quick search

Author
Title
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
Browse By Category
Archaeology
Art
Bibliography
Biography
Children
Cooking
Crime
Design
Family & Relationships
Fashion
First Edition
Japanese Woodblock Prints
Judaica
Literary Criticism
Literature
Mesoamerica/Precolumbian
Mythology
Natural History
New York
Occult
Philosophy
Photography
Poetry
Political Science
Private Press
Psychology
Reference
Religion
Science
Sets
Social Science
Sports
Theatre & Plays
Travel

 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
901 Bliven, Bruce From Pearl Harbor to Okinawa
Random House

New York 1960 Hardcover Very Good No Jacket 
Decorative endpapers: Small math equation on title page and circling of index entries, otherwise unmarked, boards moderately rubbed, extremities lightly worn, one corner worn through. 194p index 007692 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
902 Bloch, R. Howard The Scandal of the Fabliaux
Univ of Chicago Pr

Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A. 1986 0226059758 First Edition Hard Cover Fine no Jacket as Issued 
156pgs. light red cloth. like new. author argues that medieval French comic tales are shocking not so much for their dirty words, scatology, and celebration of the body in all its concavities and protrusions, but moreso for their insistent exposure of the scandal of their own production. 0303491 
Price: 55.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
903 Block, Irving (Editor) Perspectives on the Philosophy of Wittgenstein
MIT Press

New York 1981 0262021730 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine Near Fine 
244pgs. previous owner signature on front endpaper. otherwis as new.Unclipped jacket(photo of Wittgenstein on front panel) has minor edgewear. in fresh mylar sleeve. Thirteen previously unpublished essays on Wittgenstein. 0301714 
Price: 17.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
904 Blofeld, John (edited and translated) I Ching The Book of Change
Dutton

NY 1965 Book Club Hardcover Very Good Good 
228pgs. Green boards, aqua blue lettering. upper spine edge frayed. internally fine. price-clipped jacket chipped. 106122 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
905 Blofeld, John Eaton Calthorpe The Chinese Art of Tea
Shambhala

USA 1985 0877733201 First Thus Soft Cover Very Good 
205pgs.illustrated. previous owner's inscription on front endpaper. light wear and bump to corners of pages, otherwise internally fine. The Author, a scholar of Chinese tradition and culture, draws on twenty years of travel throughout China. Sections on the purchase and enjoyment of fine teas, accessories, and kinds of teas. 104610 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
906 Blom, Eric Grove's Dictionary of Music and Musicians: 10 Volume Set Fifth Edition SLIPCASED (ten complete)
St. Martin's Press

NY 1954 5th Edition Hardcover Fine Near Fine 
Set in original blue slipcase (NF) with only minor edge wear. The books are all Fine in Near fine dustwrappers (very slight spine strip toning and one has two very small closed tears or slight rubs along the edge. The finest set of these we have seen. A collector's copy. Books looks brand new. 011787 
Price: 400.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
907 Blonsky, Marshall American Mythologies
Oxford University Press

Cary, North Carolina, U.S.A. 1992 0195050622 Hardcover As New Near Fine 
with a fwd by Umbert Eco DJ price-clipped o/w as new. 013166 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
908 Bloodworth, Dennis Eye for the Dragon: Southeast Asia Observed 1954-1970
Farrar Straus & Giroux

1970 Hardcover Near Fine Very Good + 
414p 017269 
Price: 13.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
909 Bloodworth, Dennis The Messiah and the Mandarins: Mao Tsetung and the Ironies of Power
Atheneum

1982 0689112971 First Printing Hardcover Very Good Very Good + 
index, 330p 018214 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
910 Bloom, Harold The Western Canon: The Books and School of the Ages
Harcourt Brace & Company

FL 1994 0151957479 First Printing Hardcover As New As New 
Dustwrapper is in a fresh mylar sleeve. 578p 200885 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
911 Bloom, Harold Agon: Towards a Theory of Revisionism
Oxford University Press

1982 0195029453 Hardcover Near Fine Near Fine 
Fresh copy with dustwrapper in a fresh mylar sleeve. 336p 021894 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
912 Bloom, Harold Editor Huck Finn
Chelsea House Pub

Langhorne, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. 1989 0791009408 Hardcover Good 
well read ex-library copy in a bright jacket, underlining and cricling in parts. 013787 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
913 Bloomfield, Morton W. Essays and Explorations, Studies in Ideas, Language and Literature
Harvard University Press

