quick search

Author
Title
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
Browse By Category
Archaeology
Art
Bibliography
Biography
Children
Cooking
Crime
Design
Family & Relationships
Fashion
First Edition
Japanese Woodblock Prints
Judaica
Literary Criticism
Literature
Mesoamerica/Precolumbian
Mythology
Natural History
New York
Occult
Philosophy
Photography
Poetry
Political Science
Private Press
Psychology
Reference
Religion
Science
Sets
Social Science
Sports
Theatre & Plays
Travel

 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 The Original Watercolor Paintings By John James
Lupetti and Co.

Milano, Italia 1992 First Printing Hardcover Near Fine Fine 
small folio approx 11.5" x 13" a minor bump along the for-edge of the block that has also slightly dinged the boards just in that spot, o/w fine. Exceptional copy of one of the scarcest and finest books on the history men's fashion. beautifully printed facsimiles of vintage colors advertisements from 2 centuries men's clothes. Beautifully produced coffee-table book. The dustwrapper is in afresh mylar sleeve. 230p 019032 
Price: 350.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 TEREZIN.
Severoceske Nakladatelstv

Czechoslovakia 1988 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine Small Folio 
298pgs. Black and white, color illustrations. Light Gray boards, black lettering. light toning to edges. Unclipped illustrated jacket has closed tear on spine. photos, text of Terezin from past and present. 107055 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Lettre De Lucia
Haiti Solidarite Internationale

Haiti 1993 First Edition Softcvoer Very Good 
200pgs. photos. stiff wraps, light creasing to covers, internally fine. French Text. Haitian political dossier written after the miltiary coup of 1991 ousted Jean -Bertrand Aristide from his presidency. 0303251 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Dieter Appelt
Sander Gallery

New York City 1994 First Edition Softcover Very Good 
stiff wraps, stapled. 14 black and white plates. waviness. limited Edition #299 of 500 copies. 0302853 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 John Marin; Watercolors, Oil Paintings, Etchings
Museum of Modern Art

New York 1936 0302452 Liimited Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Good 
102pgs., 47 plates, 6 in color. red, tweed boards. gilt lettering.color fronitspiece. Unclipped jacket (great photo of John Marin on the front panel is very soiled. closed tear on upper edge of front panel, and small chips on rer panel. in fresh mylar sleeve, 0302452 
Price: 28.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Joan Baez Songbook
Ryerson Music Publishers

1971 Soft Cover Very Good 
Large format, 7th printing, some soiling and rubbing to and around spine and on top. A couple of marks on back. Soiling to front endpaper. Otherwise clean. 189p 021322 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 1000 basic chinese character cards with Read Chinese and Speak Chinese
Far Eastern Publications/Yale

New Haven, CT First & Second Printing Before Pub. Good Box Stout Quarto 
1000 cards with one character on each card. Cards, which are clean, in two columns, housed in a white box. box has wear at hinges, waterstains on the edtges. Also included is "Read Chinese, Book One, by Fang-hyu Wang, edited by Pao-ch' Lee , 1967and Speak Chinese by M. Gardiner Tewksbury,1968. both have some stains and curling, but serviceable and readable copies. 0304124 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Shaman: The Paintings of Susan Seddon Boulet
Pomegranate

Petaluna, California, U.S.A. 1989 0876544332 Trade Paperback As New 
large 4to, illustrated throughout with stunning richly colored and symbolic paintings 118p 021624 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 The First Historic Landscape Report for the Ravine Prospect Park Brooklyn, New York
Walmsley & Company, Inc.

New York 1986 First Edition Softcover very Good- Oblong Quarto 
376pgs. gray stiff wrappers. dampstains on front cover.otherwise fine, unmarked. A wondeful historic landscape report of Prospect park. History, design and construction of the ravine, vintage photographs. illustrations, maps. 107382 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Thomas Jefferson Monticello Virginia USA
Westvaco

1975 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Slipcase 
122pgs.red cloth. decorative endpapers. iilustrated. one corner lightly bumped, otherwise fine. Column designed slipcase a little spotted. 107338 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 The Handbook of Culture & Psychology
Oxford Univ Pr

2001 0195131819 First Edition Hard Cover As New As New 
8vo. 458p 107049 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 The Trial of Jeanne D'Arc by W.P. (translator) Barrett (Leather Bound)
Notable Trials Library

Birmingham, AL 1991 Facsimile Leather Near Fine Octavo 
544pgs. marbled endpapers.publishers book plate on verso of title page. Full Blue Leather, embossed gilt emblems, ruling, raised bands, gilded edges, silk ribbon marker. a hint of wear on rear panel, othewise as new, unread copy. Facsimile of the 1932 Gotham House First Edition, with illustrations. into. by Alan Dershowitz. 0303919 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 The Eighth Wonder (The Holland Tunnel)
B.F. Sturtevant Co.

