The Better Book Getter

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 PAGE ONE; THE NEW YORK TIMES, Major Events 1920-1984
Very Good 

Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 The Tale of South Pacific (Making of the Film)
NY Lehman 1958 Hardcover Very Good++ 
Bright clean and tight copy, has one bump on the upper righthand corner. Large oversized book. Introduction by James Michener. The making of the film South Pacific. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 The Holy Bible Rembrandt Edition
N Y & Chicago Abradale Press 1959 Hardcover Very Good ++ No Jacket 
Preliminary pages have been beautifully illuminated with decorations pages using various colors and metallic inks. PO has whited out a name on the ownership page. Illustrated throughout with Rembrandts inimitable drawings. The illustrations are printed on special paper, they are both in color and in Black & White, the color is done on a vellum paper and the b/w on a heavier paper stock. Has the 'Sermon of the Mount' as an illuminated manuscript with calligraphic lettering and beautiful decorative borders using gold metallic ink, this is located at the start of the New Testament. Book is bBound in leather type cloth, but doesn't feel like plastic at all. All edges gilt, Internals are Fine, Has beautiful symbolic device stamped in gold gilt on front board, Bevelled boards, 3 ribbon page markers. This copy has but minor wear at just the very extremities, otherwise it is Fine. A very nice item. The print is quite large as well making for easy reading. 
Price: 95.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 STRAWBERRY FIELDS FOREVER: JOHN LENNON REMEMBERED
Delilah/Bantam 1980 First Edition Paperback Very Good Plus 
Covers lightly rubbed. On rear cover there are some light creases/bumps. Small crease shows at the bottom front cover. Light creasing to spine. 177pp. Some B&W photos. Front cover is a full photo of Lennon. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Treasures of the British Museum
N Y & Chicago Viking 1971 First Edition Hardcover Fine Near Fine 
Excellent. Book profusely illustrated throughout in color and black and white. 222pp 
Price: 17.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 The Flying Dutchman III Erasmus Hall High School Yearbook 1920
Brooklyn, NY Erasmus Hall High School 1920 First Edition Hardcover Very Good 
195pgs. Flesh colored covers, Dark blue ship on covers.light wear on covers, overall a clean tight copy considering its age. photos of students, teams, clubs and a frontispiece of the "new building" of Erasmus Hall High School., which still stands today. 
Price: 95.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Manual of Mineralogy and Petrography
New York John Wiley & Sons 1891 10th Edition Hardcover No Jacket Book 
Illustrated throughout with line drawings and woodcuts: Internals very good +, cloth rubbed on all surfaces, sm tear in cloth on spine, few tiny light pencil check marks, otherwise unmarked, 517pgs. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Family Songbook
N Y & Chicago Reader's Digest Hardcover Fine 
Spiral cound, decorative covers 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 The Dalton Brothers and Their Astounding Career of Crime By an Eye-Witness
NY Jingle Bob/Crown 1977 0517531089 Facsimile Hardcover Fine Very Good / Price Clipped 
220pgs. Foreword by James D. Horan. Cream cloth covers bright, red lettering.internally fine, unmarked. Jacket has closed tears along extremities and upper spine.in fresh mylar. 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Art: A History of Painting, Sculpture, Architecture - Two Volumes
N Y & Chicago Abrams 1975 0-8109-0264-8 Hardcover Fine Fine 
Volume One: Prehistory - Ancient World - Middle Ages / Volume Two: Renaissance - Baroque - Modern World. Flawless et with dustjackets in fresh acrhival mylar sleeves. Bound in tan cloth with painted labels on the spines and covers. Set looks new. 