USA 1970 First American Edition Hardcover Fine Very Good+ 
321pgs. Off-white cloth. Unread copy.Jacket has some toning to jacket. in fresh mylar sleeve. 103087 
Price: 22.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
914 Blossfeldt, Karl; Bataille, Georges; Mattenklott, Gert Art Forms in Nature : The Complete Edition
Schirmer

London 1999 93888146275 First Thus Hard Cover Fine Near Fine 
29pgs. of text. 240 Black and white plates.Green Cloth, gilt lettering. Like new. unclipped illustrated jacket is fine except for a couple of superficial scratches. in fresh mylar sleeve. Organic forms of nature captured by Karl Blossfeldt 0301936 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
915 Blum, Howard WANTED: THE SEARCH FOR NAZIS IN AMERICA
Quadrangle

N Y & Chicago 9999 Hardcover Very Good 
date One bumped corner. 240pgs. Fresh mylar sleeve. 009501 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
916 Blum, Stella DESIGN'S BY ERTE fashion drawings and illustrations from Haper's Bazar (I ncluding 8 covers in full color)
Dover,

NY 1976 Soft Cover Near Fine 
127p Minor creasing to the covers 001744 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
917 Blumenson, Martin Mark Clark
Congdon & Weed,

1984 Hardcover Near Fine Very Good+ 
Map endpapers, The jacket would be fine were it not for a bit of scraping to the front of it and some light scratches, 306pp, Index. 003787 
Price: 23.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
918 Blumenthal, George as told to Arthur Menkin My Sixty Years in Show Business: A Chronicle of the American Theater: 1874-1934
Frederick C. Osberg

1936 First Printing Hardcover Good Good 
missing front endpaper. back cover stained, internals otherwise fine. 336p 103700 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
919 Blumenthal, Joseph Typographic Years: A Printer's Journey Through a Half Century
Frederic C Beil

Savannah, Georgia, U.S.A. 1982 0913720380 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 
153pgs. illustrated. like new, in mylar sleeve. A renowned designer-printer recounts fifty years of work, from 1925-1975.. 0302444 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
920 Blumenthal, Ralph Stork Club: America's Most Famous Nightspot and the Lost World of Cafe Society
Little Brown & Co.

Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. 2000 0316105317 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Near Fine 
296pgs.photos. unread copy. Photo jacket has superficial wear to rear panel. in fresh mylar sleeve. Fascinating account of the celebrity, glamour, excess of twentieth century America centering around The Stork Club. 0303326 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
921 Blumenthal, Ralph Stork Club: America's Most Famous Nightspot and the Lost World of Cafe Society
Little Brown & Co

Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. 2000 0316105317 First Edition Hard Cover As New As New 
8vo. Book is clean and tight. DJ in fresh mylar sleeve. 296p 021715 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
922 Blundell, Nigel Scandals: Stories of Sex, Intrigue and Corruption
Borders Press

MI 1993 0681416459 Hardcover As New No Jacket as Issued 
large thin oversized pictorial boards, lots of photos throughout. 012092 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
923 Blunden, Edmund English Villages
Prion Books

United Kingdom 1997 1853752479) Hardcover 
Initialed onm the front endpaper and fated on the rear endaper, ow// asin 018639 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
924 Bly, Robert The Light Around the Body
HarperCollins

PA 1991 006090786X First Printing Trade Paperback Near Fine 
a hint of toning to the block. 62p 020593 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
925 Bly, Robert (Editor) The Sea And The Honeycomb: A Book Of Tiny Poems
Beacon Press

Boston 1971 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine Near Fine 
unclipped dustwrapper in a freshj mylar sleeve. A beautiful copy with only the lighest signs of aging. 8vo, backed in brown cloth with bnlue paper over the bds. Vignette enbossed on cover, black spine titles. xi, 107p 021140 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
926 Blyton, Enid Noddy's House of Books (Complete Vols. 1-6) in pictorial cardboard Case
Sampson Low

London 1950 Soft Cover Very Good 3x31/2" 
NO Date 1950c Six miniature books with full color covers. Housed in a Color Box with door that opens in front. Books themselves have a little corner wear, pages browning,otherwise bright, charming. Box has some writing on front of box, creasing and tears along the folds. Foxing to rear panel of box. Scarce in this Edition. 105980 
Price: 200.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
927 Blyton, Enid THE QUEEN ELIZABETH FAMILY
London: Lutterworth Press,