Hyde Park 1928 Second Ediition Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 
68pgs. 40 black and white illustrations, maps. Brown Cloth, brown lettering,wear to corners, Clean, unmarked text. A very nice copy overall. A fascinating look at the Holland Tuinnel, its construction and completion. With many photos, showing the apparatus used to construct it. 0303301 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 12 Fables of Aesop
The Museum of Modern Art

9999 Soft Cover Near Fine 
tan stapled card covers - yapped edges, text prainyer. edges uncut. 017292 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Writers at Work: Seventh Series
Viking Pr

New York, New York, U.S.A. 1986 0670808881 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fiine Near Fine 
8vo. Introduction by John Updike. Book has slight soiling to page block. DJ has minor edgewear. Otherwise fine, clean copy. Price is intact. DJ protected in fresh mylar. 331p 107044 
Price: 80.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Catalogue of Magnificent Collection of Antique Carvings and Things Buddhistic from Temples and Places of Japan and China.
Mr Frank Leonard

9999 Softcover Very Good 
no date,, circa turn of the century exhibition catalogue in illustrated (wrap-arond) printed stapled wraps, b&w illustrations, deckle (uncut) edges., 78p some chinese characters written by hand on the past blank verso 021853 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 The New Oxford Annotated Bible With the Apocryphal/Deuterocanonical Books
Oxford Univ Pr

New York 1977 0195283481 Revised Expanded Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 
1,564pgs. plus apocrypha and color maps. Brown Boards,gilt lettering. corners square. India Paper, very clean, unmarked copy. Very light soiling on top page edges, Unclipped Bright red-orange jacket has no chips or tears, toning to flaps. in fresh mylar sleeve. 0303288 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
18 Terminorum Musicae Index Septem Linguis Redactus
Akademiai Kiado

Budapest 1978 3761805535 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Stout Quarto 
798pgs. Red Cloth, gilt lettering. prev. owner signature Siegmund Levarie, renowned musicologist, on front endpaper. light wear to extremities, small spot onf ront panel, internally clean, unmarked copy. Musical terminology in English, French german, Italian, Russian, Hungarian. Polyglot Dictionary of Musical Terms 0303426 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Goya & Italy: Museo de Zaragoza, June 1st-September 15th, 2008
Turner

Spain 2008 8475068081 Softcover Near Fine 
large 4to in illustrated French wraps. A single spine crease otherwise as new. Beautifully and profusely illustrated throughout. 307p 201194 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 American Speeches: Political Oratory from the Revolution the the Civil War
Library of America

New York, New York, U.S.A. 2006 1931082979 First Edition Hard Cover New Slipcase Octavo 
810pg. Tan boards.White slipcase. in original shirnkwrap. as new. 0303990 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
21 St Thomas Church
St Thomas Church

1965 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good + No dust Jacket 
Paper covered boards with red cloth spine, Boards has remnant of sticker on front and mild soiling. Slight edgewear and bumped bottom corners. Last page is a bit loose. Otherwise tight. Nice copy. 106919 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
22 CESAR DOMELA 1900-1992: Paintings, Sculpture, Reliefs, and Gouaches
Leonard Hutton Galleries

2002 Soft Cover As New No dust Jacket 
Exhibition catalog with invite laid in. 24 color plates withblack-and-white photos. 64 pages, 9.5x10 inches. 106938 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
23 The Chicago Manual of Style
Univ of Chicago Pr

Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A. 1993 0226103897 sixth Printing Hard Cover Near Fine No Jacket 
921pgs. Red cloth, gilt lettering. one corner lightly bumped, otherwise as new, unmarked copy. 107003 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
24 Adachi, Kenji, Director, National Museum of Modern Art, Tokyo rt, Tokyo
National Museum of Modern Art

Tokyo 1995 Softcover Near Fine 
8vo, and pamphlet with some color plates are in printed slipcase. 221p 021741 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
25 The Holy See and the War in Europe March 1939-August 1940
Herder

Dublin 1968 First English Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good 
495pgs. Burgundy Cloth. Bright Gilt lettering. Liftoff on front endpapers, otherwise fine copy. corners square Appears unread. foldouts with facsimile letters. Price-clipped jacket has superficial wear to exteremtiies. in fresh mylar sleeve. This is Volume One of Records and Documents of the Holy See relating to the Second World War. 0303761 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
26 Picturesque Word Origins from Webster's from Webster's New International Dictionary
C&G Merriam