Price: 95.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 EUROPEAN PAINTINGS IN THE METROPOLITAN MUSEUM OF ART by artists born before 1865
N Y & Chicago Metropolitan Museum of Art 1980 Hardcover Near Fine 
3 volumes in fine slipcase; even spine fading, otherwise New! Blue cloth with gilt and painted labels on the spine. Fine red paper slipcase with tipped on color plate. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Das Bild Der Heimat Deutschland ('Image of the Homeland Germany')
Hamburg Hoffman Und Campe Verlag 1951 Hardcover Very Good No Jacket 
Small folio bound in beige buckram with blue titles on the cover and spine, spine titles partially rubbed, Presentation copy with signed dedication plate on title page and a previous owner's signature on the top of the title page/ Map endpapers, Internals near fine with text block and images in fine condition/ The covers are rubbed at extremities, and frayed at the head of the spine where there is apull to the fabric. 197p 
Price: 32.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Security Analysis: Principles and Technique Facsimile of the 1934 First Edition
NY Whittlesey House 1997 0070244979 Hardcover Very Good Very Good Book 
4to, bound in two-tone blue & yellow cloth, two small ink stains on the bottom edge, dustwrapper is price-clipped, leatherette with gilt stamping and raised spine bands, One lower corner bump affecting the front board, o/w tight crisp copy. 778P 
Price: 450.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 The Encyclopedia of Ireland: An A-Z Guide to Its People, Places, History, and Culture
Oxford University Press 2000 0195216857 Hardcover As New As New 
large 4to, gorgeous, color plates. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 homenaje frans blom 31 De Julio De 1966
Chiapas San cristobal de Las Casas 1966 Soft Cover Fine Book 
gray printed wraps, former owner name on the front endpaper, otherwise as new, Scarce 46p 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 43rd Infantry Division - Pictorial Review of Training 1952
Albert Love 1952 Hardcover Very Good No Jacket (as designed) 
embossed covers, rubbed a bit at the extremities, and along the foredge ofthe cover. some toning to endpapers. internals otherwise fine. super scarce. 
Price: 80.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Official Guide Book, New York World's Fair, 1939
Exposition Publications 1939 Soft Cover Near Fine Book 
beautiful vintage cover, a little wear along the spine ends o/w fine - foldouts, 256p 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 New Approach English - Chinese Dictionary.
The Celestial Book Co 1988 Hardcover As New As New Book 
red flexible vynal covers with dustwrapper, red ribbon page marker. Housed in a slipcase, scarce 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Bible: New Testament - Text in Japanese and English - New International Version in English & Colloquial Jaoanese. NIV
Japan Gideons International 1978 4820220284 Hardcover Fine No Jacket as Issued 
small 8vo, burgundy coth with gilt titles to cover and spine. some very minor cover marks, otherwise as new condition. Contains only the New Testament in double cloumn printing with English and Japnese facing one another/ Outer edges speckled, ribbon page marker, the endpapers are of yellow laid paper. 770p 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 THE HOLY BIBLE With Illustrations from the Vatican Library
Oxford Turner 1995/96 First Printing Hardcover As New No Jacket (as designed) 
New condition but for alittle tapping to the ti[ps of the boards on two tips. Reproduces beautiful illuminated maniscript s from the Vatican Library. All edges gilt, decorative stamped dark brown leatherette binding. New with only some minor bumping to the tip of the board. Has pages for family events with color borders. Silk page ribbon marker. Book is new and unread condition. wonderfully illustrated. the endtire thing comes housed in a glosst pictorial slipcase. *Not to be confuzed with the larger folio size edition of the same book which was bound in burgundy cloth. this is the ame book set to a smaller size 
Price: 250.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
21 The Holy Bible, Containing the Old and New Testaments: The Original Tongues; and with the Former Translations Diligently Compared and Revised
American Bible Society 1888 Hardcover Very Good No Jacket 
printed in double columns throughout, leather with yapped edges that fold to encase the text block, some rubbing at the edges. with contemporary inscription on blank recto. pages. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
22 Elemental Tarot - First Printing
Dolphin Doubleday 1988 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine 
cards and book in illustrated gray slipcase type box; only overall light wear. the reprint of the cards on this set was not done as well as the original. Complete. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
23 VOGUE'S NEW BOOK FOR BETTER SEWING
Simon & Schuster 1952 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine No Jacket 
159pgs., Illustrated throughout w/diagrams and vintage photos, printed in multi-colored inks, a very clean copy. The book is in fine shape except for light bumping to the corner. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
24 The Book Of Common Prayer
The Folio Society 2004 Hardcover Fine No Dustwrapper as Issued 
thick 8vo, backed in gilt blocked green morroco with hand-marbl;ed paper over the boards, gilt decorations on the spine strip and the inner edge of the boards along the morocco border. Stamped gilt along the edges of the slipcase as well. Top edge gilt, others dyed dark green, endpapers also dark green., oth book and slipcase are as new. 