1952 Hardcover Fine 
2nd impression. 93pp., Fine, no jacket, fading to spine, color frontispiece, illustrated 001827 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
928 Boardman, John Greek Art
Frederick A. Praeger

NY 1966 Third Printing Paperback Fine No Jacket 
Clean copy with 251 illutrations through out the book, Index 286p 011717 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
929 Boardman, John; Griffin, Jasper; Murray, Oswyn The Oxford History of the Classical World
Oxford Univ Pr on Demand

Cary, North Carolina, U.S.A. 1986 0198721129 Hardcover Near Fine Near Fine 
882p 019262 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
930 Boas, Max and Steve Chain BIG MAC THE UNAUTHORIZED STORY OF MCDONALD'S
Dutton

NY 1976 0525066756 Reprint Hardcover Very Good Very Good / Price Clipped 
212pgs., Very large section missing,inch by four inch, to front jacket. Corners bumped. Tear taped closed to back cover.Large stain to page end, does not affect text. Prev. owner signature to fron endpaper. 002612 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
931 Boase, Roger The Troubadour Revival: A Study of Social Change and Traditionalism in Late Medieval Spain
Routledge & K. Paul

London 1978 0710089562 First English Edition Hardcover Near Fine Very Good 
219pgs. light cocoa cloth, gilt lettering. illustrations. slight wear to corner tips, otherwise fine, unmarked copy. Price-clipped jacket has slight edgewear. the influence of the poets of the Troubadour Revival on Medieval Spain, 0303444 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
932 Bob Krauss, Edward J. McGrath Jr. A Child's History of Hawaii: Written and Illustrated By Hawaii's Children
A Child`s history of Hawaii

1973 Hardcover As New Near Fine 
Glossy pcitorial boards with illustrated dustwrapper. A beautiful copy with the dustwrapper in a fresh mylar sleeve 021031 
Price: 22.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
933 Bobrick, Benson Parsons Brinckerhoff: The First Hundred Years
Van Nostrand Reinhold

Florence, Kentucky, U.S.A. 1985 0442272642 First Edition Hardccover Fine Near Fine Octavo 
276pgs. Dark Gray Cloth. Gilt lettering. previous owner bookplate on inside cover. Pictorial jacket has slight edgewear. Story of the engineering company which built the IRT subway, Garden state Parkway, Bay area Rapid ransit system 0304260 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
934 Bochner, Salomon The Role of Mathematics In the Rise of Science
Princeton University Press

Princeton, NJ 1966 First Edition Hardcover very Good No Jacket 
386pgs. Green-gray boards, gilt lettering. spine darkened, upper corners bumped, internally fine. overall a tight copy. 0302708 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
935 Bock, Carl The Head-Hunters of Borneo
Oxford University Press

New York/Singapore 1986 0195826299 Second Ediition Softcover Very Good 
344pgs.map. frontispiece. 30 color plates. Stiff illustrated wrappers. a couple of corners worn, otherwise tight, clean copy. This is a reprint of the 1881 Edition. plates are wonderfully reproduced. Account of author's travels through Borneo and Sumatra in the late 19th century. 0303807 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
936 Bock, Carl Temples and Elephants Travels in Siam in 1881-1882
Oxford Univ Pr

Cary, North Carolina, U.S.A. 1987 019582623X 2nd Impression Softcover Near Fine Small Octavo 
438pgs. Pink illustrated wrapper. a touch of handling, otherwise as new. illustrations.Author's account of travels to Bangkok, and the area to the North between Burma, Laos and Thailand, known as the Golden Triangle. 0304041 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
937 Bockris, Victor Up-Tight: The Velvet Underground Story
William Morrow & Co

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. 1985 0688039065 First Edition Soft Cover Very Good+ No Jacket 
127pgs. 100's of photos throughout. Great history of this barrier breaking band from the sixties in its musicality and controversial lyrics. Photo covers lightly curled at corners, otherwise fine copy. True First Edition. 301037 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
938 Bodansky, Yossef Bin Laden the Man Who Declared War on America
Forum Prima

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. 1999 0761535810 Soft Cover New 
Indexed, 439pp. 006943 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
939 Bodenheim, Maxwell Minna and Myself
Pagan Publishing Co.

New York 1918 First Edition Hardcover Very Good No Jacket 
91pgs. True First Edition of author's first book(has uncorrected "Master Posner" on Page 67, should be "Master-Poisoner". Brown Cloth.Collection of poetry, and two plays. intro. Louis Untermeyer. Previous owner inscription on front endpaper. Bookplate. Some wear to extremities of spine and corners. Internals clean. 007746 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
940 Bodger, Lorraine & Ephron, Delia Crafts for All Seasons
Universe

NY 1980 Hardcover Fine Near Fine 
111p. 013876 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
941 Bodner, Allen When Boxing Was a Jewish Sport
Praeger Pub Text

Westport, Connecticut, U.S.A. 1997 027595353X First Edition Hardcover Near Fine No Jacket 
207pgs. Glossy green boards, black lettering. photos. Fascinating look at the great Jewish fighters, and why they were considered great. front board lightly bowed, otherwise fine copy. 300128 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
942 Bodner, Allen When Boxing Was A Jewish Sport
Praeger

New York 1997 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 
207pgs. Black Boards. gilt lettering. photos. one corner lightly bumped., otherwise fine copy. Unclipped jacket has minor creasing along extremities. in fresh mylar sleeve. Author shows that college wasn't an option fo many 2nd generatin Jews in the 20s and 30s, so they took up fighting to earn money. 107319 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
943 Bodo von Dewitz; Roland Scotti Alles Wahrheit! Alles Luge! : Photographie und Wirklichkeit Im 19. Jarhundert die Sammung Robert Lebeck **TEXT IN GERMAN
Verlag De Kunst

1998 9057050242 First Thus Softcover As New 
Filled with stunning images from the first decades of photography, Printed in color, Many from Japan, Europe, and Egypt, as well as many other places around the globe. scarce 485p *TEXT IN GERMAN* 021779 
Price: 95.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
944 BOECK, WILHELM & JAIME SABARTES Pablo Picasso
Harry N Abrams Inc

NY 1955 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine Very Good- 
524pgs. Illustrated boards(Designed by Picasso). 40 handtipped color plates, over 600 illustrations. A hint of toning to spine edges, otherwise text block is fine. Color illustratred jacket has fraying, closed tears on upper edge of spine., closed tear on corner of rear panel. in fresh mylar sleeve. 105840 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
945 Boethius, Kempis, Thomas, A., Browne, Thomas The Consolation of Philosophy
Modern Library

New York 1943 Early Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good 
406pgs. Green Cloth, black spne labels, gilt lettering..light wear to spine extremities, corners tipped. pages lightly toned, otherwise clean, unmarked.. Unclipped jacket has original $1.25 price on uipper flap.DJ chipped on upper and lower edge of spine, corner of front panel creased,closed tear. 0303275 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
946 Boetius, Henning; Cullen, John The Phoenix: A Novel About the Hindenburg
Doubleday

NY 2001 0385501838 First Printing Hardcover Near Fine Near Fine 
some small dog ears along bottom tip of the block 013550 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
947 Boettiger, John R., Illustrated by Photos A Love in the Shadow
Norton

NY 1978 0393075303 First Printing Hardcover Near Fine Very Good + 
279p. Story of Anna Roosevelt & John Boettiger, by their son. 000181 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
948 Boffa, Giuseppe Inside the Khruschev Era
Marzani & Munsell Publishers Inc.

New York 1959 First American Edition Hardcover Very Good Good 
226pgs. pages browning. unmarked. jacket has scuffing along edges. . 102548 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
949 Bogard, Travis, Bryer, Jackson Selected Letters of Eugene O'Neill
Yale University Press

1988 0300043740 2nd Printing Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 
Large quarto, Dj has closed tear and slight creasing to front, small closed edge tears otherwise fine., slight chipping to spine edges. 602p 021290 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
950 Bogarde, Dirk An Orderly Man
Knopf,

NY 1983 0394532163 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good++ 
291pp. Very light bumping to corner. 004655 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
951 Bogarde, Dirk Snakes and Ladders
Chatto & Windus

London 1978 070112377X Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good + 
Second Impression. 8vo. DJ has some darkening to front panel on top and spine. Small rub on back. Back panel has some soiling. Price intact. Book is clean and tight with some speckling on top. 339p. 021323 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
952 Bogen, Elizabeth Immigration in New York
Praeger Pub Text

Westport, Connecticut, U.S.A. 1987 0275921999 First Edition Hardcover Fine Near Fine 
268pgs. Black Cloth. Silver lettering. unread copy. Jacket has closed tear on front panel. in fresh mylar sleeve."An In-depth study of how immigrants fare in the nation's largest city" 104524 
Price: 195.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
953 Boger, Louis Ade House & Garden's Antiques: Questions & Answers
Simon & Schuster