Springfield, Mass 1933 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Good Oblong 
134pgs. 45 illustrative drawings. Green cloth, with gilt lettering tree design on front panel. bowing of covers. spine leans. otherwise fine internally.with words printed in red. . Entertaining book for young readers which reveal origins of English words.Scarce, unclipped jacket has chips and creases along the extremities and spine. in fresh mylar sleeve 107272 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
27 New English Bible With Apocrypha (Corrected Edition) India Paper
Oxford

New York 1972 0195294173 Corrected Edition Hardcover Near Fine Very Good- 
1166, 275, 336 pgs. Burgundy Cloth with gilt lettering. Corners square, text (thin India Paper) is clean, unmarked. Spine is creased light wear to front panel. Price-clipped purple jacket shows some waviness. in fresh mylar sleeve. Scarce in this Edition. 0303870 
Price: 55.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
28 ukiyoe-from matsukata Collection


Japan First Edition Soft Cover Near Fine Large Quarto 
Stiff wraps, color covers. 244 wonderfully reproduced color prints of the Ukiyoe style of art. front panel is creased otherwise fine, unmarked copy. 107389 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
29 American Speeches: Political Oratory from Abraham Lincoln to Bill Clinton
Library of America

New York, New York, U.S.A. 2006 1931082987 First Edition Slipcase Very Good Octavo 
872pgs. light borwn cloth, gilt lettering. Silk ribbon marker.in slipcase the unabridged texts of 83 eloquent and dramatic speeches delivered by 45 American public figures between 1865 and 1997, beginning with Abraham Lincoln's last speech on Reconstruction and ending with Bill Clinton's heartfelt tribute to the Little Rock Nine. 0303951 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
30 Rodin Inconnu
MInstere D'etat Affaires Culturelles

Paris 1963 First Edition Softcover Very Good Octavo 
115pgs. French text. Black and white plates throughout. light wear to edges. Exhibition catalogue of 230 of Rodin's works in Musee du louvre, Paris, December 1962 to January 1963. 0303960 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
31 ArtCite: Quand Montreal devient Musee
Musee d'Art Contemporain de Montreal

Montral 2001 2551213274 Hardcover New No Jacket As Issued 
4to in illustrated boards, brand new conditon. Numerous 4 section fold-outs Exceedingly scarce. unpaginated 201162 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
32 (Ann-Margret) Peters & Amith, Neal & David Pooh's Library-Winnie-The Pooh, The House at Pooh Corner, When We Were Very Young, Now We Are Six 4 Books in Slipcase
E.P Dutton & Co.

1988 First Thus Hardcover As New As New 
as new in fine new dustwrapper, in as new slipcase - all dustwrapper in fresh mylar sleeves. 019316 
Price: 95.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
33 (Ann-Margret) Peters & Amith, Neal & David Matthew Arnold (the Oxford Authors)
Oxford University Press

1986 0192541870 First Edition Hard Cover As New As New 
as new, with bright dustwrapper in a feresh mylar sleeve, 616p - the Oxford Authors 020478 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
34 (Ann-Margret) Peters & Smith, Neal & David Le papyrus mythologique de Te-hem-en-Mout (Musée National de Varsovir, n 199 628
Panstwoewe Wydawnictwo Naukowe

1959 Softcover Very Good 
covers a little tonrf, internals finmany line drawings and illustrations, 72p pusa a section of plates 014857 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
35 (Churchill, W) Gilbert, Martin Great German Short Novels and Stories
The Modern Library

1933 Hardcover No Jacket 
blue cloth over flexible boards, spine evenly spinted - previous owners name o n 014645 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
36 A Gentleman with a Duster The Mirrors of Downing Street : Some Political Reflections
G.P. Putnam's Sons

1921 Hardcover Good No Jacket 
missing fron endpaper. internals clean,. covers worn. hinges firm./ 014202 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
37 A Kempis, Thomas Of the Imitation of Christ
Medici Society

1930 First Thus Hardcover Very Good + 
16mo, full red leather with gilt paneled, beautifully decorated spine panels which have Alpha & Omega (top and bottom) dove in halo (Holy Ghost) along with a cross pattee, in the two remaining panels are tittle and author labels on dark green morocco, both covers are double ruled in gilt. beautiful, decorative endpapers in repeating pattern - ask for photos.Color frontis and images from the works of Da Vinci are beautifully color balanced, Overall an exceptional produciton who's only flaw is aone inch razor thin slice at the upper right corner ofthe front panel. and minor surface rubbing at the extremities, 200713 
Price: 225.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
38 A Kippis; Captain James Cook A Narrative of the Voyages Round the World Performed by Captain James Cook
Bickers and Son

