No PO marks of creases to the spine. indexed, 256pp. *minor crease to the one upper corner of the back cover. 007613 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
856 Bird, Ulmer Along the Trail
The Stratford Company

Boston, MA, U.S.A. 1927 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine Very Good- Signed
60pgs. photo frontispiece. . Gray boarsd, black lettering, spine. corners square. author signature on front endpaper. Book of poetry with nature and travel the theme. 107286 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
857 Birgus, Vladimir - Jaroslav Rössler Jaroslav Rössler (1902-1990)
Torstar Books

Czech Republic 2001 8072151398 First Edition Hardcover Fine Fine 
4to cloth boards, pictorial dj in a fresh mylar sleeve. 163p 022157 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
858 Birket-Smith, Kaj The Paths of Culture: A General Ethnology. Karin Fennow Traslation
University of Wisconsin Press

Madison 1965 Hardcover Near Fine Very Good + 
Black clothl clean tight an dbright iwht minor aging dustwrapper in a fresh mylar sleeve - price blacked out on dj inner flap., and a closed tear along the front fold that has healed perfectly in the mylar, 021135 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
859 Birkin, Andrew J.M. Barrie and the Lost Boys
Yale University Press

New Haven, Connecticut, U.S.A. 2003 0300098227 Softcover Near Fine 
small 4to, , profusely illustrated An excellent book. 018188 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
860 Birmingham, Frederic (intro.) The Girls from Esquire
Random House

New York 1952 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Good 
308pgs. Black Cloth, famous Esquire Character with top hat on front cover, Multi-color lettering on spine. rubbing to edges of covers, spine extremities, foxing to endpapers, otherwise clean text. cartoons throughout. Unclipped pictorial jacket has original $3.95 price, diagonal closed tear across the front panel(reinfcorced on inner side by clear adhesive tape.), as well as creasing below the closed tear. In fresh mylar sleeve. 0301145 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
861 Birmingham, Nan Tillson The Store
Putnam

New York 1978 0399118993 First American Edition Hardcover Good Very Good + 
Some b&w photos: Ex library, missing front endpaper no internal marks library or otherwise, top edge of text block stamped, DJ Fine except for catalogue sticker on spine, in library mylar taped to book, 365pgs. 007905 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
862 Birmingham, Stephen The Grandees America's Sephardic Elite
Harper & Row

New York 1971 Hardcover Very Good No Jacket 
po bookplate on front pastedown. lean, tight, index, 318pp. 007890 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
863 Birmingham, Stephen Those Harper Women
McGraw Hill

NY 1964 Book Club Edition Hardcover Near Fine 
a little toning to the dustwrapper, 284p 012161 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
864 Birmingham, Stephen Life at the Dakota: New York's Most Unusual Address
Random House Inc

1979 Hardcover Near Fine Near Fine 
dj is price-clipped otherwise fine, book is also nearly fine. 241p 020992 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
865 Birmingham,Stephen The Grandes Dames
Simon & Schuster

NY 1982 Hardcover Fine Near Fine 
"The wonderfully uninhibited ladies who used their wealth & position to create American culture in their own image-from the Gilded Age to Modern Times." Photos. 299p. 000358 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
866 Birmingham,Stephen The Grandees
Harper

N Y & Chicago 1971 Book Club Hardcover Very Good Very Good + 
fresh mylar, index, 318pp. 007931 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
867 Birnbaum, Jeffrey H. The Money Men: The Real Story of Fund-Raising's Influence on Political Power in America
Times Books

Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A. 2000 081293119X Hardcover Near Fine Near Fine 
013305 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
868 Birrell, Anne Chinese Mythology: An Introduction
Johns Hopkins Univ Pr

Baltimore, Maryland, U.S.A. 1993 0801845955 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine Octavo 
344pgs. Black and maroon cloth. illustrated endpapers.light rubbing to covers, spotting on bottom, outer page edges. otherwise fine, unmarked copy. Unclipped pictorial jacket has light wear. in fresh mylar sleeve.The first serious and comprehensive introduction to Chinese mythology aimed at both the specialist and general reader. 0303994 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
869 Birstein, Ann The Rabbi on 47th Street
Dial Press

NY 1982 First Printing Hardcover Near Fine Near Fine 
Sky-blue boards with navy spine strip. Illustrated jacket with gold lettering. Internally tight and clean. 202p. 102703 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
870 Bisno, Abraham Foreword By Joel Seidman ABRAHAM BISNO, UNION PIONEER. An Autobiographical Account of Bisno's Early Life and the Beginnings of Unionism
University of Wisconsin

Madison 1967 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine Very Good 
244pgs. Black Cloth. photo frontispiece. light erasure on front free endpaper, otherwise a fine copy. Jacket has even wear to the edges. 105256 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
871 Bjorn, Thyra Ferre The Home Has A Heart
Holt Rinehart and Winston

USA 1968 First American Edition Hardcover Fine Near Fine 
190pgs. Light Pink cloth covers. Silver and black heart on front panel. prvs. owner stamp on front endpapers. Virtually unread copy. Pictorial jacket has tiny chip on upper spine, toning to upper edge of rear panel of jacket. in fresh mylar sleeve. 102188 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
872 Black, Mary; Olshansky, Joan R.; Gracie Mansion Conservancy New York City's Gracie Mansion: A History of the Mayor's House
Published for the Gracie Mansion Conservancy by the J.M. Kaplan Fund

1984 0961372907 First Thus Soft Cover Very Good 
93pgs. photos and illustrations throughout. illustrated Sitff wrappers. a Wonderful collection of images ot the Gracie Mansion, its environs and interior covering the years internasl freshg, covers lightly soiled. 1646-1942. 104761 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
873 Blackall, T. E. Concorde:the Story, the Facts and the Figures: The Story, the Facts and the Figures
G. T. Foulis & Co Ltd

1969 085429077X First Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good -- 
From John Diebold's librray and having his name stamped in tiny letters on the endpapers, unclippped dustwrapper has some edge chips and closed tears. Scarce - dustwrapper in afresh mylar sleeve, index, 108p illustrations, schematics, diagrams and line drawings thoruhgout. Color photo on the front panel of the dustwrapper shows the Concorde surrounded by people. 104834 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
874 Blackburn, Paul (Translator); Economou, George (Editor) Proensa: An Anthology Of Troubadour Poetry
University of California Press

1978 First Edition Hardcover As New As New 
Large 8vo, full red cloth, Dustwrapper in a fresh mylar sleeve. fine in fine dj/ 325p Notes and bibliography 021438 
Price: 95.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
875 Blacker, Irwin R., William Hickling Prescott Prescott's Histories: The Rise and Decline of the Spanish Empire
The Viking Press

NY 1963 Hardcover Near Fine Very Good + 
bright tight copy w/name on the front endpaper's inner edge, mylar sleeve is tacked on backside with clear tape. 018921 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
876 Blackett, P.M. S. Atomic Weapons and East-West Relations
Cambridge

London 1956 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good 
107pgs. green cloth. a hint of edgewear, otherwise an unusually fine, unmarked copy. Price-clipped jacket is tone along the extremities, darkened spine has a paint streak. Western military policy atomic arms race 1945-1955, in restrospect and prospect. 0303564 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
877 Blackford, Andy Disco Dancing Tonite
Octopus

London 1979 First Edition Soft Cover Very Good Oversize 
Revisit 70s dance mania! Great 70s disco fashion photos in color; b&w dance movements; slight creasing at corners and small liftoff on top left corner; otherwise fine; index; 80p. 021211 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
878 Blackmur, Richard P. Poem sof R.P.Blackmur
Princeton University Press

Princeton, NJ 1977 First Thus Soft Cover Near Fine 
153pgs. light corner wear, sticker ghost on rear cover, otherwise fine copy. 0302084 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
879 Blackwell, Robert Original Acrostics, on the States and Presidents of the United States and Various Other Subjects, Religious, Political and Personal, Illustrated with Fifty Engravings.
The Author

NY 1871 First Edition Hardcover Very Good No dust Jacket 
108pgs. embossed gilt lettering hand holding wheat design on front panel, dark blue, decorative boards, neat previous owner signature on front endpaper. light cover wear,upper spine lightly frayed. toning to endpapers, otherwise a remarkably clean, tight copy of this classic work. 106102 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
880 Blain, Virginia; Grundy, Isobel; Clements, Patricia The Feminist Companion to Literature in English: Women Writers from the Middle Ages to the Present
Yale Univ Pr

Cumberland, Rhode Island, U.S.A. 1990 0300048548 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine Good 
1,231pgs Thick .Blue Cloth. . unmarked copy. Jacket is wrinkled., with a small closed tear on one upper tip. Amazingly comprehensive work 105298 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
881 Blair, Dorothy A History of Glass in Japan
Kodansha International Ltd

1973 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Near Fine 
exceptionally beautiful, in unread condition. Large 4to, bound in full deep blue silk with the spine and the title labels on the cover in gold, Wrapped in original printed acetate cover (has some wrinkling just along the spine strip from exposure to the air, o/w fine). Review copy with letter on Kodansha letterhead, and signed by their promotional director at the time, laid in. In very good plain slipcase (cardboard with the title printed on the spine side that has some chipping along the edges. ) 479p 021584 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
882 Blaisell, Albert The Child's Book of Health
Ginn and Company

Boston 1895 First Edition Hardcover Very Good No Jacket as Issued 
136pgs. Maroon Boards, gilt lettering on spine is unusally bright. interior is very clean. some rubbing at spine extremities and corners. , foxing on the title page and verso. Overall an attractive copy. Contains lessons for children on how stay healthy. (the Ills of alcohol and the benefits of exercise). 104943 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
883 Blake, William WILLIAM BLAKE AT THE HUNTINGTON
Harry N Abrams Inc

1994 Soft Cover 
4to FINE Beautiful color illustrations thruout.Full color i llus. Commentary thruout. .158pgs. (al) 000984 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
884 Blake, William The Poems with Specimens of the Prose Writings of William Blake, With a Prefatory Notice by Joseph Skipsey - The Canterbury Poets
Walter Scott Publishing Co

1884 Hardcover Good No Jacket 
24mo, original binding, navy cloth, extensive chipping to the spine strip, woodcut John Quinn bookplate on front pastedown, printed on laid paper, edges uncut, a new label is tipped in at the rear of the book, 282p 200843 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
885 Blaker, Richard The Needle-Watcher
Doubleday Doran

New York 1932 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Good 
501pgs. Black Cloth, yellow vignette, lettering on front panel. light wear overall, offsetting to endpapers, internally clean. Unclipped pictorial jacket has even soiling, a couple of closed tears. in fresh mylar sleeve. This fascinating novel reconstructs the story of Will Adams, a native of Gillingham, in Kent, England, and his voyage to Japan in the seventeenth century. 107460 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
886 Blanch, Lesley The Wilder Shores of Love
Carroll & Graf

NY 1990 0349103291 Reprint Hard Cover Very Good 
No previous owner marking, some wear to edges, small closed tear and a corner crease to bottom front wrap, rubbed in general, 323p index. 008387 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
887 Blanch, Lesley The Wilder Shores of Love : The Exotic True Life Stories of Isabel Burton, Aimee Dubucq de Rivery, Jane Digby and Isabelle Eberhardt
Avalon New York

NY 1983 0881840556 Reprint Soft Cover Near Fine 
Light wear to extremities, no previous owner marking, 332pgs. 008958 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
888 Blanchard, Kenneth Playing the Great Game of Golf : Making Every Moment Count (The Training Secrets of The Golf University)
Morrow/Avon

NY 1992 068812125X Hardcover Fine Near Fine 
166p 012378 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
889 Blanden, Charles G. The Unremembered God & Other Poems
The Blue Sky Press

1903 Hardcover Very Good No Jacket 
tall thin 8vo, brown cloth backed, bds covered in lcream laid paper with gilt titles on the front panela nd spine,, some cover soiling, some toning to the rear bottom of the backp anel. internals fine. 91/150 copies 200580 
Price: 90.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
890 Blank, Josef (John L. McKenzie, series ed.) Gospel According to St. John; Vol. 3 in New Testament for Spiritual Reading
Crossroad

NY 1981 First Thus Hardcover Fine Near Fine 
Very slight wear to the jacket edges, otherwise in fine condition. Index, 169p. 014090 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
891 Blank, Leonard PSYCHOLOGICAL EVALUATION IN PSYCHOTHERAPY Ten Case Histories
Aldine Publishing Co.

Chicago 1965 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine Very Good 
364pgs. Text clean. jacket chipped on upper corner. in mylar. 101799 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
892 Blaser, Werner;Mies Van Der Rohe, Ludwig Mies Van Der Rohe, Furniture and Interiors
Barron's

1982 0812054059 First Edition Hardcover Fine Near Fine 
landscape format book, full black cloth, dj is price-clipped, has shallow surface rubs, and shows a little edge toning on the inner flaps, o/w fine. DUSTWRAPPER IN A FRESH MYLAR SLEEVE, 143p 019894 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
893 Blass, Bill Bare Blass
HarperCollins Publishers

NY 2002 0060185554 Hardcover Fine Fine 
jacket in fresh mylar sleeve. Photos throughout. 181pp. 100236 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
894 Blassingame, Wyatt The U.S. Frogmen of World War II
Random House

New York 1964 First Thus Hardcover Near Fine No Jacket 
171pgs.illustrated endpapers. Photo illustrated cover. Bright, white spine has a couple of insignificant spots. Corners are square, Text block is fine. Collector's copy 300844 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
895 Blatt, Franz and Grennen, Joseph Classica Et Mediaevalia Revue Danoise De Philologie et D'Histoire Volume XXVI
Librarie Gyldendal

First Thus Softcover Near Fine 
Includes "Chaucer and the Commonplaces of Alchemy" by Joseph Grennen.booklet. 103729 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
896 Blau, J.L. Modern Varieties of Judaism
Columbia Univ Pr

Irvington, New York, U.S.A. 1966 0231028679 3rd Printing Hard Cover Fine Very Good- 
217pgs. Maroon cloth, silver lettering. unmarked copy. Glassine jacket has wear along the edges. Six lectures on Judaism and its changes to adapt to contemporary life , as well as its connection to the past. Part of the Lectures on the History of Religions, New Series, Number Eight. 0301525 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
897 Bleckner, Ross and Lisa Dennison Ross Bleckner
Solomon R. Guggenheim Museum

1995 0892071419 Hardcover Near Fine Fine 
Small square folio in full white cloth with title in black on the spine, Profusely illustrated throughout. In original acetate jacket. An exceptional copy whose only flaw is a hint of edge toning to the top edge of the cover. Covers otherwise immaculate 201134 
Price: 300.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
898 Bleeker, C. Jouco & Geo Widengren; E.O James Historia Religionum : Handbook for the History of Religions Vol 1: Religions of the Past & Vol. 2 Religions of the Present
E.J. Brill

1971 Hardcover Near Fine Very Good + 
Gilt embossed burgundy cloth, As New condition but for a hint fo shelfwear and minor toning to the endpapers. Titlepages printed in red and black. Released separately 1969 & 1971 with 690 & 715 pages respectively, there is nothing quite like this set in scope and detail for it's size. Focusing on comparitive symbolism and practice of 27 religions, written by different scholars with bibliographic sources quoted throughout. 014117 
Price: 200.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
899 Blishen, Edward (Illus. by Brian Wildsmith) Oxford Book of Poetry for Children
Franklin Watts

NY 1963 Hardcover Near Fine Good + 
Purple cloth boards with gilt-gold lettering. Extremities are lightly soiled. Internally bright and clean. Tightly bound. Illustrated jacket is worn at extremities, but panels are still in very good condition. Jacket now in fresh mylar sleeve. 167p. 014599 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
900 Bliss Carmen The Kinship of Nature. (Signed & Inscribed By author)
L.C.Page & Co

Boston 1903 Hardcover Very Good No Jacket As Issued 
8vo in original gilt illustrated brown cloth, spine strip rubbed and a little wavy with gilt stil present, some light fraying to the fabric at the spine ends. Top edge gilt, others uncut. Inscribed, 'Most Truly Yours, Bliss Carmen' on the front endpaper and then again with just his name (in fountain pen) under the tissue-guarded frontispiece portrait. There is a second small contemporary inscription on the front endnpaper dated 1903. below Camren's Although written by a poet this is a prose book made up of 32 short chapters containing essays on an array of subjects: philosophy, history, man's place in nature, nature itself, and so on. Also contains a lot of fascinating anecdotal information about his own experiences and observations. Author firsr prose work. Scarce signed copy/ 298pp 201453 
Price: 175.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
< PREV  1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8   9  10  NEXT >  

Rare & Out of Print Books ~ Professional Book Search ~ Library Acquisitions 


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@betterbookgetter.com Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie