|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
The Holy Bible Rembrandt Edition N Y & Chicago Abradale Press 1959 Hardcover Very Good ++ No Jacket Preliminary pages have been beautifully illuminated with decorations pages using various colors and metallic inks. PO has whited out a name on the ownership page. Illustrated throughout with Rembrandts inimitable drawings. The illustrations are printed on special paper, they are both in color and in Black & White, the color is done on a vellum paper and the b/w on a heavier paper stock. Has the 'Sermon of the Mount' as an illuminated manuscript with calligraphic lettering and beautiful decorative borders using gold metallic ink, this is located at the start of the New Testament. Book is bBound in leather type cloth, but doesn't feel like plastic at all. All edges gilt, Internals are Fine, Has beautiful symbolic device stamped in gold gilt on front board, Bevelled boards, 3 ribbon page markers. This copy has but minor wear at just the very extremities, otherwise it is Fine. A very nice item. The print is quite large as well making for easy reading. Price:
95.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
STRAWBERRY FIELDS FOREVER: JOHN LENNON REMEMBERED Delilah/Bantam 1980 First Edition Paperback Very Good Plus Covers lightly rubbed. On rear cover there are some light creases/bumps. Small crease shows at the bottom front cover. Light creasing to spine. 177pp. Some B&W photos. Front cover is a full photo of Lennon. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
The Flying Dutchman III Erasmus Hall High School Yearbook 1920 Brooklyn, NY Erasmus Hall High School 1920 First Edition Hardcover Very Good 195pgs. Flesh colored covers, Dark blue ship on covers.light wear on covers, overall a clean tight copy considering its age. photos of students, teams, clubs and a frontispiece of the "new building" of Erasmus Hall High School., which still stands today. Price:
95.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Manual of Mineralogy and Petrography New York John Wiley & Sons 1891 10th Edition Hardcover No Jacket Book Illustrated throughout with line drawings and woodcuts: Internals very good +, cloth rubbed on all surfaces, sm tear in cloth on spine, few tiny light pencil check marks, otherwise unmarked, 517pgs. Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
Das Bild Der Heimat Deutschland ('Image of the Homeland Germany') Hamburg Hoffman Und Campe Verlag 1951 Hardcover Very Good No Jacket Small folio bound in beige buckram with blue titles on the cover and spine, spine titles partially rubbed, Presentation copy with signed dedication plate on title page and a previous owner's signature on the top of the title page/ Map endpapers, Internals near fine with text block and images in fine condition/ The covers are rubbed at extremities, and frayed at the head of the spine where there is apull to the fabric. 197p Price:
32.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
20 |
THE HOLY BIBLE With Illustrations from the Vatican Library Oxford Turner 1995/96 First Printing Hardcover As New No Jacket (as designed) New condition but for alittle tapping to the ti[ps of the boards on two tips. Reproduces beautiful illuminated maniscript s from the Vatican Library. All edges gilt, decorative stamped dark brown leatherette binding. New with only some minor bumping to the tip of the board. Has pages for family events with color borders. Silk page ribbon marker. Book is new and unread condition. wonderfully illustrated. the endtire thing comes housed in a glosst pictorial slipcase. *Not to be confuzed with the larger folio size edition of the same book which was bound in burgundy cloth. this is the ame book set to a smaller size Price:
250.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
22 |
Elemental Tarot - First Printing Dolphin Doubleday 1988 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine cards and book in illustrated gray slipcase type box; only overall light wear. the reprint of the cards on this set was not done as well as the original. Complete. Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
23 |
VOGUE'S NEW BOOK FOR BETTER SEWING Simon & Schuster 1952 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine No Jacket 159pgs., Illustrated throughout w/diagrams and vintage photos, printed in multi-colored inks, a very clean copy. The book is in fine shape except for light bumping to the corner. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
24 |