London 1883 Hardcover Very Good No Jacket (as Issued) 
8vo, in original decorative gray cloth with all edges gilt and tipped on photo frontispeice ('Shooting Sea-Horses" -actually walruses) illustrations - exceedingly scarce 404p Internals fresh and backing tight. Light even spine toning and only moderate soiling to the covers. 022235 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
39 A Mother Always Happy! Or Anecdotes of Felix and His Sister Serena
Stanford and Swords

New York 1850 First American Edition Hardcover Very Good No dust Jacket 
171pgs.previous owner inscription on front endpaper. frontispiece Pale green cloth. embossed design on covers. illustrated w. steel engravings.Faded covers and spine, some foxing to pages, but overall this is an unusually well preserved copy of an early american novel. 103453 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
40 A Mother Stone Monuments of the Guatemalan Piedmont and Chiapas
Unknown

Maryland 1975 Soft Cover Very Good 
previous owner inscription, stamp on inside cover. 32 plates. 103728 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
41 A Wood, Anthony / Intro By Llewelyn Powys The Life and Times of Anthony a Wood
Oxford University Press - World's Classics

1961 First Thus Hardcover Near Fine Very Good + 
Unclipped dustwrapper has light general wear (a little dusty to outer edges) and a little even tining to the spine strip, neat name on endpaper otherwise as new. 372 020382 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
42 A.E Waite (Grand Orient) The Complete Manual of Occult Divination Vol. 2 - The Book of Destiny
University Books

1978 Hardcover Near Fine Near Fine 
8vo, full light green cloth, 2 closed tears on the dj have healed nicely in a fresh mylar sleeve, -Unclipped dj looks nf in the sleeve but rated vg because of the tears and some surface rubbing ad a touch of soiling. Internals unmarked with some age toning to the edge of the text block. Exceptional and exceedingly scarce 277p 200992 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
43 A.J. Ayer Metaphysics and Common Sense
Macmillan

London 1967 First Printing Hardcover Near Fine Very Good + 
unclipped dustwrapper has British price, 267p light soiling to the dustwrapper spine strip, otherwise nearly fine. 020481 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
44 Abbe, James James Abbe Photographer
Chrysler Museum of Art

Norfolk, VA 1995 0940744694 First Edition Hardcover New New 
in original puiblisher's shrinkwrap 021763 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
45 Abbe, James James Abbe Photographer [Softcover edition]
Chrysler Museum of Art

1995 0940744694 Soft Cover Near Fine 
4to pictorial wraps, illustrated throughout. This book has the same ISBN as the hardcover edition but this is the scarcer softbound edition. 144pp 201190 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
46 Abbott, Frank Frost Roman Politics
Marshall Jones

Boston 1923 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine No Jacket 
177pgs. Bibliography. Black Cloth, gilt lettering(lightly dulled on spine). Tight square, barely read copy.Unmarked. 300741 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
47 Abbott, Frank Frost Better Homes and Gardens Cook Book
Meredith Publishing Co.

1931 Fifth Edition Hardcover very Good 
Silver covers, black lettering , Green spine with silver lettering. Three ring binder, Divided into seventeen sections with tabs still present. pages are clean. Front cover is bowed, edges are worn, but art deco lettering is boldly present. Table of Contenst is curled(from three ring format) A great period piece. 300857 
Price: 28.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
48 Abbott, Frank Frost American War Medals & Decorations
Viking Press

New York 1964 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Near Fine 
149pgs. 4 pages of full color plates. 140 illustrations throughout. Bold red and blue boards with gilt border and lettering. Excellent copy. Unclipped jacket has minor edgewear,otherwise fine. in fresh mylar sleeve. 0301418 
Price: 24.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
49 Abbott, Frank Frost The Torah: The Five Books of Moses
Jewish Publication Society

New York 1967 Second Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good- 
393pgs. Blue Cloth, gilt lettering. Clean, unmarked copy. Unclipped jacket has chips, closed tears along the extremities. 0301484 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
50 Abbott, Frank Frost Nine One-Act Plays From Yiddish
John W. Luce and Company

Boston 1932 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine Very Good 
235pgs. Cocoa brown cloth. Gilt lettering. prev. owner stamp on rear endpaper, otherwise fine, unmarked copy Price clipped jacket has chips across the edges. in fresh mylar sleeve. 0301522 
Price: 28.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
51 Abbott, Frank Frost English One-Act Plays of Today
Oxford University Press