Price: 400.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
25 Esquire: The American Man - 1946-1986
Esquire 1986 Hardcover As New As New 
Glossy pictorial wrapper (in fresh mylar sleeve) over charcoal gray boards., 'bound special edition in pictures' illustrated throughout. contains ads as well. scarce, Foldout title page with Brooklyn Dodgers theme. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
26 Catholic Living Bible Childrens White Imitation Leather
Tyndale House Publishers. 1977 Reprint Hardcover Very Good No Dustwrapper 
unamrked. 16mo. backed in white immitation leather (paper) with illustrated boards, missing the front endpaper (which is illustrated) Illustrated throughout, internals clean covers moderately soiled. 1437p 
Price: 55.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
27 Leo Tolstoy: Short Stories - Volume Two -- Modern Library Book No. 346
Modern Library 1964 First Modern LIbrary Edition Hardcover Near Fine Very Good + 
Rifle on dustwrapper ($2.45 price on flap) dustwrapper hs al ittle rubbing atthe extremities o/w near fine. author photo slipped into the mylar sleeve, a few small peice of clear tape reinforcement on the backside of the dj. unmarked, 423p plus a one page of ads for ML Giants. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
28 Reliques of Ancient English Poetry, Consisting of Old Heroic ballads, Songs, and Other Pieces of Our Earlier Poets Together with Some Few of Later Date
Philadelphia & Boston, F Bell & Phillips, Sampson & Co 1855 Hardcover Good No Dustwrapper 
in original brown boards. the backing is split, and the book has some black tape around the spine, genrally clean throughout with steel engravings. Board tip are rubbed and worn. a good binding copy. 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
29 The Matrimonial Preceptor; or Instructive Hints to Those Who are... Married. Gathered from the Works of the Most Classic Authors, Ancient and Modern, Who Have Discussed with a Gay or Grave Pen, the Merits of Celibacy, Courtship, and Matrimony
New Haven N Whiting 1829 Hardcover Very Good No Dustwrapper 
text block is generally foxed throughout. recently recased with marbled endpapers and over the bds, some toning to pages,. legible throughout. backing tight. Ribbon page marker 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
30 Daddy Dinks
Ohio Saalfield Publishing Company 1903 Hardcover Fair No Dustwrapper & Hand-Lettered by T. Cromwell Lawrence 
Large 4to, backed in linen with illustrated paper over the boards (rubbed and corners worn) Period publication using highly imaginative drawings (some reminsicent of John R Neill of Wizard of Oz fame) and the four-color process (with briliant solid color backgrounds producing an even starker effect) (also containing the racist Piccaninny verse) A few pages have closed edge tears, erasure mark on inside cover (front pastedown), most pages are edge-worn, may have ocassional stain or smudge, but generally very good throughout. someone has reglued in the pages that must have come loose from their backing at some point. 
Price: 200.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
31 The New Yorker Album of Drawings 1925-1975
NY The Vikiing Press 1975 0670509272 Hardcover Near Fine Very Good + 
text block fine throughout dj and covers show only minor wear - decorative cover. unclipped dj has a small tape repar and minor edge wear and rubbing. - unpaginated 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
32 The New English Bible With the Apocrypha
NY Oxford University Press - Cambridhe University Press 1970 Hardcover Near Fine Very Good 
birgundy buckram bright, name on endpaper o/w very nearly fine, in lightly edge-chipped dustwrapper 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
33 The Compact Edition of the Oxford English Dictionary with ORIGINAL Magnifying Glass 3 Volumes in 2 Slipcases
Oxford 1971 Hardcover with Slipcase Fine 
In two slipcases, as clean a set as we've ever seen with original magnifying glass in the orignal drawer that sits above the books. Slipcase in VG+ to NF/ and Books are Near Fine to fine condtion. only a bit of shelfwear, o/w new! The supplementary volume is 1987 and in new condition. all have bright silver titles on the spine strips. 