The Book Of Common Prayer The Folio Society 2004 Hardcover Fine No Dustwrapper as Issued thick 8vo, backed in gilt blocked green morroco with hand-marbl;ed paper over the boards, gilt decorations on the spine strip and the inner edge of the boards along the morocco border. Stamped gilt along the edges of the slipcase as well. Top edge gilt, others dyed dark green, endpapers also dark green., oth book and slipcase are as new. Price:
400.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
25 |
Esquire: The American Man - 1946-1986 Esquire 1986 Hardcover As New As New Glossy pictorial wrapper (in fresh mylar sleeve) over charcoal gray boards., 'bound special edition in pictures' illustrated throughout. contains ads as well. scarce, Foldout title page with Brooklyn Dodgers theme. Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
26 |
Catholic Living Bible Childrens White Imitation Leather Tyndale House Publishers. 1977 Reprint Hardcover Very Good No Dustwrapper unamrked. 16mo. backed in white immitation leather (paper) with illustrated boards, missing the front endpaper (which is illustrated) Illustrated throughout, internals clean covers moderately soiled. 1437p Price:
55.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
27 |
Leo Tolstoy: Short Stories - Volume Two -- Modern Library Book No. 346 Modern Library 1964 First Modern LIbrary Edition Hardcover Near Fine Very Good + Rifle on dustwrapper ($2.45 price on flap) dustwrapper hs al ittle rubbing atthe extremities o/w near fine. author photo slipped into the mylar sleeve, a few small peice of clear tape reinforcement on the backside of the dj. unmarked, 423p plus a one page of ads for ML Giants. Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
30 |
Daddy Dinks Ohio Saalfield Publishing Company 1903 Hardcover Fair No Dustwrapper & Hand-Lettered by T. Cromwell Lawrence Large 4to, backed in linen with illustrated paper over the boards (rubbed and corners worn) Period publication using highly imaginative drawings (some reminsicent of John R Neill of Wizard of Oz fame) and the four-color process (with briliant solid color backgrounds producing an even starker effect) (also containing the racist Piccaninny verse) A few pages have closed edge tears, erasure mark on inside cover (front pastedown), most pages are edge-worn, may have ocassional stain or smudge, but generally very good throughout. someone has reglued in the pages that must have come loose from their backing at some point. Price:
200.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
31 |
The New Yorker Album of Drawings 1925-1975 NY The Vikiing Press 1975 0670509272 Hardcover Near Fine Very Good + text block fine throughout dj and covers show only minor wear - decorative cover. unclipped dj has a small tape repar and minor edge wear and rubbing. - unpaginated Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
34 |
Dictionaire Botanique et Pharmaceutique Contenant Paris Chez Les Libraires Associes. 1791 Hardcover Good Book small thick 8vo; full contemporary brown paper. outer spine strip missing. but binding is firm, pages clean - foldout drug chart with symbolc attributions including astrological glyphs and symbols for poisons. 627p plus comprehensive index. Scarce Price:
175.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
35 |
The Wisdom of Thoreau NY Philosophical Library 1967 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good- unpaginated. Gray Boards, Black lettering. Unclipped jacket has chip on uppr edge of rear panel, otherwise near fine. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
44 |
Ruth Orkin - A Retrospective May 5-July 16, 1995 New York Estate of Ruth Orkin 1995 First American Edition Wrappers Near Fine 40pgs. Black and White photos. Great human shots inlcuding the famous "American Girl in Italy" photo. Includes portraits of Alfred Hitchcock, Montgomery Clift, Marlon Brando. Most important are ths shots of every day people in their streets. light cover wear, otherwise fine copy. Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
50 |
The Estate of Jacqueline Kennedy Onassis April 23-26, 1996 New York Sotheby's 1996 First American Edition Wrappers Near Fine 9 X 11 3./4" 584pgs. 1,195 items, in color and black and white.. White card boards Laid in are the auction results, as well as admission ticket. .A touch of wear to covers, otherwise fine.includes a list of the property with abreviated descriptions Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
51 |
Catalogue of An Exhibtioin of The Ceramic Art of China England Victoria and Albert Museum 1971 First Thus Wrappers Very Good No dust Jacket 241pgs. 61plates. color abd black and white . rubbing to covers, spine chipped at extremities. . internally fine.Exhbition catalogue of Victoria and Albert Museum, June 9th to July 25th 1971. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
53 |