NY 1973 Hardcover Good Good 
ex-lib. slight lean o/w aperfectly serviceable ex-library copy in original mylar. dj flaps glue to pastedowns. rear endpaper missing. 012734 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
954 Boggs, Stanley Salvadoran Varieties of Wheeled Figurines Contributions to Mesoamerican Anthropology Publication No.1
Institute of May Studies of the Museum of Science

Miam, Fla. 1973 First Edition Softcover Very Good+ 
34pgs.stapled wraps 17 black and white figures. Blue covers, previous owner cartouche, inscription on front endpaper. crease on upper right Corner of rear panel and a few pages, otherwise unmarked text. 300457 
Price: 28.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
955 Bogle, Donald Brown Sugar: Eighty Years of America's Black Female Superstars
Random House Value Pub

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. 1985 0517536374 First American Edition Hardcover Fine Near Fine/price-clipped 8 1/2" x 11 
208pgs. Orange and Black Cloth. photos.Excellent Copy. Birght Jacket has minor edgewear in fresh mylar sleeve. From Ma Rainey to Donna Summer. 103643 
Price: 48.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
956 Bogosian, Eric SubUrbia
Theatre Communications Group Inc.,U.S.

New York, NY 1996 1559361018 Hardcover As New As New 
pristine copy, photos, 122p 016546 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
957 Boleyn, Anne Brief Gaudy Hour
Macrae-smith

PA 1949 Book Club Hardcover No Jacket 
some corner wear to covers, a little toning to the endpapers, otherwise fine/. 335p 012164 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
958 Bolitho, Hector Marie Tempest the Great Lady of the Stage
Lippincott

Philadelphia 1937 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Good 
319pgs. Blue cloth, gilt lettering. photo frontispiece, 24 illustrations in aquatane. Rubbing to spine, some discoloration along the bottom outer edges of panels, otherwise a tight clean copy. Rear inner hinge starting, but intact. Unclipped pictorial jacket dampstained on spine, with chips on extremities. front panel with photo of Miss Tempest is in nice shape. in fresh mylar sleeve. Biography of the English actress who worked with Noel Coward,Somereset Maugham, others. 0302737 
Price: 24.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
959 Boll, Heinrich The Stories of Heinrich Boll
Alfred a Knopf Inc

New York 1986 039451405X First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good 
685pgs.black cloth, copper lettering.. light corner wear, otherwise unmarked, clean copy. Unclipped jacket a little rubbed at lower extremities, closed tear on rear panel. in fresh mylar sleeve. Collected stories of this renowned German writer. 0303851 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
960 Bolloten, Burnett The Spanish Civil War Revolution and Counterrevolution
University of North Carolina Press

Chapel Hill, North Carolina, U.S.A. 1991 0807819069 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine Stout Quarto 
1,074pgs. Blue Cloth, silver lettering. Massive volume, corners square, light spotting, wear to outer page edges, otherwise fine, unmarked copy. Unclipped illustrated jacket, has light creasing on spine, dampstain on inner side of jacket, not visible. in fresh mylar sleeve. A comprehensive history and analysis of Republican political life during the Spanish Civil War. Completed by Burnett Bolloten just before his death in 1987. 107411 
Price: 95.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
961 Bolter, J. David Turing's Man: Western Culture in the Computer Age
Univ of North Carolina Press

Chapel Hill, North Carolina, U.S.A. 1984 0807841080 Trade Paperback Near Fine 
very light external aging otherwise like new.264p 020523 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
962 Bolton, Derek An Approach to Wittgenstein's Philosophy
The MacMillan Press

1979 0333259203 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine Near Fine 
a small number of pages have a small loss at the top margin, otherwise fine in very lightly aged dustwrapper, scarce 020435 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
963 Bonanno, Massimo THE ROLLING STONES CHRONICLE: THE EARLY YEARS
McGraw Hill