Price: 350.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
34 Dictionaire Botanique et Pharmaceutique Contenant
Paris Chez Les Libraires Associes. 1791 Hardcover Good Book 
small thick 8vo; full contemporary brown paper. outer spine strip missing. but binding is firm, pages clean - foldout drug chart with symbolc attributions including astrological glyphs and symbols for poisons. 627p plus comprehensive index. Scarce 
Price: 175.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
35 The Wisdom of Thoreau
NY Philosophical Library 1967 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good- 
unpaginated. Gray Boards, Black lettering. Unclipped jacket has chip on uppr edge of rear panel, otherwise near fine. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
36 The Missouri Review Volume XXIV, Number 2
Columbia Universiity of Missouri 2001 1879758326 First Thus Wrappers Near Fine 
212pgs. 80pg article on David selznick.photos.light wear to corners.internally unread. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
37 CIA Field Expedient Preparation of Black Powders
Arizona Desert Publications 1977 0879472065 First Edition Wrappers Very Good 
28pgs. cover stained, internals fine 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
38 Field Service Regulations
Washington D.C. Government Printing Office 1940 First Edition Wrappers Very Good 
154pgs. Foldout map. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
39 Field Service Regulations 100-10
Washington D.C. Government Printing Office 1940 First Edition Wrappers Very Good 
154pgs. Foldout map. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
40 Field Service Regulations 100-10
Washington D.C. Government Printing Office 1940 First Edition Wrappers Very Good 
154pgs. Foldout map. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
41 Unconventional Warfare Devices and Technques TM31-201-1 Incendiaries
Department of the Army 1966 First Edition Wrappers Near Fine 
146pgs. diagrams. light mark on front cover. crease on corner. internally fine. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
42 Handbook of Benjamin Altman Collection
New York Metropolitan Museum of Art 1928 2nd Edition Wrappers Very Good- 
166pgs. one of 5,000 copies.frayed edges 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
43 Food Monitor September/October 1981
NY 1982 First Edition Magazine Very Good 
30pgs. Tribute to Harry Chapin and his contributions to the World Hunger Project.photos throughout.clean copy.previous owner letter enclosed. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
44 Ruth Orkin - A Retrospective May 5-July 16, 1995
New York Estate of Ruth Orkin 1995 First American Edition Wrappers Near Fine 
40pgs. Black and White photos. Great human shots inlcuding the famous "American Girl in Italy" photo. Includes portraits of Alfred Hitchcock, Montgomery Clift, Marlon Brando. Most important are ths shots of every day people in their streets. light cover wear, otherwise fine copy. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
45 Berliner Jahrbuch für Vor- und Frühgeschichte, Band 6, 1966.
Sonderabdruck 1966 First Thus Wrappers Very Good 
50pgs. drawings, 14pgs. of plates. includes 2 pullouts in rear pocket(map, drawings) staining to edge of front covers, otherwise internally near fine. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
46 Louis Comfort Tiffany and His Times 1848-1933 February 7-June 1, 1975
Florida John and Mable Ringling Museum of Art 1975 First Edition Booklet Near Fine 
unpaginated. Color, Black and white illustrations throughout. Exhibition catalogue of the Exhibit at the Ringling Museum of Art February 7-June 1,1975. Fine except for corner wear to front. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
47 Journal of Near Eastern Studies Volume 34 January 1975 Number 1
Chicago University of Chicaco 1975 First Edition Wrappers Very Good 
softcover79pgs. 5 illustrations of artifacts. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
48 Heavenly Bodies: The Complete Pirelli Calendar Book
New York, New York, U.S.A. Harmony Books 1975 0517523507 First Edition Wrappers Very Good 
unpaginated. prv. owner signature on half-title page. internally clean. contains calendar photos of the year 1964 to 1974. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
49 Erotique: Masterpieces of Erotic Photography
New York, New York, U.S.A. Thunder's Mouth Pr 1998 1560251689 First Thus Wrappers Near Fine 
224pgs. black and white, color photography. light cover wear, internally fine. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
50 The Estate of Jacqueline Kennedy Onassis April 23-26, 1996
New York Sotheby's 1996 First American Edition Wrappers Near Fine 9 X 11 3./4" 