Ma-Jong The Ancient Game of China (Book of Instructions) Long Sang Ti Chinese Curios Co 1924 5th Edition Revised and Enlarged Wrappers Very Good 84pgs. grayish-brown covers. Stapled wraps. Except for flaking at the spine, (which is firm, tight) a fine copy of this very rare instruction book on Ma-Jong. "With the Standardized Rules of the International Ma Chiang Players associations. Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
55 |
Inquest Into the Death of Mary Jo Kopechne, Mass 1970 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine 763ps., plus Judge Boyle's 12 page report. Blue Cloth. The conmplete transcript of the trial of Ted Kennedy and his involvement in the death of Mary Jo Kopechne, as well as other witnesses. Rebound text is bound according to each witness, so page numbers are out of sequence. This copy was owned by Allan Maraynes, a producer of CBS investigative reporting. Book in excellent condition, a few pages highlighted in the Judge Boyle report, otherwise clean throughout. Scarce. Price:
150.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
64 |
A Ledyard Smith Uaxactun, Guatemala Excavations of 1931-1937 Carnegie Institute of Washington DC 1950 First Edition Soft Cover Very Good Book large 4to, original printed wraps, toned, profusely illustrated with fold-outs and maps, minor damp mark on upper margin, diminshing as it proceeds to about page 15, the covers are toned and have some damp staining. there is no warping, and there is alittle chipping at the spine ends. *Pamphlet laid in from the University of Michigan 1968 Price:
300.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
65 |
A Mother Always Happy! Or Anecdotes of Felix and His Sister Serena New York Stanford and Swords 1850 First American Edition Hardcover Very Good No dust Jacket 171pgs.previous owner inscription on front endpaper. frontispiece Pale green cloth. embossed design on covers. illustrated w. steel engravings.Faded covers and spine, some foxing to pages, but overall this is an unusually well preserved copy of an early american novel. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
68 |
Abbott, Frank Frost Better Homes and Gardens Cook Book Meredith Publishing Co. 1931 Fifth Edition Hardcover Very Good Silver covers, black lettering , Green spine with silver lettering. Three ring binder, Divided into seventeen sections with tabs still present. pages are clean. Front cover is bowed, edges are worn, but art deco lettering is boldly present. Table of Contenst is curled(from three ring format) A great period piece. Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
69 |
Abbott, George & Merrill, Bob New Girl in Town New York Random House 1958 First Edition Hardcover Fine Near Fine 146gs.photos. Appears unread. photo embossed in cover. Jacket is bright with minor rubbing, a 1/4" chip on upper spine. in fresh mylar sleeve. Musical adaptation of Anna Christie. Price:
55.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
70 |
Abbott, James A. Jansen Acanthus Press 2006 0926494333 First Printing Hardcover Near Fine Near Fine as new/ as new. dustwrapper in a fresh mylar sleeve. Bound in riuch cloth with ribbon page marker, beautifully produced book. 323p Price:
55.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
73 |
Abe, Kobo Jazz Giants A Visual Retrospective New York Billboard Publications 1988 1st Printing Hardcover Near Fine Very Good + 280pgs.1986. A GREAT COLLECTION OF PHOTOGRAPHS of all the Jazz Greats since the beginning. Black and White, and full color photos. Armstrong, Charlie Parker, Duke Ellington, Paul Whiteman, Benny Goodman, Miles Davis, Many photos by Well known photographers, including William Claxton. Dark Blue Cloth: Spine corner worn, DJ extremity wear, chipped, creased on inner flap, 280pgs. Price:
65.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
74 |
Abe, Kobo Jazz Giants A Visual Retrospective New York Billboard Publications 1988 1st Printing Hardcover Fine Near Fine/price-clipped Book 280pgs.1986. A GREAT COLLECTION OF PHOTOGRAPHS of all the Jazz Greats since the beginning. Black and White, and full color photos. Armstrong, Charlie Parker, Duke Ellington, Paul Whiteman, Benny Goodman, Miles Davis, Many photos by Well known photographers, including William Claxton. Dark Blue Cloth: Book itself is like new, unmarked, unread. jacket has a trace of wear at extremities. in fresh mylar. Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
75 |
Abe, Kobo Friends (A Play) NY Grove Press 1969 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine Near Fine 93pgs. Black Cloth. clean, unmarked. jacket is bright., a touch of wear. in fresh mylar sleeve Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
| |