N Y 1997 0859652378 First Thus Oversized Softcover Near Fine 
In great shape, with just a touch of curling at the corners, Profusely illustrated throughout with 100s of b/w photos; many scarce images not found elsewhere and taken by the foremost rock phptographer of the day, Dezo Hpffman. No pagination. 006406 
Price: 55.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
964 Boni, Margaret Bradford Fireside Book of Folk Songs`
Simon & Schuster
Alice and Martin Provensen
New York 1947 First Printing Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 
323pgs.decorative endpapers. Green Pictorial boards. corners are bumped, rubbing to extremities with internals clean and unmarked.. 0303681 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
965 Boni, Margaret Bradford Fireside Book of Folk Songs`
Simon & Schuster
Alice and Martin Provensen
New York 1947 9th Printing Hard Cover Very Good no Jacket 
323pgs. Thiis is an unusually scarce binding in Red cloth with dark blue lettering, mandolin and violin crossing design. (Goldencraft Lifrary Binding) One corner lightly bumped,, moderate soiling to covers. internaly fine, unmarked copy. 0302371 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
966 Boni, Margaret Bradford Fireside Book of Folk Songs
Simon & Schuster

NY 1974 0671285362 Reprint Hardcover Very Good+ Very Good+ 
large 4to, full yellow cloth with blue endpapers, block is clean and tight; some toning to edges and foxing lightly on the dustwrapper which still looks very bright in afresh mylar sleeve, Internals as new throughoutThe dustwrapper is unclipped and a large closed tewar (3-4inches) across the top is o/w neat fine - bright in a dustwrapper. 323p 019938 
Price: 95.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
967 Boni, Margaret Bradford, Fireside Book of Folk Songs
Simon & Schuster

NY 1947 13th Printing Hardcover Very Good Very Good 
large 4to, backed in beige cloth with decorative paper over the boards, bottom coner tips rubbed through the surface paper, top corners sonly lightly rubbed in comparison. decorative endpapers have hinges intact. unmarked, block looks clean and tight. 020944 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
968 Bonner, Arthur Jerry McAuley and His Mission
Loizeaux Brothers

Neptune, New Jersey, U.S.A. 1990 0872130606 Revised Hardcover Near Fine Near Fine 
123pgs. superficial wear.illustrations, photo throughout. endpapers. Jacket has small closed tears, otherwise bright. Story of the Jerry McAuley who set up the first rescue mission for the down and out of society. 105581 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
969 Bonnet, Theodore The Mudlark
Doubleday

NY 1949 Early Edition Hardcover Very Good Good/price-clipped 
305pgs. book review, photo of author pasted onto endpapers. clean copy, pictorial jacket is tape reinforced. 105625 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
970 Bono, Sonny AND THE BEAT GOES ON
Pocket

1991 First Editiion Hardcover Fine Fine 
16 pgs of b&w photos; 274p 001129 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
971 Bonosky, Phillip Dragon Pink On Old White
Marzani & Munsell Publishers Inc.

New York 1963 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Poor 
224pgs. Off-white covers, corner wear, red lettering on spine. author inscription on front endpaper.text block is fine. Jacket is detached , missing front flap.in fresh mylar sleeve. Author's account of Chinese Color symbolism. 106117 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
972 Booker, Janice L. The Jewish American Princess and Other Myths: The Many Faces of Self-Hatred
Shapolsky

Trumbull, Connecticut, U.S.A. 1992 1561710822 First American Edition Hardcover Near Fine Near Fine 
274pgs., Gray cloth. blue jacket. .light wear., otherwise fine. 102105 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
973 Boone, Daniel R. The Voice And Voice Therapy
Prentice-Hall

New Jersey 1971 0139430849 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine Very Good- 
240pgs. Green cloth, square corners. photos throughout. light handling, othewise as new. Unclipped jacket has chips, closed tears along the edges 0303193 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
974 Boone, Robert & Grunska, Gerald Hack : The Metoric Life Of One Of Basebal's First Superstars Hack Wilson
Highland Press

1978 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine Very Good + 
Distirbute by Follett Publishing Company label tipped on the title-page, price-clipped , light pencil mark on the fep. 149p 018945 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
975 Boorstin, Daniel J. THE AMERICANS: THE COLONIAL EXPERIENCE
Random House,

1958 Hardcover No Jacket 
clean, tight copy; some soiling on boards; index; 432p 001109 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
976 Boorstin, Daniel J. The Americans The Democatic. Experience
Random House

NY 1973 Book Club Hardcover Near Fine Near Fine 
Quality hardcover does not look like a book club. Tight crisp copy. Index, 717pp. 003482 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
977 Boorstin, Daniel J. The Americans The Democatic Experience
N Y: Random House, 1973

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. 1973 0394487249 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine Near Fine 
0394487249 007621 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
978 Boorstin, Daniel J. Punk:The Illustrated History of a Music Revolution
Penguin Studio