584pgs. 1,195 items, in color and black and white.. White card boards Laid in are the auction results, as well as admission ticket. .A touch of wear to covers, otherwise fine.includes a list of the property with abreviated descriptions 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
51 Catalogue of An Exhibtioin of The Ceramic Art of China
England Victoria and Albert Museum 1971 First Thus Wrappers Very Good No dust Jacket 
241pgs. 61plates. color abd black and white . rubbing to covers, spine chipped at extremities. . internally fine.Exhbition catalogue of Victoria and Albert Museum, June 9th to July 25th 1971. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
52 The Arch 1952 Yearbook (Erasmus Hall High school)
Brooklyn 1952 First Ediiton Hard Cover Very Good 
63pgs.decorative endpapers. Blue and sliver boards(Rocket ship design). Faded spine.small tear on edge. Includes program of graduating exercises. and "class day" program. signed by classmates. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
53 Ma-Jong The Ancient Game of China (Book of Instructions)
Long Sang Ti Chinese Curios Co 1924 5th Edition Revised and Enlarged Wrappers Very Good 
84pgs. grayish-brown covers. Stapled wraps. Except for flaking at the spine, (which is firm, tight) a fine copy of this very rare instruction book on Ma-Jong. "With the Standardized Rules of the International Ma Chiang Players associations. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
54 THE BROOKLYN HEIGHTS COOKBOOK One Hundred Favorite Recipes for Fstive Occasions
Brooklyn Friends of the Brooklyn Heights Youth Center 1966 First Edition Binder Very Good 
86pgs.Light brown covers. frontispiece of Brooklyn Bridge being built. 100 recipes. Ring binder .Sun fading on cover. internally fine. Published for the benefit of the Brooklyn Heights Youth center. History of Brooklyn Heights in text. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
55 Inquest Into the Death of Mary Jo Kopechne,
Mass 1970 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine 
763ps., plus Judge Boyle's 12 page report. Blue Cloth. The conmplete transcript of the trial of Ted Kennedy and his involvement in the death of Mary Jo Kopechne, as well as other witnesses. Rebound text is bound according to each witness, so page numbers are out of sequence. This copy was owned by Allan Maraynes, a producer of CBS investigative reporting. Book in excellent condition, a few pages highlighted in the Judge Boyle report, otherwise clean throughout. Scarce. 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
56 Elemetary Chinese Part II (includes Audio tapes)
1975 Softcover Near Fine 
387pgs. yellow softcover, with 4 audio tapes, housed in a leatherette box. overall a sturdy, clean set. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
57 School of Nude Photography, Special Edition of International Photo-Technik
USA Gossbild-Technik 1969 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine No dust Jacket as Issued 
104pgs. Black and white color photos of nude women throughout. Wonderfully diverse examples of nude photography from the late sixties period. Shot in different locations, beautiful women. 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
58 (Ann-Margret) Peters & Amith, Neal & David The Sixth Directorate
Dutton 1975 0525204903 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine Book 
Cocked copy, otherwise NF. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
59 (Ann-Margret) Peters & Amith, Neal & David Pooh's Library-Winnie-The Pooh, The House at Pooh Corner, When We Were Very Young, Now We Are Six 4 Books in Slipcase
E.P Dutton & Co. 1988 First Thus Hardcover As New As New 
as new in fine new dustwrapper, in as new slipcase - all dustwrapper in fresh mylar sleeves. 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
60 (Ann-Margret) Peters & Smith, Neal & David Le papyrus mythologique de Te-hem-en-Mout (Musée National de Varsovir, n 199 628
Panstwoewe Wydawnictwo Naukowe 1959 Softcover Very Good Book 
covers a little tonrf, internals finmany line drawings and illustrations, 72p pusa a section of plates 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
61 (Churchill, W) Gilbert, Martin Great German Short Novels and Stories
The Modern Library 1933 Hardcover Very Good No Jacket 
blue cloth over flexible boards, spine evenly spinted - previous owners name o n 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
62 A Clockwork Orange 12 Fables of Aesop
The Museum of Modern Art 9999 Soft Cover Near Fine Book 
tan stapled card covers - yapped edges, text prainyer. edges uncut. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
63 A Gentleman with a Duster The Mirrors of Downing Street : Some Political Reflections
G.P. Putnam's Sons 1921 Hardcover Good No Jacket 