London 1962 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good 
255pgs. light orange cloth, red spine label, gilt lettering. light spots, faint coffe ring, otherwise fine, unmarked copy. Price-clipped jacket has minor edgewear. in fresh mylar sleeve.Includes "The Browning Version" by Rattigan; "A Phoenix too Frequent" by Fry; "The Bespoke Overcoat" by Mankowitz; "The Pen of my Aunt" by Daviot; "Mother's Day" by Priestley; "Trifles" by Glaspell; "The Dock Brief" by Mortimer; and "Lord Byron's Love Letter" by Tennessee Williams. 0301559 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
52 Abbott, George & Merrill, Bob New Girl in Town
Random House

New York 1958 First Edition Hardcover Fine Near Fine 
146gs.photos. Appears unread. photo embossed in cover. Jacket is bright with minor rubbing, a 1/4" chip on upper spine. in fresh mylar sleeve. Musical adaptation of Anna Christie. 103964 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
53 Abbott, George and Richard Bissell The Pajama Game
Random House

NY 1954 First Printing Hardcover Near Fine Very Good + 
8vo, tweed cloth with photo still of the actors was tipped onto the front cover. Unclipped dustwrapper has a stain on the back panel, and the spine strip is evenly toned, therwise an exceptional copy in near fine codnition. 180p 020103 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
54 Abbott, George Music and Lyrics By Bob Merrill New Girl in Town
Random House

NY 1958 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine Near Fine 
slight toning to covers edges, bright dustwrapper is unclipped, in afresh mylar sleeve - no tears chips or marks of any kind, exceptional copy. 020099 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
55 Abbott, R. Tucker American Seashells
Van Nostrand Company Inc.

New York 1954 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ Very Good- 
541pgs.illustrated endpapers. Green Cloth, gilt lettering.color, black and white illustrations throughout. tight, clean copy a touch of mustiness, otherwise near fine. Unlcipped jacket has triangular chip on rear panel, smaller chips along extremities. More than 1,500 mollusk varieties are described and identified. in fresh mylar sleeve. 0302225 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
56 Abe, Kobo The Box Man
Random House Inc

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. 1974 0394491068 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine Near Fine 
178pgs. Pale blue cloth with shiny embossed circle design. fading to edges of panels. Spine is bright!!!internally book is unread. Jacket has vertical rubs, otherwise no tears or chips. in fresh mylar sleeve. 104184 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
57 Abe, Kobo Jazz Giants A Visual Retrospective
Billboard Publications

New York 1988 1st Printing Hardcover Fine Near Fine/price-clipped 
280pgs.1986. A GREAT COLLECTION OF PHOTOGRAPHS of all the Jazz Greats since the beginning. Black and White, and full color photos. Armstrong, Charlie Parker, Duke Ellington, Paul Whiteman, Benny Goodman, Miles Davis, Many photos by Well known photographers, including William Claxton. Dark Blue Cloth: Book itself is like new, unmarked, unread. jacket has a trace of wear at extremities. in fresh mylar. 010479 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
58 Abelow, Samuel F. History of Brooklyn Jewry
Scheba Publishing Company

Broolyn, NY 1937 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good+ No dust Jacket Signed by Author
344pgs photos, map. . Dark Red Cloth, gilt lettering. spine edges have a hint of fraying, small ding on upper spine, corners lightly bumped. Autor signature, date on front endpaper. internally fine copy. A wonderful account of the evolution of the Brooklyn Jewish community. Scarce volume, especially in this condition. 0302263 
Price: 195.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
59 Abercrombie, Lascelles An Essay Towards a Theory of Art
Martin Secker

London 1922 First Edition Hard Cover very Good No Jacket 
114pgs. Brown Boards, Yellow Spine. bottom corners are worn.toning to endpapers. spine darkened, with wear to extremiites. Tight copy with clean text block A collection of lectures by the author in the twenties. 300897 
Price: 22.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
60 Abish, Walter; Sorrentino, Gilbert; Messerli, Douglas (editor) The Contemporary American Fiction
Sun & Moon Press

Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A. 1983 0940650223 First Edition Hardcover Fine Very Good+ 
343pgs. Black boards. clean, unmarked copy. jacket has trace of wear on edges. 101964 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
61 Abraham, Mrs. Ashley Poems of Lakeland An Anthology
Frederick Warne

London 1934 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine No dust Jacket 
179pgs.color frontispiece. Light green cloth. red lettering. previous inscription on front endpaper. front panel of jacket is laid in. 105142 
Price: 500.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
62 Abrahams, Roger D. The Man-Of-Words in the West Indies: Performance and the Emergence of Creole Culture
Johns Hopkins University Press

1983 0801828392 First Paperback Edition Softcover Very Good 
201pgs. stiff wraps. two pages of the introduction have yellow highliighting, otherwise text is clean. faded spine, overall unmarked copy. Verbal performances of Caribbean culture surch as family occasions and carnival. 0303240 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
63 Abrahamsen, David. M.D. The Murdering Mind
Harper & Row

NY 1973 0060100222 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine Very Good+ 
245pgs., in mylar 002534 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
64 Abramowitz, Molly Elie Wiesel : A Bibliography (Author Bibliographies Ser., No. 22)
Scarecrow Press, Incorporated

Metuchen, NJ 1974 0810807319 Facsimile Edition Hardcover Fine No Jacket 
194pgs.Grey boards.over 900 entries. Books, periodicals, ephemera. 100105 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
65 Abrams, Meyer Palestine As I Saw It
Leonard Company

Chicago 1936 First American Edition Hardcover Very Good No Jacket 
112pgs.photo frontispiece. 11 photos.. Blue Cloth Gilt lettering. Tight clean copy, some rippling to rear panel. Inscribed by author on front endpaper. Author tells of his experience travelling to Palestine in the 1930's. 103028 
Price: 22.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
66 Abrikosov, A.A.; Gorkov, L.P.; Dzyaloshinkski, I.E ; Richard A Silverman, (tr) Methods of Quantum Field Theory in Statistical Physics
Prentice Hall

NY 1963 Hardcover Near Fine Very Good -- 
dustwrapper has some edge rubbing, surface rubbing moderate soiling, some edge tears, mostly small closed tears. Dustwrapper in a fresh mylar sleeve. index, 352p 018038 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
67 Achille Bonito Oliva Tonio Trzebinski
Fondazione Orestiadi

1996 Softcover Fine 
4to, illustrated pictorial wraps, 111pp *Intro is in Engliah & Italian 201171 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
68 Ackerley, J.R. My Father & Myself
Coward-McCann

1969 First American Edition Hardcover Near Fine Very Good + 
Some related ephemera laid in. jacket price-clipped, w/a little tape reinforcement at the extremities. Initialed and dated on endpaper - 219p 018608 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
69 Ackroyd, Joyce (Translated and with an introduction and notes by) Told Round a Brushwood Fire. The Autobiography of Arai Hakuseki
Princeton University Press

1979 0680082482 Hardcover Near Fine Near Fine 
Wonderful unmarked, coppy, just a hint of fading at top and bottom of board edges - there is some light uneven fading to the dustwrapper which is otherwise unclipped and very near fine, dustwrapper is unclipped and in a freh mylar sleeve, 347p 018716 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
70 Ackroyd, Peter The House of Doctor Dee
Hamish Hamilton

London 1993 0241133718 First Printing Trade Paperback Fine 
British edition large format paperback, illustrated and decorative cover. 276p 200611 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
71 Acocella, Joan Mark Morris
Farrar Straus & Giroux

1993 0374202958 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good + 
Signed and inscribed 'To Liz, W/Love, mark' by Morris on the half-title page, some corner bumping. otherwise near fine. 305p 017553 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
72 Acocella, Joan Mark Morris
Farrar Straus & Giroux

Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A. 1993 0374202958 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Very Good Quarto Signed and Inscribed By Author
305pgs. black and white photos throughout. Black Boards, white spine w/copper lettering. As new.. Inscribed by author and subject(Mark Morris) on half-title page. Unclipped pictorial jacket wrinkled on upper edge of rear panel. in fresh mylar sleeve 0303949 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
73 Aconcagua Ichcateopan La Tumbe De Cuauhtemoc: Heroe Supremo De La Historia De Mexico
Aconcagua

9999 Soft Cover Near Fine 
scare, thin softcover, illustrated throughout, Article laid in has caused some light toing on the endpaper where it is laid in, former owner name and date written on the first page of the book, 103524 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
74 Acosta, Jorge R Teotihuacan : Official Guide
Instituto Nacional de Antropologia

1968 Softcover Very Good 
purple illustrated wraps, illustrated with photos. three A few annotations by the former owner in pen, some rubbing at the extrm's otherwise clean and tight 62p 021982 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
75 Acton, Harold Prince Isidore
Methuen
Feliks Topolski
Great Britain 1950 First English Edition Hardcover Near Fine Very Good 
172pgs. marble paper over boards. orange spine, gilt lettering. Beautifully made book about an important figure in Italian history. slight corner wear, otherwise fine copy. Atractive illustrations by Feliks Topolski throughout the book. Unclipped jacket has closed tear on rear panel. otherwise near fine. in fresh mylar sleeve. 105972 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
76 Acton, Harold More Memoirs of an Aesthete
Hamish Hamilton

United Kingdom 1987 0241118972 First Paperback Edition Soft Cover Near Fine 
388pgs. color photo on front cover.photos. a hint of edgewear, otherwise excellent condition. Continuation of Memoirs of An Aesthete, from 1939 on. His friendships with Evelyn Waugh, the Sitwells, and other members of English literatry society. 0302429 
Price: 44.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
77 Acton, Harold Memoirs of An Aesthete
Methuen

Great Britain 1970 2nd Impression Hard Cover Near Fine No Jacket 
415pgs.small sticker ghost on, neat bookplate on front endpaper. frontispiece. Dark Green Cloth, black spine label, gilt lettering. Corners square, 17 black and white illustrations. exceptionally bright copy of this classic autiobiography from this renowned British writer. 0303582 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
78 Acton, Lord Essays on Church and State
Hollis and Carter

London 1952 First English Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good 
518pgs.Blue Cloth, black lettering. Paint spot on edge of spine, otherwise a fine, unmarked copy.Price-clipped jacket has edgewear along upper extremity. . in fresh mylar sleeve.Lord Acton fought for the independence of the state from the Church in the mid 1800's. . " Liberal self-governance will fortify the Church, not weaken Her, as She conducts Her spiritual battles. For Her "own everlasting". foundation," 106256 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
79 Acton, Lord (Dalberg - Acton, John Emerich Edward ) Lectures on the French Revolution
MacMillan & Co.

London 1910 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good+ No Jacket 
379ps. Burgundy cloth, gilt lettering. edges lightly frayed. corners lightly bumped. internally bright. 300731 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
80 Adair, Gene Alfred Hitchcock: Filming Our Fears
Oxford University Press

2002 0195119673 First Printing Hardcover Near Fine No Dustwrapper as Issued 
Bottom tip of the boards are tapped o/w as new. 160p 017964 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
81 Adam, Alexander ROMAN ANTIQUITIES or an account of the manners and customs of the Romans
E Duyckinck, G Long. Collins & Hannay

New York 1826 Hardcover Good 
revised, corrected and illustrated with notes and additions by P. Wilson. contemporary leather with taped over (brown tape with titles handwritten in white letters) spine, toning to pages, some foxed, still a serviceable, good reading copy. 496p 014662 
Price: 28.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
82 Adam, George and Pearl A Book About Paris
Harcourt Brace

New York First Edition Hardcover Very good- No dust Jacket Large Quarto 
192pgs color frontispiece. 15 black and white, sepia tone illustrations thorughout. .Burgundy Cloth laid paper. Paper spine and front panel labels. Wear to spine edges, corners.internally clean, unmarked circa 1920's. A traveller's look at Paris. The drawings reflect the quiet beauty of the city in a different era. 0303723 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
83 Adami, Giuseppe Translated By By Ena Makin Letters Of Giacomo Puccini Mainly Connected With The Composition And Production Of His Operas
J.B. Lippincott

1931 First Edition Hardcover Very Good No Dustwrapper 
a good clean solid reading copy. some farying at the spine ends and moderate cover wear but internals are generally fine throughout, 021007 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
84 Adamic, Louis My Native Land: Yugoslavia 1933-1943
Harper & Bros

1943 Second Edition Hardcover Very Good No Jacket 
bright black bds with red spine titles, illustrations, photos; about the former Yugoslavia; foredge uncut 505p 001014 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
85 Adams, Ansel; Newhall, Nancy This is the American Earth
Sierra Club/Ballantine Books

1968 Trade Paperback Near Fine 
Large thin 4to, profusly illustrated with stunning photos of varied subject, light cover wear, name on first blank recto (first free page), 021008 
Price: 7.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
86 Adams, Charlotte; James Beard Four Seasons Cookbook James beard]
Crescent Books

1971 Hardcover Near Fine Near Fine 
former owner's name on the front endpaper, otherwse a fresh unmarked copy. index, 3129 014274 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
87 Adams, Heather E.;Adams, Earl G. Stone: Designing Kitchens, Baths, and Interiors With Natural Stone
Harry N Abrams Inc

Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. 2003 1584792906 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fiine Near Fine 
First Printing. Corners are a bit bumped. Otherwise, as new in a moderately worn DJ. 107028 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
88 Adams, Henry Democracy, Esther, Mont Saint Michel and Chartres, the Education of Henry Adams
Library of America

New York, New York, U.S.A. 1983 0940450127 First Printing Thus Hardcover Fine Near Fine 
1,246pgs. Blue Cloth, gilt lettering. unread copy. Unclipped jacket has toning to upper edge of front panel,otherwise fine 107339 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
89 Adams, Henry History of the United States of America During the Administrations of Thomas Jefferson and James Madison, 1801-1817 - 2 Volumes
Library of America

1987 0521324831 2nd Printing Hardcover As New Near Fine 
dustwrappers in fresh mylar sleeves. The Madison volume is a 3rd printing. 1308p & 1436p 020598 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
90 Adams, Henry;Harbert, Earl N. History of the United States of America During the Administrations of James Madison
Library of America

New York, New York, U.S.A. 1986 0940450356 First Printing Hard Cover Fine Near Fine 
1,436pgs. blue cloth. corners square. book like new, jacket has toning to flaps, otherwise as new. 107340 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
91 Adams, Joey From Gags to Riches An Alibiography
Frederick Fell

NY 1946 2nd printing Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good- 
336pgs.illustrated. Cocoa boards, embossed gilt lettering on front panel, spine. one corner bumped, otherwise clean, unmarked copy. Unclipped Jacket has closed tears on chips on spine ends and corner of front panel. Forewords by H. La Guardia, Toots Shoor, Frank Sinatra, Gypsy Rose Lee and Earl Wilson. in fresh mylar sleeve 300191 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
92 Adams, Joey THE CURTAIN NEVER FALLS
Frederick Fell

NY 1949 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Good + 
315p. Jacket now in fresh mylar sleeve. 001950 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
93 Adams, Laurie;Adams, Laurie Schnneider Italian Renaissance Art
Westview Pr

Boulder, Colorado, U.S.A. 2001 0813336902 First Edition Hardcover Fine Fine Large Quarto 
420pgs. over 400 illustrations, 215 reproduced in full color Blue Cloth, gilt letteing. as new. Unclipped Pictorial jacket as new. in fresh mylar sleeve. Author brings to readers a vibrant and engaging presentation of Renaissance art history that is supported by up-to-date scholarship and methodology. 107402 
Price: 350.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
94 Adams, Paul Louis the Gods -- Our Image
The Voltaire Press

1963 Hardcover Near Fine 
the dustwrapper is chipped abit at the edges, o/w bright, lilac colored cloth with titles on the cover and spine. Scarce, 76p 017772 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
95 Adams, Ramon F. Western Words: A Dictionary of the Range, Cow Camp, and Trail
University of Oklahoma Press

1945 Hardcover Very Good + Very Good 
a little toning on the front endpaper fomr an article having been laid in there. 181p 021175 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
96 Adamson, Joy The Story of Elsa
Harcourt, Brace & World

1966 First American Edition Hardcover Good 
ex-library reader's copy with duswtrapper in fresh mylar sleeve. lift-off marks on the cover from where the previous mylar had been glued. 318p 012199 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
97 Addams, Charles Creature Comforts
Simon and Schuster
Charles Addams
NY 1981 0671438352 First American Edition Hardcover Near Fine Very good+/price-clipped 
unpaginated. front and rear endpapers are color illustrated. Black and white cartoons with captions.Green boards, pink spine.gilt lettering/ book is like new. Color jacket 3-4 closed tears on upper and lower extremities. in fresh mylar sleeve. Book is a first Edition(has number line beginning with a 1. 300147 
Price: 17.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
98 Addams, Charles Creature Comforts
Simon and Schuster

New York 1981 0671438352 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine very Good Signed by Author
unpaginated. Green boards, orange spine with gilt lettering. verso of title page appears to have been reinforced, otherwise fine, unmarked copy. Author's signature on preliminary page. Has number line indicating First Edition. Price-clipped jacket has closed tear on upper corner of front panel. in fresh mylar sleeve. 107306 
Price: 165.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
99 Addams, Charles, Price, George Shepheard, Jean Think Small
Volkswagen

USA 1967 First Edition Hardcover Very Good No Jacket / As Issued 
Cute book about the Volkswagen, with cartoons and articles from many contributors. Book itself has some rubbing to covers. 007094 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
100 Adele Bildersee Jewish post-Biblical history through great personalities from Jochanan ben Zakkai through Moses Mendelssohn
The Union of American Hebrew Congregations

1918 Hardcover Very Good No Dust Jacket 
double page map spread right before the title page, some rubbing to the covers and the fronhinge has been experlty retightened.,. Spine text is rubbed and toned. 295p 022245 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10  NEXT >  

Rare & Out of Print Books ~ Professional Book Search ~ Library Acquisitions 


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@betterbookgetter.com Powered by ChrisLands.com