London 1996 0140260986 First Printing Softcover Near Fine 
no spine creasing or marks of any kind, (bottom conrer bumped a little) o/w as new throughout. probably one of the best comilations of images from the 70s & 80s history of punk rock and mentionsof it's influence on bands like Nirvana & Green Day. 157p 019060 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
979 Booth, Mark The Secret history of The World As Laid Down By the Secret Societies
Overlook

New York 2008 1590200314 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Near Fine 
415ps. illustrations. as new. History as seen through cults through the ages . 0302599 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
980 Booth, Martin Opium: A History
St. Martin's Press

NY 1998 0312186436 First Printing Hardcover Near Fine Near Fine 
Dustwrapepr in a fresh mylar sleeve, 8vo, gray paper over bds with red gilt spine titles. Illustrated unclipped dustwrapper. Perhaps the most detailed and varied study of the history of opiate use and abuse. 381p Baiscally looks brand new. 200995 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
981 Booth, Wayne C. The Rhetoric of Fiction
Univ of Chicago Pr

Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A. 1983 0226065588 Second Ediition Soft Cover New Octavo 
572 pages. stiff wraps. In original Shrinkwrap. Standard reference point in advanced discussions of how fictional form works, how authors make novels acceissible and how readers recreate texts. 0304022 
Price: 22.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
982 Booty, John E.; Church of England The Book of Common Prayer, 1559: The Elizabethan Prayer Book
Published for the Folger Shakespeare Library by the University Press of Virginia

1976 0813905036 2nd Printing Hardcover Near Fine Very Good + 
title-page rpinted in red and black - former owner's name on the front endpaper. o/w as new, bright but lightly soiled/rubbed dustwrapper lloks NF. In a fresh mylar sleeve there is some clear tape reinforcement, 427p 018578 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
983 Borchsenius, Paul And It Was Morning
Allen & Unwin

London 1962 First English Edition Hardcover Fine Near Fine 
216pgs.photos. Red boards, unmarked copy. jacket has trace of edgewear. 101856 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
984 Borchsenius, Poul The History of the Jews 5 Volumes
Simon and Schuster

NY 1965 Hardcover Near Fine Slipcase 
each bound in different color paper. 012476 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
985 Borge, Victor My Favorite Intermissions
Doubleday
Thomas Winding
New York 1971 Early Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good 
189pgs. Light brown boards with white sketch design of the author at the piano. Dampstain on rear pages, doesn't affect the text block. otherwise clean, square copy.Price-clipped jacket has wear to extremities. Lives of the Musical Greats with amusing and shocking facts by the clown prince of music, Victor Borge. 0302392 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
986 Borges, Jorge Luis; Di Giovanni, Norman Thomas Jorge Luis Borges: Selected Poems, 1923-1967
Allen Lane, The Penguin Press

1972 0713901411 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine Very Good + 
name on endpaper, small liftoff mark on endpaper and a hint of toning, otherwise fine, in price-clipped dustwrapper, In a fresh mylar sleeve. 348p 020328 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
987 Borges, Victor My Favorite Intermissions
Doubleday
Thomas Winding
N Y & Chicago 1971 038502651X 3rd Printing Hardcover Near Fine Near Fine 
Minor wear at extremities, otherwise book is finefine; The dustwrapper is price-clipped and has a light even spine fade that has not affected the density of the black titling, Embossed cover art of man at a piano in white outline, some line drawings throughout, overall and excellent copy in a fresh mylar sleeve. 189pp. 008823 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
988 Borland, Hal Beyond Your Doorstep
Knopf

New York 1962 Early Edition Hardcover Very good+ Very Good 
400pgs. reddish orange cloth. Clean, unmarked copy. Unclipped jacket is bright, smalll closed tear on front panel. in fresh mylar sleeve. 106773 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
989 Borland, Hal THIS HILL, THIS VALLEY
J.B Lippincott
Peter Marks
Philadelphia 1957 Reprint Hardcover Very Good Very Good 
315pp. Book is somewhat cocked, spine a little darkened. Jacket shows wear to extremities. Top and bottom jacket spine show nicks, closed tear at the bottom and a slight chip missing at the top. Jacket corners bumped/worn. Rear jacket somewhat darkened around the edges. Illustrated endpapers. Some illustrations throughout by Peter Marks. 005679 
Price: 195.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
990 Borland, Hal Hill Country Harvest
Lippincott