missing fron endpaper. internals clean,. covers worn. hinges firm./ 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
64 A Ledyard Smith Uaxactun, Guatemala Excavations of 1931-1937
Carnegie Institute of Washington DC 1950 First Edition Soft Cover Very Good Book 
large 4to, original printed wraps, toned, profusely illustrated with fold-outs and maps, minor damp mark on upper margin, diminshing as it proceeds to about page 15, the covers are toned and have some damp staining. there is no warping, and there is alittle chipping at the spine ends. *Pamphlet laid in from the University of Michigan 1968 
Price: 300.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
65 A Mother Always Happy! Or Anecdotes of Felix and His Sister Serena
New York Stanford and Swords 1850 First American Edition Hardcover Very Good No dust Jacket 
171pgs.previous owner inscription on front endpaper. frontispiece Pale green cloth. embossed design on covers. illustrated w. steel engravings.Faded covers and spine, some foxing to pages, but overall this is an unusually well preserved copy of an early american novel. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
66 A Mother Stone Monuments of the Guatemalan Piedmont and Chiapas
Maryland 1975 Booklet Very Good Signed by Author
previous owner inscription, stamp on inside cover. 32 plates. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
67 Abbott, Frank Frost Roman Politics
Boston Marshall Jones 1923 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine No Jacket 
177pgs. Bibliography. Black Cloth, gilt lettering(lightly dulled on spine). Tight square, barely read copy.Unmarked. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
68 Abbott, Frank Frost Better Homes and Gardens Cook Book
Meredith Publishing Co. 1931 Fifth Edition Hardcover Very Good 
Silver covers, black lettering , Green spine with silver lettering. Three ring binder, Divided into seventeen sections with tabs still present. pages are clean. Front cover is bowed, edges are worn, but art deco lettering is boldly present. Table of Contenst is curled(from three ring format) A great period piece. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
69 Abbott, George & Merrill, Bob New Girl in Town
New York Random House 1958 First Edition Hardcover Fine Near Fine 
146gs.photos. Appears unread. photo embossed in cover. Jacket is bright with minor rubbing, a 1/4" chip on upper spine. in fresh mylar sleeve. Musical adaptation of Anna Christie. 
Price: 55.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
70 Abbott, James A. Jansen
Acanthus Press 2006 0926494333 First Printing Hardcover Near Fine Near Fine 
as new/ as new. dustwrapper in a fresh mylar sleeve. Bound in riuch cloth with ribbon page marker, beautifully produced book. 323p 
Price: 55.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
71 Abbott, John S.C. The Life of Christopher Columbus
New York Dodd, Mead 1875 First American Edition Hardcover Very Good No Jacket 
345pgs. Blue Cloth, xlib marks(spine endpapers), pocket,previous owner stamp, inscription on front endpaper.overall a clean, tight copy. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
72 Abé, Katsuji Jazz Giants: A Visual Retrospective
New Jersey Watson-Guptill Publications 1988 Hardcover Good Very Good + 
some mold along the edges (affecring faces of pages near the foredge; pages warped. Jacket is nice in mylar. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
73 Abe, Kobo Jazz Giants A Visual Retrospective
New York Billboard Publications 1988 1st Printing Hardcover Near Fine Very Good + 
280pgs.1986. A GREAT COLLECTION OF PHOTOGRAPHS of all the Jazz Greats since the beginning. Black and White, and full color photos. Armstrong, Charlie Parker, Duke Ellington, Paul Whiteman, Benny Goodman, Miles Davis, Many photos by Well known photographers, including William Claxton. Dark Blue Cloth: Spine corner worn, DJ extremity wear, chipped, creased on inner flap, 280pgs. 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
74 Abe, Kobo Jazz Giants A Visual Retrospective
New York Billboard Publications 1988 1st Printing Hardcover Fine Near Fine/price-clipped Book 
280pgs.1986. A GREAT COLLECTION OF PHOTOGRAPHS of all the Jazz Greats since the beginning. Black and White, and full color photos. Armstrong, Charlie Parker, Duke Ellington, Paul Whiteman, Benny Goodman, Miles Davis, Many photos by Well known photographers, including William Claxton. Dark Blue Cloth: Book itself is like new, unmarked, unread. jacket has a trace of wear at extremities. in fresh mylar. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
75 Abe, Kobo Friends (A Play)
NY Grove Press 1969 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine Near Fine 
93pgs. Black Cloth. clean, unmarked. jacket is bright., a touch of wear. in fresh mylar sleeve 
Price: 25.00 USD