|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
808 |
Berolzheimer, Ruth The American Woman's Cook Book Doubleday
New York 1972 Revised and Enlarged Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine Green Boards, gilt lettering. color illustrated endpapers. 992gs, 5,000 recipes,charts for meat. Crease on spine, otherwise like new. Unclipped jacket lightly rubbed on extremities,otherwise fine.in fresh mylar sleeve. Revised and enlargfd from the Culinary arts Institute. Giftable copy. 0303632 Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
811 |
Berolzheimer, Ruth The American Woman's Cook Book Wartime Edition Garden City Publishing Co.
New York 1942 Wartime Edition Hardcover Very good+ Poor 816pgs,plus supplement. Green shiny patterned boards. Dark red lettering. Thumb index. Darkened outer page edges. Full color scrumptious desert tray endpapers. 5,000 recipes. light wear to corners, spine edges,prev. owner signature on inside cover. Exceptionally tight, unmarked copy with the scarce wartime cookery supplement in the back after the index. Unclipped color jacket(turkey on front panel) is missing top 1/4 of front panel, and top of rear panel, with chips on spine. in fresh mylar sleeve. The more sought after edition of this cooking classic. 0303505 Price:
70.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
813 |
Berrigan, Daniel Prison Poems (Signed By author) Unicorn Press
Greensboro, N.C. 1982 0877750498 2nd printing Soft Cover Near Fine Signed and Inscribed By Author 124pgs. square corners. a miniscule liftoff on very edge of rear panel,otherwise a fine copy. Collection of poems written by author in when in Danbury Federal Penitentiary. Sentenced in 1968, he served a two and a half year term there. Author inscription on half-title page. 0301084 Price:
40.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
814 |
Berrigan, Daniel No Bars To Manhood (Signed By Author) Doubleday
NY 1970 First Ediiton Hardcover Near Fine Near Fine /price-clipped 215pgs Black cloth. former owner initials, date as well as personal inscription from author on front endaper(photo of author is pasted above the inscription) Light toning to endpapers, otherwise a fine copy. Jacket has light toning to edges, othewise fine. in fresh mylar sleeve. "A powerful, personal statement on radical confronation society. 105028 Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
821 |
Bessie, Alvah Men In Battle Scribners
NY 1939 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine Good 353pgs.Bright Yellow Cloth. red lettering. former owner initial and date on endpapers. photograph of author pasted on front endpaper, minor spot on rear panel. . Otherwise copy is fine. Jacket has tape reinforcement across upper and lower extremitiesm mostly on the spine. in fresh mylar sleeve. Novel about the Spanish Civil War. 104976 Price:
120.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
822 |
Bessie, Alvah One for My Baby: A Novel Holt, Rinehart, and Winston
NY 1980 0030538513 First Edition Hardcover. Near Fine Very Good Previous owner's initials on the front endpaper, otherwise fine. Dustwrapper has a closed tears at the top edge of the back panel, o/w near fine. but it is protected by a cellophane sleeve that is tacked on the back in a few places side of the dustwrapper with tape, 250p 105493 Price:
18.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
838 |
Bible New Testament Bible Red Letter Edition Holman Publishing
Philadelphia 1935 Leather Leather Very Good+ Slipcase 629ps. Soft, black leather, raised bands.Gilt lettering on front panel, w/embossed oval design. Gilt stamped "emme, Easter 1935" on front endpaper. Gilt edges are in excellent condition. text is fine. Comes in a custom made overleaf in a slipcase.rubbing to the lower corners of the Bible, overleaf lightly rubbed, Housed in a black board slipcase with Black spine label. A wonderful red letter edition, and quite giftable. 301022 Price:
55.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
840 |
Bible The Holy Bible - King James Version [KJV] FULL LEATHER Oxford University Press
American Branch 9999 Hardcover Near Fine no date, vintage leather bible in full pebbled black Morocco leather with yapped edges on the covers. (numbered like this on back page: M 5 '29 1357) which may mean it is from 1929 - it looks to be from about that period. In exceptional condition. light rubbing to the extremities otherwise a fine copy. Internals as new. Purple silk ribbon page marker. Not printed on India paper, rounded corners on the text block, all edges gilt, covers measure approx. 5 x 8 inches. 1088p 017198 Price:
90.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
842 |
Bie Oskar Die Oper S Fischer Verlag
Berlin 1919 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine No Dustwrapper TEXT IN GERMAN, Beautifully printed with fine engraviings and hand-colored plates from the period. 4to, bound in full light tan cloth with paper label set into the cover with titles in black and red, the spine has light even toning and the covers have only light soiling and a little edge toning, the pastedowns have a decorative sheet pasted onto them that is illustrated with a floral and violin motif. Internals are fresh and tight throughout, 575p 021080 Price:
85.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
845 |
Bierman, John Righteous Gentile: The Story of Raoul Wallenberg, Missing Hero of the Holocaust Viking Press
New York, New York, U.S.A. 1981 0670749249 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 218pgs. Black Cloth, gilt lettering. Square corners. gilt lettering. Pressure bruise on upper edge of front panel, otherwise fine, unread copy. Unclipped jacket bright with superficial rubbing to corners, spine edge. Laid in is NY Times article 3/29/81. about Congressman Tom Lantos's attempt to grant Raoul Wallenberg honorary American Citizenship. It was Wallenberg who rescued Lantos from the Concenteration camps by gviing him an official looking but probably invalid Swedish "protective passport". 0302347 Price:
16.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
847 |
Bilibin, Ivan Iakovlevich;Golynets, Sergei Vasilevich Ivan Biilbin Aurora Art Publishers and Harry N Abrams
1982 0810907356 Hard Cover As New Near Fine In original cardboard shipping case (with title and isbn on the side). Large 4to in illustrated dustwrapper. Full blue cloth with beautiful woodcut gilt stamped into the cover. An amazing array of beautiful images mostly in color but also black and white ink work. Numerous doublepage spreads. Decorative endpapers. Even if the color is a little muted by today's standards it is a beautifully produced book that makes use of different kinds of paper (including thick laid paper for the titlepage and introduction. A lot of it seems influenced Japanese & Art Nouveau. DJ is as new in a fresh mylar sleeve 201066 Price:
150.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
853 |
Binns, Archie Mighty Mountain Scribners
NY 1940 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good 440pgs. Cocoa covers,gilt lettering. Spine is rubbed, light spotting to covers. internally fine, unmarked copy. Unclipped jacket (original $2.75 price) is chipped on lower rear panel and spine. Clear tape reinforcement on spine edges and on inner side. in fresh mylar sleeve. Adventure of young man in the Northwest during the 1850's. 300662 Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
854 |
Binns, Archie The Land is Bright Charles Scribner's Sons
NY 1939 Hardcover Near Fine 8vo, a very fine brown cloth with gold titles on the spine and cover. Same date on title and copy right pages.(but no A, so maybe this is a 2nd? ) Light discoloration on part of the front endpaper from something having been tipped in there at an earlier time. A little toning to the endpapers o/w near fine, The price-clipped dustwrapper looks great, (has a light even spine fading) but the cellophane that covers it is held on by a few pieces of clear tape attached on the back side. there is also a piece of tape on each end of the spine strip..Corners are shapr and internals are o/w fine. and exceptional copy. 017950 Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
856 |
Bird, Ulmer Along the Trail The Stratford Company
Boston, MA, U.S.A. 1927 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine Very Good- Signed 60pgs. photo frontispiece. . Gray boarsd, black lettering, spine. corners square. author signature on front endpaper. Book of poetry with nature and travel the theme. 107286 Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
860 |
Birmingham, Frederic (intro.) The Girls from Esquire Random House
New York 1952 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Good 308pgs. Black Cloth, famous Esquire Character with top hat on front cover, Multi-color lettering on spine. rubbing to edges of covers, spine extremities, foxing to endpapers, otherwise clean text. cartoons throughout. Unclipped pictorial jacket has original $3.95 price, diagonal closed tear across the front panel(reinfcorced on inner side by clear adhesive tape.), as well as creasing below the closed tear. In fresh mylar sleeve. 0301145 Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
861 |
Birmingham, Nan Tillson The Store Putnam
New York 1978 0399118993 First American Edition Hardcover Good Very Good + Some b&w photos: Ex library, missing front endpaper no internal marks library or otherwise, top edge of text block stamped, DJ Fine except for catalogue sticker on spine, in library mylar taped to book, 365pgs. 007905 Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
868 |
Birrell, Anne Chinese Mythology: An Introduction Johns Hopkins Univ Pr
Baltimore, Maryland, U.S.A. 1993 0801845955 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine Octavo 344pgs. Black and maroon cloth. illustrated endpapers.light rubbing to covers, spotting on bottom, outer page edges. otherwise fine, unmarked copy. Unclipped pictorial jacket has light wear. in fresh mylar sleeve.The first serious and comprehensive introduction to Chinese mythology aimed at both the specialist and general reader. 0303994 Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
871 |
Bjorn, Thyra Ferre The Home Has A Heart Holt Rinehart and Winston
USA 1968 First American Edition Hardcover Fine Near Fine 190pgs. Light Pink cloth covers. Silver and black heart on front panel. prvs. owner stamp on front endpapers. Virtually unread copy. Pictorial jacket has tiny chip on upper spine, toning to upper edge of rear panel of jacket. in fresh mylar sleeve. 102188 Price:
18.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
876 |
Blackett, P.M. S. Atomic Weapons and East-West Relations Cambridge
London 1956 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good 107pgs. green cloth. a hint of edgewear, otherwise an unusually fine, unmarked copy. Price-clipped jacket is tone along the extremities, darkened spine has a paint streak. Western military policy atomic arms race 1945-1955, in restrospect and prospect. 0303564 Price:
18.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
877 |
Blackford, Andy Disco Dancing Tonite Octopus
London 1979 First Edition Soft Cover Very Good Oversize Revisit 70s dance mania! Great 70s disco fashion photos in color; b&w dance movements; slight creasing at corners and small liftoff on top left corner; otherwise fine; index; 80p. 021211 Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
879 |
Blackwell, Robert Original Acrostics, on the States and Presidents of the United States and Various Other Subjects, Religious, Political and Personal, Illustrated with Fifty Engravings. The Author
NY 1871 First Edition Hardcover Very Good No dust Jacket 108pgs. embossed gilt lettering hand holding wheat design on front panel, dark blue, decorative boards, neat previous owner signature on front endpaper. light cover wear,upper spine lightly frayed. toning to endpapers, otherwise a remarkably clean, tight copy of this classic work. 106102 Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
881 |
Blair, Dorothy A History of Glass in Japan Kodansha International Ltd
1973 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Near Fine exceptionally beautiful, in unread condition. Large 4to, bound in full deep blue silk with the spine and the title labels on the cover in gold, Wrapped in original printed acetate cover (has some wrinkling just along the spine strip from exposure to the air, o/w fine). Review copy with letter on Kodansha letterhead, and signed by their promotional director at the time, laid in. In very good plain slipcase (cardboard with the title printed on the spine side that has some chipping along the edges. ) 479p 021584 Price:
150.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
882 |
Blaisell, Albert The Child's Book of Health Ginn and Company
Boston 1895 First Edition Hardcover Very Good No Jacket as Issued 136pgs. Maroon Boards, gilt lettering on spine is unusally bright. interior is very clean. some rubbing at spine extremities and corners. , foxing on the title page and verso. Overall an attractive copy. Contains lessons for children on how stay healthy. (the Ills of alcohol and the benefits of exercise). 104943 Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
884 |
Blake, William The Poems with Specimens of the Prose Writings of William Blake, With a Prefatory Notice by Joseph Skipsey - The Canterbury Poets Walter Scott Publishing Co
1884 Hardcover Good No Jacket 24mo, original binding, navy cloth, extensive chipping to the spine strip, woodcut John Quinn bookplate on front pastedown, printed on laid paper, edges uncut, a new label is tipped in at the rear of the book, 282p 200843 Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
885 |
Blaker, Richard The Needle-Watcher Doubleday Doran
New York 1932 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Good 501pgs. Black Cloth, yellow vignette, lettering on front panel. light wear overall, offsetting to endpapers, internally clean. Unclipped pictorial jacket has even soiling, a couple of closed tears. in fresh mylar sleeve. This fascinating novel reconstructs the story of Will Adams, a native of Gillingham, in Kent, England, and his voyage to Japan in the seventeenth century. 107460 Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
896 |
Blau, J.L. Modern Varieties of Judaism Columbia Univ Pr
Irvington, New York, U.S.A. 1966 0231028679 3rd Printing Hard Cover Fine Very Good- 217pgs. Maroon cloth, silver lettering. unmarked copy. Glassine jacket has wear along the edges. Six lectures on Judaism and its changes to adapt to contemporary life , as well as its connection to the past. Part of the Lectures on the History of Religions, New Series, Number Eight. 0301525 Price:
9.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
900 |
Bliss Carmen The Kinship of Nature. (Signed & Inscribed By author) L.C.Page & Co
Boston 1903 Hardcover Very Good No Jacket As Issued 8vo in original gilt illustrated brown cloth, spine strip rubbed and a little wavy with gilt stil present, some light fraying to the fabric at the spine ends. Top edge gilt, others uncut. Inscribed, 'Most Truly Yours, Bliss Carmen' on the front endpaper and then again with just his name (in fountain pen) under the tissue-guarded frontispiece portrait. There is a second small contemporary inscription on the front endnpaper dated 1903. below Camren's Although written by a poet this is a prose book made up of 32 short chapters containing essays on an array of subjects: philosophy, history, man's place in nature, nature itself, and so on. Also contains a lot of fascinating anecdotal information about his own experiences and observations. Author firsr prose work. Scarce signed copy/ 298pp 201453 Price:
175.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|