Philadelphia 1967 2nd Printing Hardcover No Jacket 
377pgs. clean, unmarked copy. 012157 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
991 Born, Max and Wolf, Emil Principles of Optics: Electromagnetic Theory of Propagation, Interference and Diffraction of Light
Macmillan

New York 1964 Second Revised Edition Hardcover Near Fine Very Good 
808pgs. Blue cloth,striking Blue and gilt spine label. previous owner signature on front endpaper.otherwise fine, unmarked copy.drawings, illustrations, diagrams charts. Jacket has edgewear, in fresh mylar sleeve."the author covers a number of special features including a systematic and comprehensive treatment of the subject based on electromagnitic thoery". Scarce. 105458 
Price: 115.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
992 Borneman, Henry Stauffer Pennsylvania German Illuminated Manuscripts: A Classification of Fraktur-Schriften and an Inquiry into Their History and Art
Dover Publications

New York 1973 0486229262 First Thus Softcover Near Fine 11 3/8 x 8 1/2" 
112pgs. 36 color plates, 2 black and white. like new. 106754 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
993 Borns, Betsy Comic Lives: Inside the World of American Stand-Up Comedy
Fireside

1987 0671626205 First Thus Hard Cover Near Fine 
304pgs. photos. Written during the comedy boom of the eighties, the writer interviews the famous and not so famous of that era An insight into the emotiional roller-coaster of Stand-up Comedy. Includes interviews with Richard Belzer, Richard Lewis, Jerry Seinfeld, Paul Reiser, others. A touch of wear to the covers. otherwise fine. 105378 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
994 Borowsky, Marcia An Oasis in a Desert: The Story of Kissufim, a Border Kibbutz
Vantage

1973 First Edition Hardcover As New As New 
dustwrapper in a fresh mylar sleeve. 012623 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
995 Borras, F.M. Russian Prose Composition
Oxford At The Clarendon Press

1964 Hardcover 
satin on upper part of endpaper o/w near fine, in near fine dustwrapper. 017570 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
996 Borsig, Tet Designs In Nature
Viking

New York 1962 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ Very Good- 
80pgs. Off-white Buckram boards, Blue lettering on spine. light toning along the edges of covers. foxing on blank preliminary pages. Attractive Black ahnd white photos of plant life and their natural designs. . Unlcipped illustrated jacket has closed tears along the edge of spine and corners. in fresh mylar sleeve. 0301155 
Price: 28.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
997 Borsos, Bela Staghorn Powder-Flasks
Corvina Kiado

F6 Utea, U.S.A. 1982 9631314421 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good+ Very Good Octavo 
96pgs., plus 40pgs. of color illustrations. Cocoa brown cloth with unicorn emblem on front panel. corners square. light fading to extremities, erasure on rear endpaper, otherwise internally fine, unmarked copy.Unclpped jacket has wear to upper left and lower right corners of front panel. in fresh mylar sleeve. Hunters' powder-flasks made from antlers of the red deer indigenous to the area of the former kingdom of Hungary, 16th-18th centuries. 0303882 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
998 Bortstein, Larry Superjoe: The Joe Namath Story
Grosset & Dunlap,

1969 Hardcover Very Good No Dustwrapper 
Color photo on boards; spine faded; illust. w/ b&w photos; 2 46 pgs. 001124 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
999 Borua, Profulla Chandra Assamese Proverbs
P.C Borua

1962 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Good 
edge tatty and foxy dustwrapper in a mylar sleeve. printed paper over boards, bookplate on front pastedown, some wear to board edges, and a tiny store stamp on the front endpaper, printed letterpress in India. 019988 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1000 Bosch, Hieronymus;Bruegel, Pieter;Tokyo Intanashonaru Shuppan Bosch/Bruegel
Harcourt Brace Jovanovich

New York 1971 0151136009 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 7 1/2" x 712" 
122pgs. white boards, gilt lettering. color illustration on front panel. Beautiful, unmarked copy, light toning to spine, otherwise fine copy 74 color plates, as well as scores of black and white photos. Clear jacket is bright, with no tears. Great examples of the works of Bosch and Bruegel, presented in a square format, housd in a color slipcase. , which is rubbed at corners. 0303236 
Price: 24.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
< PREV  1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9   10   NEXT >  

Rare & Out of Print Books ~ Professional Book Search ~ Library Acquisitions 


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@betterbookgetter.com Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie